Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีอินไดเร็ค อีไลซ่า เพื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ แอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส โดยใช้โฮลเซลล์แอนติเจน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
Second Advisor
Sukanya Manee-in
Third Advisor
Atthaporn Roongsitthichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.529
Abstract
Actinobacillus suis is considered an opportunistic pathogen in swine that can cause disease in animals of all ages, especially in high health status herds. The objective of this study was to developed an indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using boiled whole cell antigen for the detection of antibody against A. suis. The selected herd has clinical problems associated with A. suis infection. In addition, this herd was not received any Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (APP) vaccine nor diagnosed with APP infection before the study. The isolation of A. suis was recovered from lung of the infected pig in the selected herd. Moreover, the antigen of A. suis was prepared in form of boiled whole cell antigen for coated ELISA plate. Blood samples were collected from pigs in the same herd at 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21-25 and 25 weeks of age. Moreover, blood collection was collected from Parity 0 (34-36 weeks of age), P1-P2, P3-P4, and P5 of sows for detection of antibodies against A. suis in indirect ELISA test. The ELISA was optimized by using checkerboard titration. As a result, the cut-off value was set at 0.36 (OD450). The higher level of optical density (OD) was observed when the pigs more than 20 weeks of age (p<0.05). The highest level of OD related A. suis antibody was observed in the sows at the Parity 1-4 in which the level of the A. suis antibody was different to gilt aged less than 25 weeks (p<0.01). In conclusion, the development of indirect ELISA technique may not be a gold standard or completely used as diagnostic tool due to the difficulty to detect the conserved antigenicity of A. suis antigen. It could be used as an alternative tool for study the dynamic serological profile of the suspected pigs infected with A. suis in the herd and these data could be applied to develop the appropriate vaccination protocol against these pathogens for herd health management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส จัดเป็นเชื้อฉวยโอกาสในสุกร ซึ่งสามารถก่อโรคได้ในสุกรทุกช่วงอายุ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในฝูงที่มีการติดเชื้อที่สำคัญเป็นหลัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีอินไดเร็ค อีไลซ่า โดยใช้การต้มโฮลเซลล์แอนติเจน เพื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส โดยศึกษาในฝูงที่มีอาการทางคลินิกเกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส และมีประวัติไม่ได้รับวัคซีนต่อเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส พลูโรนิวโมนิอี รวมทั้งไม่ได้ถูกวินิจฉัยว่ามีการติดเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส พลูโรนิวโมนิอีภายในฝูง เชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส ในการศึกษานี้แยกได้จากปอดของสุกรที่ติดเชื้อ และนำเชื้อไปเตรียมแอนติเจน โดยใช้วิธีต้มโฮลเซลล์แอนติเจน เพื่อนำแอนติเจนไปเคลือบบนผิวของอีไลซ่าไมโครเพลท นอกจากนี้ มีการเก็บเลือดจากฝูงสุกรเดียวกัน ที่ช่วงอายุ 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21-25 และ 25 สัปดาห์ และสุกรแม่พันธุ์ ท้องที่ 0 (อายุ 34-36 สัปดาห์), ท้องที่ 1-2, ท้องที่ 3-4 และท้องที่ 5 เพื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส โดยวิธีอินไดเร็ค อีไลซ่า และมีขั้นตอนการหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมโดยการใช้วิธีเช็กเกอร์บอร์ด ไตเตรชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ความยาวคลื่นแสง 450 นาโนเมตร ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 0.36 ที่ใช้เป็นจุดแบ่งแยกตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกกับผลลบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มสุกรที่อายุมากกว่า 20 สัปดาห์ (p<0.05) และมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงระดับสูงสุดในกลุ่มสุกรแม่พันธุ์ ท้องที่ 1-4 ซึ่งพบว่าระดับแอนติบอดีแตกต่างจากกลุ่มสุกรสาวที่อายุน้อยกว่า 25 สัปดาห์ (p<0.01) โดยสรุป การพัฒนาวิธีอินไดเร็ค อีไลซ่าอาจจะไม่ได้เป็นวิธีตรวจมาตรฐาน และยังเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากมีความยากในการตรวจหาตำแหน่งที่จำเพาะของแอนติเจนต่อเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิส แต่วิธีอินไดเร็ค อีไลซ่าก็เป็นอีกเครื่องมือที่ใช้ศึกษาซีโรโลยีของสุกรที่สงสัยการติดเชื้อแอคติโนบาซิลลัส ซูอิสภายในฝูง และจากข้อมูลซีโรโลยีสามารถพัฒนาโปรแกรมวัคซีนที่มีต่อเชื้อโรคนั้น เพื่อการจัดการสุขภาพที่ดีภายในฝูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.