Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการรักษาจากหลักสูตรหลังปริญญา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichom Satrawaha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.349
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate the quality of orthodontic treatment outcomes by using Peer Assessment Rating index (PAR), American Board of Orthodontics Objective Grading System (ABO-OGS) and lateral cephalometric analysis in the cases completed from the postgraduate orthodontic clinic, Chulalongkorn University. And to determine whether any contributing factors correlate with the orthodontic treatment outcomes. Materials and Methods: 100 patients who had completed treatment since 2017 were included in this study. Inclusion criteria included patients with full upper and lower edgewise appliances and completed treatment records. Exclusion criteria included patients with craniofacial syndromes or debond before treatment completion. One calibrated examiner assessed DI, pretreatment PAR index and lateral cephalometric analysis. To evaluated treatment outcomes, ABO-OGS, posttreatment PAR index and lateral cephalometric analysis were assessed. Patient data included age, gender, Angle’s classification, types of treatment and treatment duration were also collected. The reliability and validity of the measurements were evaluated using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). Data were analyzed with Wilcoxon signed ranks test, Pearson Chi-square test, Spearman rank correlation, univariate and multivariate linear regression models. Results: Of the 100 patients, 58% were females and 42% were males. The mean age of the sample was 19.22±7.01 years. The types of malocclusion were included: 33% Class I, 33% Class II, and 34% Class III. 47% were camouflaged, 19% were surgery and 5% received 2-phase treatment. The average treatment time was 36.28±8.21 months, with a range from 14 to 57 months. ICC showed very good intra-observer and inter-observer reliability in every index. The analysis showed that the average DI score was 25.69±16.12 points. The mean pretreatment and posttreatment PAR scores were 33.53±12.42 and 0.48±0.67 points respectively. 77% were greatly improved and 23% improved. The average score of ABO-OGS was 11.38±6.34 points. 91% were in the pass group and 9% undetermined. After treatment, there were statistically significant improvements in ANB, Wits, LI-NB (mm), UI-LI, upper lip to E-line and H-angle (p-value<0.01). Spearman rank correlation and linear regression models showed no statistically significant correlation between DI score, pretreatment PAR score, age and gender to posttreatment PAR score and ABO-OGS score. Meanwhile, pretreatment FMA and treatment duration were statistically significant correlated with posttreatment PAR score (p-value<0.05). There were statistically significant correlation between initial Angle’s classification, pretreatment ANB, Wits, LI-NB angle, types of treatment and treatment duration with ABO-OGS score (p-value<0.05). Conclusion: Most of the patients treated in the postgraduate orthodontic clinic, Chulalongkorn University had satisfactorily orthodontic treatment outcomes. Initial severity of skeletal discrepancy and duration of treatment were significantly associated with the quality of the final outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพของผลการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันโดยใช้ดัชนีพาร์แอ็ซเซซเม็นทเรตติ้ง (พาร์) ดัชนีอเมริกันบอร์ดออฟออร์โทดอนทิคออบเจคทีพเกรดดิงซีซเท็ม (เอบีโอ-โอจีเอส) และการวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาเสร็จสิ้นจากคลินิกหลักสูตรหลังปริญญา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเพื่อประเมินปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่อาจมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลการรักษาทางทันต- กรรมจัดฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจำนวน 100 คนที่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันเสร็จสิ้นตั้งแต่ปีค.ศ. 2017 เป็นต้นไป ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาโดยทันตกรรมจัดฟันแบบติดแน่นทั้งฟันบนและฟันล่างและมีประวัติการรักษาที่ครบถ้วน ไม่รวมผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของกระดูกกะโหลกและใบหน้าหรือถอดเครื่องมือจัดฟันก่อนการรักษาเสร็จสิ้น ผู้วิจัยที่ได้รับการปรับมาตรฐานการวัดเพียงผู้เดียวจะเป็นผู้ทำการประเมินโดยวัดดัชนีดีไอ ดัชนีพาร์และวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างก่อนการรักษา เพื่อประเมินผลของการรักษาผู้วิจัยจะประเมินดัชนีเอบีโอ-โอจีเอส ดัชนีพาร์และวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกะโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างภายหลังการรักษาเสร็จสิ้น มีการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ประเภทการสบฟันแบบแองเกิล วิธีการรักษา และระยะเวลาในการรักษาร่วมด้วย ความเชื่อมั่นเเละความเที่ยงตรงของการวัดจะถูกประเมินโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น (ไอซีซี) ข้อมูลจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบวิลค็อกซันชนิดอันดับที่มีเครื่องหมาย สถิติทดสอบเพียรสันไคสแควร์ สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมน การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเอกนามและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุนาม ผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 100 คน เพศหญิงร้อยละ 58 เพศชายร้อยละ 42 อายุเฉลี่ย 19.22±7.01 ปี มีลักษณะการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภทที่ 1 ร้อยละ 33 ประเภทที่ 2 ร้อยละ 33 และประเภทที่ 3 ร้อยละ 34 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันเพื่ออำพรางความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างกระดูกร้อยละ 47 จัดฟันร่วมกับการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรร้อยละ 19 และจัดฟันสองระยะร้อยละ 5 ระยะเวลาการรักษาเฉลี่ย 36.28±8.21 เดือน ช่วงตั้งแต่ 14-57 เดือน ความน่าเชื่อถือภายในผู้สังเกตและความน่าเชื่อถือระหว่างผู้สังเกตกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนดัชนีดีไอเท่ากับ 25.69±16.12 คะแนน ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพาร์ก่อนและหลังการรักษาเท่ากับ 33.53±12.42 และ 0.48±0.67 คะแนน ตามลำดับ อยู่ในกลุ่มดีขึ้นอย่างมากร้อยละ 77 และกลุ่มดีขึ้นร้อยละ 23 ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนเอบีโอ-โอจีเอสเท่ากับ 11.38±6.34 คะแนน อยู่ในกลุ่มผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 91 และกลุ่มยังไม่มีข้อสรุปร้อยละ 9 ภายหลังการรักษาค่าเอเอ็นบี ค่าวิทซ์ ระยะระหว่างฟันหน้าล่างต่อเส้นเอ็นบี มุมระหว่างฟันหน้าบนและฟันหน้าล่าง ระยะริมฝีปากบนต่ออีไลน์และมุมเอชแองเกิลดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ระดับนัยสำคัญ<0.01) จากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างคะแนนดัชนีดีไอ คะแนนพาร์ก่อนการรักษา อายุ และเพศต่อคะแนนพาร์ภายหลังการรักษาและคะแนนเอบีโอ-โอจีเอส ในขณะที่ค่าเอฟเอ็มเอก่อนการรักษาและระยะเวลาในการรักษามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคะแนนพาร์ภายหลังการรักษา (ระดับนัยสำคัญ<0.05) และพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างประเภทการสบฟันของเเองเกิล ค่าเอเอ็นบี ค่าวิทซ์ มุมระหว่างฟันหน้าล่างต่อเส้นเอ็นบี วิธีการรักษาและระยะเวลาในการรักษาต่อคะแนนเอบีโอ-โอจีเอส (ระดับนัยสำคัญ<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้รับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันจากคลินิกหลักสูตรหลังปริญญา ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีผลการรักษาที่ดี โดยความรุนแรงของความผิดปกติของขากรรไกรก่อนการรักษาและระยะเวลาในการรักษาส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของผลการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.