Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์แครกเกอร์จากข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่เสริมแป้งมะละกอดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Second Advisor
Porntip Pasukamonset
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.234
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of partial replacement of wheat flour with riceberry flour and unripe papaya flour on the physicochemical, functional properties and sensory evaluation of crackers. In the current study found that partial substitution of wheat flour with 5, 10, 15 and 20% riceberry flour (5, 10, 15 and 20%RBF) resulted in significantly increased in hardness and redness together with a decreased fracturability, lightness and yellowness of crackers. Researcher also found that substitution of wheat flour with riceberry flour resulted in an increase phenolic content from 2.03±0.36 (control cracker) to 8.78±0.19 (20%RBF) mg GAE/10g cracker and anthocyanin content from 153.45±14.77 (5%RBF) to 803.92±5.29 (20%RBF) µg C3G/10g cracker. Consequently, resulted in significantly increased antioxidant activity in riceberry crackers (P<0.05). Moreover, riceberry crackers 10, 15 and 20% formula had a lower glycemic index compared to the control cracker (P<0.05). Considering the microstructure of crackers, it was found that substitution of wheat flour with riceberry flour resulted in the surface of the crackers being rough and has a tightly packed internal structure. Therefore, resulted in a decrease in the preference score of hardness of 20%RBF. Surprisingly, cracker with 20%RBF had the highest overall preference score. In this study, it was found that cracker with 20%RBF had the highest antioxidant activity, overall acceptance score and had the lowest glycemic index. Hence, cracker with 20%RBF was chosen for partial substitution of wheat flour with 3, 5 and 7% unripe papaya flour (3, 5 and 7%UPF). The results found that the incorporation of unripe papaya flour into riceberry crackers resulted in significantly increased in fracturability, lightness, redness and yellowness together with a significantly decreased hardness when the proportion of unripe papaya flour increased in the crackers. The incorporation of unripe papaya flour into riceberry crackers resulted in an increase phenolic content from 8.61±0.20 (20%RBF) to 11.59±0.29 (20%RBF+7%UPF) mg GAE/10g cracker. Consequently, resulted in significantly increased antioxidant activity in riceberry crackers (P<0.05). Moreover, the incorporation of unripe papaya flour into riceberry crackers resulted in a decrease in the glycemic index from 60.10±0.34 (20%RBF) to 56.26±0.21 (20%RBF+7%UPF). Considering the microstructure of crackers, although the incorporation of unripe papaya flour into riceberry crackers resulted in the surface of the crackers being rough. Interestingly, the incorporation of unripe papaya flour into riceberry crackers reduced the compacted structure of the internal cracker product. When considering product preference scores, cracker with 20%RBF+5%UPF had the highest overall preference score. Therefore, the partial replacement of wheat flour with riceberry flour and unripe papaya flour enhances the antioxidant capacity and reduces the glycemic index of the product better than crackers that contain only riceberry flour. Consequently, increasing the value of waste materials and using of natural ingredients for product development in order to obtain nutritious crackers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่และแป้งมะละกอดิบต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ และการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสของแครกเกอร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่ร้อยละ 5, 10, 15 และ 20 (5, 10, 15 และ 20%RBF) ส่งผลทำให้ค่าความแข็งและค่าสีแดงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ส่งผลให้ค่าความกรอบ ค่าความสว่าง และค่าสีเหลืองของแครกเกอร์ลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การทดแทนแป้งสาลีด้วยแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลให้ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.03±0.36 (สูตรควบคุม) เป็น 8.78±0.19 (20%RBF) มิลลิกรัมของกรดแกลลิกต่อ 10 กรัมแครกเกอร์ สารประกอบแอนโทไซยานินเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 153.45±14.77 (5%RBF) เป็น 803.92±5.29 (20%RBF) ไมโครกรัมของไซยานิดิน-3-กลูโคไซด์ต่อ 10 กรัมแครกเกอร์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่สูตร 10, 15 และ 20% มีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับสูตรควบคุม (P<0.05) เมื่อพิจารณาถึงโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของแครกเกอร์พบว่า การทดแทนแป้งสาลีด้วยแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลให้พื้นผิวหน้าของแครกเกอร์ขรุขระ และมีโครงสร้างภายในที่อัดตัวกันแน่น จึงส่งผลให้คะแนนความชอบด้านความแข็งของ 20%RBF ลดลง แต่เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพบว่า แครกเกอร์สูตร 20%RBF มีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้น แครกเกอร์ 20%RBF มีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระและคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด และมีค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้นแครกเกอร์สูตร 20%RBF จึงถูกเลือกมาทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยแป้งมะละกอดิบร้อยละ 3, 5 และ 7 (3, 5 และ 7%UPF) โดยพบว่า การผสมแป้งมะละกอดิบในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ ส่งผลทำให้ค่าความกรอบ ค่าความสว่าง ค่าสีแดง และค่าสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งของแครกเกอร์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อสัดส่วนของแป้งมะละกอดิบเพิ่มขึ้นในแครกเกอร์ การผสมแป้งมะละกอดิบในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.61±0.20 (20%RBF) เป็น 11.59±0.29 (20%RBF+7%UPF) มิลลิกรัมของกรดแกลลิกต่อ 10 กรัมแครกเกอร์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การผสมแป้งมะละกอดิบในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลลดลงจาก 60.10±0.34 (20%RBF) เป็น 56.26±0.21 (20%RBF+7%UPF) เมื่อพิจารณาถึงโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของแครกเกอร์ ถึงแม้ว่าการผสมแป้งมะละกอดิบในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคโดยมีผลทำให้พื้นผิวหน้าของแครกเกอร์ขรุขระ แต่เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่ง เมื่อการผสมแป้งมะละกอดิบในแครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่งผลช่วยลดโครงสร้างที่อัดแน่นภายในผลิตภัณฑ์แครกเกอร์ไรซ์เบอร์รี่ เมื่อพิจารณาคะแนนความชอบของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า แครกเกอร์สูตร 20%RBF+5%UPF ได้รับคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุด ดังนั้นการทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่และแป้งมะละกอดิบช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและลดค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดีกว่าแครกเกอร์ที่มีส่วนผสมของแป้งไรซ์เบอร์รี่เพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้นการนำแป้งมะละกอดิบมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมจึงเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าวัสดุเหลือทิ้งและเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์วัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อให้ได้แครกเกอร์ที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูง
Creative Commons License