Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชื่นชอบและการปรับให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นของมวยไทยในแคลิฟอร์เนีย สหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.506
Abstract
Muay Thai as the traditional martial art of the Thai people. In the last few decades, Muay Thai has spread throughout the world. The International Federation of Muay Thai Amateurs (IFMA), based in Bangkok, boasts 130 member countries. One of the places Muay Thai spread to and became popularized is California, USA. This paper is an ethnographic study of the phenomenon of how the Thai martial art of Muay Thai has been popularized and localized in California. I did field work at Muay Thai gyms in California and Thailand where I observed the different traditions, practices, and training methodologies. I analyzed Google Trends search data and statistics from the US Muay Thai Federation (USMF) and International Kickboxing Federation (IKF) to determine the popularity of Muay Thai, MMA and other martial arts in California. The results of this study show the popularity of Muay Thai in California started with the beginning of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) in 1993. The UFC featured several different martial arts styles, including Muay Thai, and led to the phenomenon of Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). As Muay Thai gained popularity in California it was localized by entrepreneurs to adapt to the tastes of Californians. The main aspects of traditional Muay Thai that were localized in California are: competition rules, the lack of gambling, the deletion of the Wai Kru, pedagogical methods, kids Muay Thai classes, the band system of promotions, Muay Thai for fitness, and the teaching of other martial arts at Muay Thai gyms. Interest in Muay Thai has exploded internationally. The inclusion of Muay Thai as a demonstration sport in the 2020 Olympics is sure to increase attention to the sport. Recommendations for further study are to analyze these trends in popularity, as well as international promotions offering Muay Thai fights, such as One Championship, to ensure what they are calling “Muay Thai” holds true to the image that Thailand wants to promote for the sport. The internationalization of Muay Thai should be carefully studied by stakeholders in Thailand to ensure the country benefits from the popularity of their traditional sport, and the cultural tradition of Muay Thai is preserved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีไทยที่สืบต่อกันมา รวมไปถึงความพยายามของรัฐบาลไทยที่สืบสานทำให้มวยไทยเป็นศิลปะการต่อสู้แบบดั้งเดิมของชนชาติไทย ในช่วงไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา มวยไทยได้แพร่หลายไปทั่วโลก ปัจจุบันสหพันธ์มวยไทยสมัครเล่นนานาชาติ หรือ (IFMA) ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ มีสมาชิกมากถึง 130 ประเทศ ซึ่งหนึ่งในสมาชิกของสหพันธ์ฯ ที่มวยไทยได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก ก็คือรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา บทความนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์ที่ศิลปะการป้องกันตัวมวยไทยได้รับความนิยมและแพร่หลายในรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ข้าพเจ้าเขียนงานวิจัยนี้ในฐานะผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ตรง เริ่มตั้งแต่การสังเกต เข้าชม ไปจนถึงการเข้าร่วมรับการอบรมที่โรงยิมมวยไทยในรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียและในประเทศไทย ในการเก็บข้อมูล ข้าพเจ้าสังเกต ประเพณี ธรรมเนียมการปฏิบัติ และวิธีการฝึกอบรมที่แตกต่างกันในโรงยิมรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียและในประเทศไทยข้าพเจ้ายังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความนิยมของผู้ใช้กูเกิ้ลในการค้นหาหัวข้อมวยไทย ศิลปะการต่อสู้ป้องกันตัวแบบผสม และศิลปะการต่อสู้อื่นๆ ในรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียอีกด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์สถิติจากสหพันธ์มวยไทยแห่งประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (USMF) และสหพันธ์คิกบ็อกซิ่งนานาชาติ (IKF) พบว่าความนิยมของมวยไทยในรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียเริ่มต้นจากการแข่งขันของสมาคมศิลปะการต่อสู้แบบผสมผสาน หรือ (UFC) ในปี ค.ศ. 1993 สมาคมศิลปะการต่อสู้แบบผสมผสาน (UFC) นำเสนอและรวบรวมศิลปะการต่อสู้หลายแขนงให้เป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน ซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้นก็คือมวยไทยซึ่งนำไปสู่ปรากฏการณ์การต่อสู้แบบผสมผสาน เรียกสั้นๆ ว่า เอ็ม เอ็ม เอ (MMA) หลังจากมวยไทยได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากในรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย เหล่านายทุนและผู้ประกอบการในวงการต่างพากันดัดแปลง ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบกีฬามวยไทยให้เข้ากับรสนิยมของชาวแคลิฟอร์เนียอีกด้วย ในด้านกฎการแข่งขันและหลักการเรียนการสอนที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม ไม่มีการรับแทงพนันระหว่างการแข่งขัน ไม่มีการไหว้ครู มีการเปิดสอนมวยไทยให้เด็กและเยาวชน มีการแบ่งลำดับความถนัดให้นักมวยด้วยห่วงคล้องแขนที่มีสีแตกต่างกัน มีการสอนมวยไทยเพื่อสุขภาพ และการลดน้ำหนัก ไปจนถึงการสอนศิลปะการต่อสู้อื่นๆ ที่โรงยิมมวยไทย เช่น บราซิลเลียนยิวยิตสุ (Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu) กระแสความโด่งดังของมวยไทยได้แพร่หลายกระจายไปทั่วโลก การรวมมวยไทยเป็นกีฬาสาธิตในโอลิมปิกปี 2020 ยิ่งทำให้มวยไทยได้ความความสนใจมากยิ่งขึ้นไปอีก คำแนะนำสำหรับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมคือการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มความนิยมเหล่านี้ รวมไปถึงการศึกษามวยกรงที่ยิ่งใหญ่ระดับโลกอย่างวันแชมเปี้ยนชิพ (ONE Championship) ว่าภาพลักษณ์ที่แท้จริงของมวยไทยที่ทางสมาคมฯ พยายามนำเสนอนั้นคืออะไร อย่างไรก็ตามความเป็นสากลของมวยไทยสมควรได้รับการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดรอบคอบโดยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าประเทศไทยได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุดจากความนิยมในกีฬาดั้งเดิมของชาติ และสามารถรักษาประเพณีวัฒนธรรมของกีฬามวยไทยไว้ได้ตราบจนชั่วลูกชั่วหลาน
Creative Commons License