Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบแบ่งขั้นการเรียนการสอนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.519
Abstract
Differentiated Instruction (DI) is an instructional approach that can be used in English reading classrooms for second language learners to accommodate a wide range of student reading abilities. Tiering is one specific DI strategy that aims to adapt instruction to different levels so all students in a mixed-ability classroom are adequately challenged. This study explored the effects of tiering instruction on the English reading comprehension of secondary school students in Thailand. Three parts of each lesson were tiered: content (reading texts), process (the way students make sense of the reading texts), and product (post-reading tasks). The students were also tiered into three groups—basic, grade-level, and advanced—based on their self-assessed background knowledge of the topic of each lesson. The scores from the paralleled pretest and posttest were compared and a statistically significant improvement to the students’ overall comprehension was observed. The interviews revealed mostly positive sentiments amongst the students who used words like “joy”, “motivation”, “interest”, and “excitement” to describe their opinions of tiered reading instruction. The findings from this study suggest tiering is an effective strategy in mixed-ability English reading classrooms for second language learners. Further, tiering should be investigated as an instructional strategy for other language skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Differentiated Instruction หรือ DI คือแนวคิดวิธีการสอนที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในห้องเรียนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อตอบสนองความหลากหลายทางความสามารถในการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง การสอนแบบแบ่งขั้น (Tiered Instruction) คือกลวิธีการสอนแบบ DI โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับการเรียนการสอนให้เข้ากับความหลากหลายทางความสามารถของผู้เรียนเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนทุกคนได้รับความท้าทายอย่างเหมาะสม การทำวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบแบ่งขั้นการเรียนการสอนตามความสามารถของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศไทย โดยการสร้างความหลากหลายจากการแบ่งขั้นเนื้อหา (Content) กระบวนการ (Process) และผลงาน (Product) อีกทั้งในแต่ละบทเรียน ผู้เรียนได้ประเมินความรู้พื้นฐานของตนเองที่มีต่อหัวข้อของแต่ละบทเรียนนั้นๆและแบ่งแยกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มพื้นฐาน (Basic) กลุ่มเทียบเท่าเกณฑ์ (Grade-level) และกลุ่มเก่ง (Advanced) ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนจากการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนแบบคู่ขนานพบว่า การสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบแบ่งขั้นสามารถเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยรวมของผู้เรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การสัมภาษณ์เผยให้เห็นความรู้สึกเชิงบวกในผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้คำเช่น "ความสนุก" "แรงจูงใจ" "ความสนใจ" และ "ความตื่นเต้น" เพื่ออธิบายความคิดเห็นของพวกเขาเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนแบบแบ่งขั้นนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้นำการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบแบ่งขั้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ในห้องเรียนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองมีความสามารถหลากหลาย นอกจากนี้ยังควรนำการสอนภาษาอังกฤษแบบแบ่งขั้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในด้านอื่น ๆ ด้วย
Creative Commons License