Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกของสารพฤกษเคมีจากหอมแขกและหญ้าหวานในเซลล์โมเดลของโรคเบาหวาน เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมะเร็งตับและมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในภาวะน้ำตาลสูง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Chiabchalard
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.158
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a group of metabolic disorders in which high blood glucose levels over a prolonged period, caused by deficiency of insulin production from the pancreas, or by the insulin resistance. Several epidemiological studies suggest that diabetic population is not only at increased risk of cardiovascular complications, but also at substantially higher risk of many types of malignancies. Hyperglycemia induced free radical reactive oxygen species (ROS) production, which is a major cause of cell injury and organ damage, especially affects pancreatic beta cells. Whereas insulin resistance in skeletal muscle tissue and adipocyte are the major sites of postprandial glucose disposal, and enhancing glucose uptake into this tissue may decrease insulin resistance in type 2 diabetes patients. Moreover, Hyperglycemia and hyperinsulinemia in DM also showed the strong relation with cholangiocarcinoma proliferation and migration, the high prevalence cancer in the Northeast of Thailand. The study of phytochemical chemistry form Murraya koenigii and Stevia rebuadiana were conducted to investigate their pharmacological properties in various model that related to DM such as hyperglycemia, insulin resistance as well as in cancer cell line. Mahanine, a carbazole alkaloid from Murraya koenigii showed the outstanding protective effects in high glucose induced oxidative stress in RIN-m5F pancreatic beta cells via suppression of NADPH oxidase gene expression. Moreover, mahanine increased the insulin secretion by stimulating the pancreatic duodenum homeobox-1(PDX-1) expression and translocation, proinsulin (PRE-INS), and glucose transporter 2 (GLUT2) and glucokinase (GCK) gene expression. In addition mahanine enhanced the insulin sensitizing effects in skeletal muscle and adipocyte cells by increased glucose uptake and promoted glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) translocation via activation of the Akt signaling pathway. Furthermore, mahanine showed the potent cytotoxicity in HepG2 human hepatocellular carcinoma and HuCCT1 and KKU-100 human cholangiocarcinoma cells, which was associated with increased the expression levels of MITF. Whereas the phytochemical chemistry from S. rebuadian; steviol, isosteviol and 7 β-OHisosteviol, also presented the anti-diabetes effects by increased the glucose uptake and GLUT 4 translocation but least potent than mahanine. These study suggested that mahanine have anti-diabetic potential for treating diabetes and anti-cancer, which potentially to use as concomitant herbal medicine in cancer and/or diabetes patient without concerning of cancer treatment-induced DM and DM treatment-induced cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานเป็นโรคที่มีความผิดปกติในการเผาผลาญของร่างกาย ส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงเป็นระยะเวลายาวนาน ซึ่งเกิดจากการผลิตอินซูลินจากตับอ่อนที่ลดลง หรือภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินจากอวัยวะต่างๆของร่างกาย ประชากรที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานมีความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และโรคมะเร็ง ภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงทำให้เกิดอนุมูลอิสระขึ้นภายในร่างกาย ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์และความเสียหายของอวัยวะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจะส่งผลต่อเซลล์ตับอ่อนชนิดเบต้าเซลล์ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ผลิตอินซูลิน นอกจากนี้ภาวะการดื้อต่ออินซูลินในเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อและเซลล์ไขมันก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญในการบริหารกลูโคสในกระแสเลือด ดังนั้นการเพิ่มการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้มากขึ้นจะสามารถลดภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้อีกทางหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้หลายการศึกษาพบว่า โรคเบาหวานนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีซึ่งเป็นมะเร็งที่มีความชุกสูงในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยอีกด้วย การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของสารพฤกษเคมีของหอมแขกและหญ้าหวานทางด้านเภสัชวิทยาในรูปแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาเบาหวาน เช่น การลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ลดภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน รวมทั้งการรักษามะเร็ง จากการวิจัยพบว่า mahanine ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม alkaloid carbazole จากหอมแขกมีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันจากระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงในเซลล์ตับอ่อนชนิด RIN-m5F โดยการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน NADPH oxidase จากการศึกษาพบว่า mahanine ยังช่วยเพิ่มการหลั่งอินซูลินด้วยการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน proinsulin (PRE-INS) glucose transporter 2 (GLUT2) และ glucokinase (GCK) นอกจากนั้น mahanine ยังช่วยกระตุ้นให้เพิ่มการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อและเซลล์ไขมันโดยการกระตุ้นโปรตีน GLUT4 เพื่อไปรับน้ำตาลที่ผิวเซลล์ผ่านทางการรับสัญญาณของโปรตีน Akt และ mahanine ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับและเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีสายพันธุ์ญี่ปุ่นและไทย ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระดับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ MITF การศึกษาสารพฤกษเคมีจากหญ้าหวาน ได้แก่ steviol, isosteviol และ 7 β-OHisosteviol พบว่าช่วยกระตุ้นให้เพิ่มการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์กล้ามเนื้อและเซลล์ไขมันผ่านการกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนโปรตีน GLUT 4 แต่มีฤทธิ์น้อยกว่า mahanine การศึกษาเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า mahanine มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานและโรคมะเร็งได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.