Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดและการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรตโดยใช้สารส่งเสริม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.397
Abstract
Natural gas hydrates play an important role in the largest reservoir of hydrocarbons on earth. The gas hydrates have received increasing attention in an excellent way of new technology for gas in large quantity storage and transportation. However, the main challenge to use methane hy¬drates has faced many challenges such as the slow formation rate, low growth rate during hydrate formation, and low conversion ratio of gas to solid hydrates leading to poor storage capacity. In this work, methane hydrate formation and dissociation in the presence of different Cyclopentane (CP), Tetra-n-butyl phosphonium bromide (TBPB) and Tetra-n-butyl ammonium bromide (TBAB) concentrations were investigated. The formation experiment was conducted in an unstirred system. The temperature was controlled between 2.5 and 4.0°C at 8 MPa. The hydrate dissociation experiment was performed after the completion of hydrate formation. The results showed that the presence of TBPB alone was not sufficient to promote methane hydrate formation. The addition of TBAB to promoted methane hydrate formation with only small amount of methane uptake. Increasing the concentration of CP improved methane consumption. However, the methane consumption in the presence of CP was higher than that with TBAB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สไฮเดรตเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่สำคัญและมีบทบาทในการกักเก็บและการขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตนั้นใช้เวลานานและความดันสูงซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคในเชิงอุตสาหกรรมการกักเก็บและการขนส่ง เตตระบิวทิลฟอสโฟรเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBPB), เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBAB) และ ไซโคลเพนเทน (CP) เป็นตัวเร่งชนิดอุณหพลศาสตร์ซึ่งสามารถเกิดโครงสร้างไฮเดรตที่สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิเหนือศูนย์องศาเซลเซียส ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดลองและศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารละลาย เตตระบิวทิลฟอสโฟรเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBPB), เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBAB) และ ไซโคลเพนเทน (CP) ต่อกลไกการเกิดและการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการรบกวนที่อุณหภูมิคงที่และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับระบบน้ำบริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้สารละลายที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆโดยดำเนินการในระบบปิดที่ 8 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 2.5 และ 4 องศาเซลเซียส กระบวนการสลายตัวของมีเทนไฮเดรต ดำเนินการภายหลังจากกระบวนการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตเสร็จสมบูรณ์ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า เตตระบิวทิลฟอสโฟรเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBPB) ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต และเตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (TBAB)ช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตแต่กักเก็บก๊าซได้ปริมาณน้อย ในขณะที่ไซโคลเพนเทน(CP)ช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต การเพิ่มปริมาณไซโคลเพนเทนทำให้ใช้เวลาในการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตเพิ่มขึ้นและเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บแก๊สมีเทนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบน้ำบริสุทธิ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.