Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกของพอลิแล็กไทด์โดยใช้ไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรเป็นสารก่อผลึก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1644
Abstract
This work focuses on the enhancement of crystallization behavior of polylactide (PLA). The small crystalline of polymer was used to induce nuclei for crystallization. The small crystalline of chitin whisker (CW) was prepared by acid hydrolysis. In order to enhance the compatibility between CW and PLA matrix, CW was grafted with acid terminated poly(D,L-lactic acid) (PDLLA) by coupling reaction to obtain PLA-g-CW. Then, the CW and PLA-g-CW were used as nucleating agents by compounding with PLA pellets at various contents from 0.1-0.3 phr by cast film extrusion. The SEM images of nanocomposites showed more agglomeration of whiskers with the increasing of CW or PLA-g-CW contents. Nevertheless, PLA/PLA-g-CW exhibited smaller size of agglomerated particles and better dispersion comparing to PLA/CW at same compositions due to the compatibility between CW and PLA was increased by grafting with PDLLA. The SEM images related to the DSC and POM results which indicated that the PLA-g-CW nanocomposite showed more effective nucleating agent of PLA than CW because of their well-dispersion. The introduction of PLA-g-CW at 0.1 phr significantly decreased the Tcc and increase Tc of nanocomposite. Moreover, PLA/PLA-g-CW0.1 also exhibited the highest degree of crystallinity comparing with the others. Therefore, PLA-g-CW at 0.1 phr was the most effective nucleating agent which enhanced the crystallization rate and degree of crystallinity of PLA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกของพอลิแล็กไทด์ด้วยไคตินวิสเกอร์ซึ่งสกัดแยกจากเกล็ดไคตินผ่านการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรด แต่เนื่องจากไคตินวิสเกอร์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกาะกลุ่มกัน ผู้วิจัยจึงปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของไคตินวิสเกอร์ผ่านวิธีการดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยกระบวนการกราฟพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำลงบนพื้นผิวของไคตินวิสเกอร์โดยใช้สารคู่ควบ จากนั้นจึงนำไคตินวิสเกอร์และไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรมาผสมขึ้นรูปกับเม็ดพอลิแล็กไทด์ด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีดเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนแบบแผ่น โดยมีองค์ประกอบของไคตินวิสเกอร์และไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปร 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเรซินร้อยส่วน โดยจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกพบว่าทั้งไคตินวิสเกอร์และไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรสามารถเป็นสารก่อผลึกสำหรับพอลิแล็กไทด์ได้ แต่ไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกที่ดีกว่าไคตินวิสเกอร์เมื่อศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค DSC ควบคู่ไปกับ POM ที่พบว่าไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกและปริมาณผลึก รวมทั้งยังลดอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเย็นของพอลิแล็กไทด์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเกิดสเฟียรูไลต์ได้เร็วและสมบูรณ์กว่า โดยประสิทธิภาพการเป็นสารก่อผลึกนี้สอดคล้องกับการกระจายตัวของไคตินวิสเกอร์และไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรในเมทริกซ์ของพอลิแล็กไทด์ซึ่งพบว่าไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรมีการเกาะกลุ่มกันน้อยกว่า โดยเฉพาะที่ปริมาณของไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปร 0.1 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเรซินร้อยส่วนทำให้เกิดการกระจายตัวในเนื้อพอลิแล็กไทด์ดีที่สุดและขนาดของวิสเกอร์มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งโดยรวมแล้วนั้นการเติมไคตินวิสเกอร์ดัดแปรเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการก่อผลึกในพอลิแล็กไทด์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.