Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะภายในข้อต่อของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าทางด้านใน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalika Wangdee
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.565
Abstract
The study investigated the relationship of degree of patellar luxation of dogs with joint radiography, intra-articular degenerative change of the stifle with medial patellar luxation (MPL), histopathologic change, and biomarker index. Thirty-eight stifles were divided into four groups: normal stifle joints (4), grades 2 (13), 3 (12), and 4 (9) MPL. Demographic data, lameness score, and degree of patellar luxation of all dogs were assessed and recorded. Radiographs were taken to assess osteophyte formation. Synovial tissue was collected for microscopic evaluation differential cell counts, and cytokines measurement. Stifle joints with MPL were scored during surgical correction. All observed data were analyzed for correlations and differences among the normal and MPL stifle groups. There were significant differences in the lameness score between the normal and grades 3 and 4 MPL groups, the histopathologic score between normal and grade 4 MPL groups, the osteoarthritis (OA) score between normal and all grades of MPL. Correlations were found between degree of patellar luxation and the lameness, histopathologic, and synovial scores. Correlations of OA and the cartilage score were found with duration of luxation as well as age at surgery. Correlations were found between the synovial score and the lameness score, foam cell, and histopathologic score. The cartilage score was significantly correlated with number of neutrophils. In addition, correlations were found between the radiographic score and the OA and cartilage scores. In conclusion, MPL in small breed dogs can cause stifle OA. Radiographic score was correlated with cartilage score and OA score but the severity of OA was not related to the severity of PL. Only MCP-1 was found in synovial fluid but correlation of MCP-1 with other parameters was not found. The reason was that other cytokines relating to the severity of OA could not be detected in this study. MPL in small breed dogs might cause less OA than that in the large breed dogs and dogs with cranial cruciate ligament rupture. Severity of cartilage erosion and OA are related with duration of disease and age of dogs. Therefore, surgical correction should be performed as soon as possible in order to prevent further development of degenerative joint disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในของสุนัขกับภาพถ่ายรังสีข้อเข่า ลักษณะของความเสื่อมภายในข้อเข่าของสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน และความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาและตัวบ่งชี้ทางขีวภาพ โดยแบ่งข้อเข่าจำนวน 38 ข้อ ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มข้อเข่าปกติ (4 เข่า) และกลุ่มสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับที่ 2 (13) 3 (12) และ 4 (9) สุนัขทุกตัวได้รับการประเมินตรวจและให้คะแนนการเดินกะเผลก ระดับของสะบ้าเคลื่อน คะแนนความเสื่อมข้อเข่าจากภาพถ่ายรังสี การตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเยื่อหุ้มข้อ การนับแยกเซลล์รวมทั้งการตรวจหาไซโตคายน์จากน้ำในข้อต่อ และการให้คะแนนการอักเสบของข้อเข่าในขณะทำการผ่าตัดแก้ไขสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์และความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มข้อเข่าปกติและกลุ่มสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน จากการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างของคะแนนการกะเผลกระหว่างสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับที่ 3 และ 4 พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาระหว่างสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับที่ 4 และพบความแตกต่างของคะแนนการเสื่อมข้อเข่าหว่างกลุ่มสุนัขปกติและกลุ่มสุนัขที่มีสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในทุกระดับ พบความสัมพันธ์ของระดับของสะบ้าเคลื่อนกับการกะเผลก กับผลการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา และกับคะแนนเยื่อหุ้มข้อ พบความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดข้อเสื่อมและการเปลี่ยนแหลงของกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อกับระยะเวลาที่เกิดสะบ้าเคลื่อนและอายุสุนัข และพบความสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนเยื่อหุ้มข้อกับการกะเผลก foam cell และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อมีความสัมพันธ์กับเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ของภาพถ่ายรังสีกับการเกิดข้อเสื่อมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อ แต่ความรุนแรงของข้อเสื่อมไม่สัมพันธ์กับระดับของสะบ้าเคลื่อน มีเพียง MCP-1 ชนิดเดียวที่ตรวจพบในน้ำในข้อเข่าของสุนัขที่เป็นสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในแต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของ MCP-1 กับพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ การไม่พบไซโตคายน์ที่สัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเสื่อมอาจเนื่องจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็กทำให้เกิดการเสื่อมของข้อได้ แต่ไม่รุนแรงเท่ากับในสุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่และในสุนัขที่มีปัญหาเอ็นไขว้หน้าขาด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อและการเสื่อมของข้อเข่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาของโรคและอายุของสุนัขที่เพิ่มขึ้น การผ่าตัดแก้ไขจึงควรทำให้เร็วที่สุดเพื่อป้องกันการพัฒนาของข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่รุนแรงขึ้น
Creative Commons License