Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดเวลาครั้งเดียวโดยใช้น้ำเชื้อสดหรือน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Chanyuth Tretipskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.527
Abstract
Single fixed-time AI is the breeding protocol inseminating the sows once with either fresh or frozen-thawed (FT) semen at fixed time after ovulation induction without estrus detection. To develop the success single fixed-time AI protocol in Thailand, factors affecting the efficacy of single fixed-time AI were evaluated. Additionally, we also evaluated the effect of using lecithin in cryopreservation extender on FT semen qualities in order to find the possibility to perform single fixed-time AI using sperm preserved in lecithin based extender. It was found that administration of 10 ug buserelin at 72 h after weaning decreased weaning-to-ovulation interval compared to spontaneous ovulation (127.6 vs. 157.2 h). However, the response of buserelin injection was also affected by season and weaned sows conditions. Hot season prolonged ovulation time. Weaned sows with lactation length (LL) ≥20 days, litter weight (LW) <67 kg, or body condition score (BCS) ≥3, or high backfat reserve after weaning had better buserelin responses. The single fixed-time AI using 10 ug buserelin injection at 72 h after weaning and insemination the sows at 32 h later was successfully performed under tropical climate with acceptable litter size compared to conventional AI (12.0 vs. 12.8 piglets per litter). A decreased litter size was also observed when single fixed-time AI was performed in the hot season or using intrauterine insemination (IUI) with a reduced number of sperm. Finally, the FT semen qualities of sperm preserved in cryopreservation extenders containing 20% egg yolk or 3% lecithin and 10% egg yolk were higher than those in 6% lecithin extender. In conclusion, the present study found that hot season decreased response of buserelin injection, delayed ovulation time and decreased sows reproductive performances after single fixed-time AI. Weaned sows with LL ≥20 days, LW <67 kg, BCS ≥3 or high backfat had better responses to buserelin injection. Single fixed-time AI using the IUI with a reduced number of sperm decreased litter size. Replacing of egg yolk with lecithin in cryopreservation extender did not increase FT semen qualities. The precise concentration of lecithin should be further investigated to perform single fixed-time AI using FT semen preserved in lecithin-based extender.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวเป็นวิธีการผสมเทียมสุกรที่ทำการผสมเทียมเพียงหนึ่งครั้ง โดยใช้น้ำเชื้อสดหรือน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง ณ เวลาที่กำหนดหลังทำการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่โดยไม่อาศัยการตรวจสัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวเพื่อพัฒนาการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวให้ประสบผลสำเร็จในประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้นยังทำการศึกษาการใช้เลซิทินเป็นส่วนผสมในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็ง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการฉีดบูเซอรีลิน ในปริมาณ 10 ไมโครกรัม ที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง หลังหย่านมในแม่สุกร สามารถกระตุ้นให้แม่สุกรหย่านมตกไข่เร็วขึ้นกว่าการตกไข่ตามธรรมชาติ (127.6 และ 157.2 ชั่วโมง) นอกจากนี้การตอบสนองต่อบูเซอรีลินยังขึ้นกับฤดูกาลและสภาพของแม่สุกรหย่านมด้วย ฤดูร้อนทำให้การตกไข่ช้าลง แม่สุกรหย่านมที่ 20 วันขึ้นไป หรือ มีน้ำหนักลูกหย่านมน้อยกว่า 67 กิโลกรัม หรือ มีคะแนนรูปร่าง 3 ขึ้นไป หรือ มีไขมันสันหลังสะสมสูงจะมีการตอบสนองต่อบูเซอรีลินที่ดี การผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียว ที่ 32 ชั่วโมง หลังการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่ด้วยการฉีดบูเซอรีลิน (10 ไมโครกรัม) ที่ 72 ชั่วโมง หลังหย่านมในแม่สุกรในเขตร้อนครั้งนี้ประสบผลสำเร็จและให้จำนวนลูกต่อครอกในจำนวนที่ยอมรับได้เทียบกับการผสมเทียมปกติ (12.0 และ 12.8 ตัว) แต่จำนวนลูกต่อครอกลดลงเมื่อการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวทำในฤดูร้อนหรือใช้การผสมเทียมโดยการปล่อยน้ำเชื้อที่มีปริมาณอสุจิลดลงสู่โพรงมดลูก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคุณภาพของน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่เก็บรักษาในสารละลายที่มี ไข่แดงร้อยละ 20 หรือ ในสารละลายที่มี เลซิทิน ร้อยละ 3 ผสมกับ ไข่แดง ร้อยละ 10 มีคุณภาพไม่ต่างกันและมีคุณภาพสูงกว่าน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่เก็บรักษาในสารละลายที่มีเลซิทิน ร้อยละ 6 การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าฤดูร้อนลดประสิทธิภาพการเหนี่ยวนำการตกไข่โดยบูเซอรีลินทำให้สุกรตกไข่ช้าลง ลดประสิทธิภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ภายหลังการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียว แม่สุกรหย่านมที่ 20 วันขึ้นไป หรือ มีน้ำหนักลูกหย่านมน้อยกว่า 67 กิโลกรัม หรือ มีคะแนนรูปร่าง 3 ขึ้นไป หรือ มีไขมันสันหลังสะสมสูงจะมีการตอบสนองต่อบูเซอรีลินที่ดี การผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวโดยการปล่อยน้ำเชื้อที่มีปริมาณอสุจิลดลงสู่โพรงมดลูกให้จำนวนลูกต่อครอกลดลง การทดแทนไข่แดงด้วยเลซิทินในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งไม่สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งได้ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเลซิทินในสารละลายน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่เหมาะสมเพิ่มเติมเพื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการผสมเทียมแบบกำหนดระยะเวลาครั้งเดียวด้วยน้ำเชื้อแช่แข็งที่เก็บรักษาในสารละลายที่มีเลซิทินเป็นองค์ประกอบในอนาคต
Creative Commons License