Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของไซโทโซลิกเซ็นเซอร์ DDX41 ในการเป็นตัวกลางตอบสนองการต้านไวรัสในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Piti Amparyup
Third Advisor
Taro Kawai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.23
Abstract
DEAD (Asp-Glu-Ala-Asp) box polypeptide 41 (DDX41), a receptor belonging to the DExD family, was recently identified as an intracellular DNA sensor in vertebrates. Here, we investigated the presence of cytosolic DNA sensing, DDX41 in shrimp Penaeus monodon. By searching for gene involved in DNA sensing cascade within the shrimp P. monodon EST database, 3 cDNA fragments exhibited similarity to DDX41 in various species were identified. Sequences assembly resulted in a complete ORF of Penaeus monodon DDX41 (PmDDX41) which has 1868-bp encoding a putative protein of 620 amino acid residues. The multiple sequence alignment of deduced amino acid sequence of PmDDX41 with other species revealed that there are three conserved domains in the protein: DEADc domain, HELICc domain and Zinc finger domain. PmDDX41 shares 83% similarity with DDX41 in bee and crab. The transcript of PmDDX41 was detected in all tested tissues. Gene expression profile of PmDDX41 in hemocyte of pathogen challenged was analyzed by quantitative RT-PCR. The results showed that the PmDDX41 transcript of White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) challenged shrimp was up-regulated at 6 and 48 hpi when compared to the control shrimp. On the contrary, after challenge with Vibrio harveyi, PmDDX41 mRNA expression was not significantly changed at all time points when compared with the control PBS-injected shrimp. Knockdown of PmDDX41 by dsRNA-mediated gene silencing resulted in a decrease of the mRNA expression level of PmIKKβ, PmIKKɛ, PmPEN3 and PmPEN5 genes. Moreover, PmDDX41-knockdown shrimp exhibited increase in the cumulative mortality after WSSV infection. In addition, PmDDX41 was localized in the cytoplasm of shrimp hemocytes and upon WSSV infection or stimulation the nucleic acid mimics, poly(dA:dT) and poly(I:C), it was found in both the cytoplasm and nucleus of hemocytes. Similar results were observed when PmDDX41 was transfected into human embryonic kidney 293T (HEK293T) cells. Immunoprecipitation further demonstrated that PmDDX41 bound to biotin-labeled poly(dA:dT) but not poly(I:C). The overexpression of shrimp PmDDX41 and mouse stimulator of interferon gene (MmSTING) in HEK293T cells synergistically promoted IFN-β and NF-κB promoter activity via the DEADc domain. Co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP) also confirmed that there was an interaction between PmDDX41 and STING after stimulation with poly(dA:dT) but not poly(I:C). Our study is the first to demonstrate that PmDDX41 acts as a cytosolic DNA sensor that interacts with STING via its DEADc domain to trigger the IFN-β and NF-κB signaling pathways, thus activating antiviral innate immune responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีน DDX41 เป็นตัวตรวจจับที่อยู่ในกลุ่มของโปรตีน DExD ซึ่งถูกค้นพบเมื่อเร็วๆนี้ โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวตรวจจับ DNA ภายในเซลล์ในสัตว์ที่มีกระดูกสันหลัง ในการศึกษานี้เราทำการสืบหาว่ามีตัวตรวจจับ DDX41 ในกุ้ง Penaeus monodon หรือไม่ โดยการหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจจับของ DNA จากฐานข้อมูล EST ในกุ้งกุลาดำ พบ cDNA 3 ชิ้น ซึ่งมีความเหมือนกับ DDX41 ในสิ่งมีชีวิตสายพันธ์ต่างๆ และเมื่อนำมาประกอบกันพบว่าเป็น ORF ของยีน DDX41ในกุ้งกุลาดำ (PmDDX41) ที่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งมีขนาด 1868 คู่เบส สามารถแปลเป็นโปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโน 620 ตัว จากการทำ multiple sequence alignment ของโปรตีน PmDDX41 ในกุ้งกุลาดำกับสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดอื่นพบว่า ในโปรตีนจะประกอบด้วยโดเมนอนุรักษ์จำนวน 3 โดเมนคือ โดเมน DEADc, โดเมน HELICc และ โดเมน Zinc finger โปรตีน PmDDX41 มีความเหมือนกับโปรตีน DDX41 ในผึ้ง และปู (83%) การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกพบว่ายีน PmDDX41 มีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่มีการทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน PmDDX41 ในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งเมื่อมีการติดเชื้อก่อโรคโดย quantitative RT-PCR พบว่า ยีน PmDDX41 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นที่เวลา 6 และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการฉีดไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) ในทางตรงข้ามพบว่า เมื่อมีการติดเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi พบว่า การแสดงออกของยีน PmDDX41 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDDX4 พบว่ายีน PmIKKβ, PmIKKɛ, PmPEN3 and PmPEN5 มีการแสดงออกลดลง นอกจากนี้กุ้งที่ทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmDDx41 มีอัตราการตายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV นอกเหนือจากนี้ เราพบว่าในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งในสภาวะปกติ PmDDX41 มีการแสดงออกในไซโทพลาสซึม แต่ในสภาวะที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว หรือเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นด้วย poly(dA:dT) และ poly(I:C) PmDDX41 มีการแสดงออกทั้งในไซโทพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียส ซึ่งผลการทดลองมีความคล้ายกันเมื่อ PmDDX41 เมื่อถูกใส่เข้าไปในเซลล์ HEK293T นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการทดลองด้วยวิธี immunoprecipitation พบว่า PmDDX41 สามารถจับกับ poly(dA:dT) แต่ไม่จับกับ poly(I:C) การแสดงออกโปรตีน PmDDX41 และ MmSTING ของหนู ในเซลล์ HEK293T พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณในวิถี interferon และ NF-κB โดยผ่านโดเมน DEADc เมื่อทำการยืนยันการจับกันของ PmDDX41 และ MmSTING เมื่อมีการกระตุ้นด้วย poly (dA:dT) การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบว่า PmDDX41 ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวตรวจจับ DNA ในไซโทพลาสซึม ซึ่งสามารถจับกับ STING โดยใช้โดเมน DEADc เพื่อกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณไปยังวิถี IFN-β และ NF-κB ซึ่งมีบทบาทในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ตอบสนองต่อไวรัส
Creative Commons License