Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟันผุในเด็กสมองพิการในช่วงก่อนวัยเรียน ที่เข้ารับบริการในศูนย์ฝึกกายภาพบำบัดขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Busayarat Santiwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.395
Abstract
Objective: To investigate factors associated with dental caries experience in preschool children with cerebral palsy attending physical therapy programs in non-governmental rehabilitation centers in Bangkok. Materials and Methods: This research is a cross sectional study of 60 children with cerebral palsy, aged 3-6 years, mean age 5.01 ± 1.23 years old. Dental caries experience was determined by dmfs index, numbers of surfaces of dental caries, extracted tooth, and filled tooth. The other variables were collected including: dental plaque index (OHI-S), type of cerebral palsy, frequency of carbohydrate intake events, dietary consistency, assisting with toothbrushing, and frequency of toothbrushing. Multiple linear regression analysis was carried out to test the relationships between risk factors and dental caries experience, significant level at p < 0.05. Results: Dental caries experience in study group was 91.66%. The average decayed, missing, and filled surfaces (dmfs) were 20.30 ± 21.63 surfaces/individual. The multiple linear regression model indicated that dental caries experience was significantly associated with > 2 between meal carbohydrate food or beverages per day (p = 0.003) and spastic type of cerebral palsy (p = 0.040). No relationship was found with the other factors. Conclusion: Dental caries experience of preschool children with cerebral palsy associated with frequency of carbohydrate between meals more than 2 times per day and the spastic type of CP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสบการณ์ฟันผุของเด็กสมองพิการช่วงก่อนวัยเรียน ที่เข้ารับบริการที่ศูนย์ฝึกกายภาพบำบัดในศูนย์เรียนรู้และฟื้นฟูเด็กพิการขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาชนิดตัดขวางในเด็กสมองพิการอายุ 3-6 ปี จำนวน 60 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 5.01 ± 1.23 ปี ประสบการณ์ฟันผุใช้ดัชนีฟันผุ ถอน อุด (ด้าน) และเก็บข้อมูลปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ ทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างกับผู้ดูแลหลัก ถึงชนิดของภาวะสมองพิการ ความถี่ของการบริโภคอาหารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อ ความเหนียวข้นของอาหาร ความช่วยเหลือในการแปรงฟัน ความถี่ในการแปรงฟัน นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติถดถอยพหุ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสบการณ์ฟันผุร้อยละ 91.66 ค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีฟันผุ ถอน อุด 20.30 ± 21.63 ด้านต่อคน ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุ พบว่า ประสบการณ์ฟันผุมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับ การบริโภคอาหารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อมากกว่า 2 ครั้งต่อวัน (p = 0.003) และภาวะสมองพิการชนิดเกร็ง (p = 0.040) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป ประสบการณ์ฟันผุในเด็กสมองพิการช่วงก่อนวัยเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการบริโภคอาหารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อมากกว่า 2 ครั้งต่อวัน และภาวะสมองพิการชนิดเกร็ง
Creative Commons License