Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินที่เฉพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น และจุลชีพประจำถิ่นในสุนัขภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังชนิดอาโทปี และการระบุสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่สำคัญในไรฝุ่นเดอร์มาโทฟากอยเดส ฟารินี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Sanipa Suradhat
Third Advisor
Nitat Sookrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.540
Abstract
To confirm a causative allergen in atopic dogs could test through intradermal skin testing (IDT) or allergen-specific IgE serology testing (ASIS). ASIS is more practical, convenient and safer. However, the results of ASIS could be affected by source and type of allergen. Crude allergen extracts were still used in commercial testing and protein antigens of skin microbes were not included in the panel of testing. In this study, our group developed serology test for confirming house dust mite allergy called Dermatophagoides farinae and D. pteronyssinus, and measuring specific immunoglobulin to skin microbes on dogs like Malssezia pachydermatis yeast and Staphylococcus pseudintermedius bacteria. The results was found that high IgE levels to house dust mites could be used to differentiate atopic dog with allergy to house dust mites and atopic dogs without allergy to house dust mites. Moreover, IgG1 levels could also use to differentiate house dust mite allergy and non-house dust mite allergy by using lower sample volumes than IgE about 100 times. In the other hand, total IgG and IgG2 levels could not be used to differentiate house dust mite allergy and non-house dust mite allergy in atopic dogs. Both of IgE and IgG1 levels showed the same degrees of agreement to IDT. By investigation through two-dimensional IgE blotting, ten proteins of house dust mites that related to house dust mite allergy in atopic dogs were found, Der f 28 protein is interesting and should be selected to apply for a component-resolved diagnostics. Alpha-enolase, serine protease, and arginine kinase are the critical protein to be a cause of cross reaction. The results of specific immune response to skin microbes were found that atopic dogs had higher specific IgE levels to both skin microbes than healthy dogs. This indicated that skin microbes could act as allergen in atopic dogs. Other specific IgG1 and IgG2 to these skin microbes also high. However, none of any types specific immunoglobulin to skin microbes related to skin severity scores in atopic dogs determining through the Canine Atopic Dermatitis Lesion Index. We concluded that levels of specific immunoglobulin to skin microbes did not relate to skin severity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจยืนยันชนิดสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดภาวะภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังชนิดอาโทปีในสุนัขสามารถทำได้โดยการตรวจหาสารก่อภูมิแพ้ผ่านทางผิวหนังหรือการตรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาเพื่อหาปริมาณอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีที่เฉพาะกับสารก่อภูมิแพ้ ซึ่งการตรวจทางซีรัมทางวิทยาสามารถทำได้ง่าย สะดวก และปลอดภัยกว่า แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลการตรวจทางซีรัมสามารถผันแปรได้ตามชนิดและแหล่งที่มาของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่ใช้ทดสอบ การทดสอบซีรัมที่มีในท้องตลาดขณะนี้ยังใช้โปรตีนสกัดหยาบมาทดสอบภาวะภูมิแพ้อยู่ และโปรตีนของจุลชีพบนผิวหนังมักไม่ถูกรวมอยู่ในชุดทดสอบด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ ทางผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาชุดทดสอบทางซีรัมเพื่อระบุภาวะภูมิแแพ้ไรฝุ่นที่เฉพาะกับไรฝุ่นบ้านเดอร์มาโตฟาร์กอยเดส ฟารินี และเดอร์มาโตฟาร์กอยเดส พเทอร์โรนิสสินัส และวัดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีต่อจุลชีพบนผิวหนังของสุนัขอันได้แก่ยีสต์มาลาสซีเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาทิส และแบคทีเรียสแตปฟีโลคอคคัส ซูดอินเตอร์มิเดียส ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีที่สูงขึ้นที่เฉพาะกับไรฝุ่นบ้านสามารถใช้เพื่อแยกสุนัขอาโทปีที่แพ้ไรฝุ่น กับสุนัขอาโทปีที่ไม่ได้แพ้ไรฝุ่นออกจากกันได้ และยังพบอีกว่าระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจีวันซับคลาสสามารถแยกภาวะภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นได้เช่นกันแต่ใช้ปริมาณตัวอย่างที่น้อยกว่าการวัดระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีถึง 100 เท่า ในขณะที่การวัดระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจีทั้งหมด และอิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิดจีทูซับคลาสไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อแยกภาวะภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นได้ ทั้งระดับระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีและจีวันให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการตรวจหาสารก่อภูมิแพ้ผ่านทางผิวหนังในระดับเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธี two-dimensional IgE blotting ทำให้พบโปรตีนของไรฝุ่นที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นในสุนัขอาโทปีสิบชนิด โดยโปรตีน Der f 28 เป็นโปรตีนที่น่าสนใจและควรได้นำไปพัฒนาเพื่อการวินิจฉัยแบบ component-resolved diagnostics (CRD) และพบว่าเอ็นไซม์แอลฟาอีโนเลส เซอรีนโปรติเอส และอาร์จินีนไคเนสเป็นโปรตีนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการ cross reaction จากผลการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อจุลีพบนผิวหนังพบว่า สุนัขอาโทปีมีระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอีที่เฉพาะต่อจุลชีพบนผิวหนังทั้งสองชนิดในระดับที่สูงกว่าสุนัขปกติ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าจุลชีพบนผิวหนังสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อภูมิแพ้ได้ในสุนัขอาโทปี ระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินทั้งจีวันและจีทูซับคลาสที่เฉพาะกับจุลชีพทั้งสองสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่ามีระดับของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิดใดที่สัมพันธ์กับคะแนนที่สะท้อนภาวะความรุนแรงของรอยโรคบนผิวหนังในสุนัขอาโทปีที่ประเมิณความรุนแรงโดยใช้ The Canine Atopic Dermatitis Lesion Index (CADLI) กล่าวได้ว่าระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินที่เฉพาะกับจุลชีพบนผิวหนังไม่สัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของรอยโรคบนผิวหนัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.