Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมิณความเสี่ยงจากจุลินทรีย์ในน้ำอุปโภคบริโภคของชุมชนที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุทกภัย จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.473
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was performed for household survey using a questionnaire with a face-to-face interview to determine the general characteristics and water consumptions during flooding events in flood-prone communities, Pak Phanang and Chian Yai district, Nakhon Si Thammarat province, Thailand between February-July 2020. From a 425 household survey, 69.5% were female, two-thirds of the participants aged 46 years old and above, and had the average monthly household income at 7305.13 ± 7016.56 Baht. Free bottled water and stored water in their own houses were the two main sources of drinking water during floods. ​From the survey, stored rainwater typically collecting via roof tiles or pipes were used for drinking and cooking during floods in the study community. 28 stored water samples were collected to determine the water quality through turbidity and microbial indicator and to estimate the health risk from consumption of stored water using QMRA. E. coli, a fecal indicator, was used to estimate the presence of Cryptosporidium oocysts in the water samples. The results show that 27 out of 28 water samples passed the turbidity standard from WHO for drinking water (≤ 5NTU). Whereas, the total coliform bacteria found from 12 samples ranging from 5 CFU/mL to 235 CFU/mL. Only two samples had E.coli contamination at 1 and 2 CFU/mL. In this study, the QMRA was conducted to examine the probability of disease pppy of Cryptosporidium infection. A ratio of E. coli: Cryptosporidium was applied to estimate the contamination of Cryptosporidium oocysts from the samples. The exponential model was used for dose-response relations of Cryptosporidium infection. The route of exposure was the ingestion of drinking water, which assumed to be 2L/person/day in adults. It was estimated to have 0.02 oocyst /1L of stored water. The probability of infection with Cryptosporidium oocysts in a single exposure for adults was 0.000168. After performing risk characterization, the study found that the probability of disease per person per year was 7.858 x 10-3. From the results, a disease risk of 10-3 per person per year indicated that 0.1% of the people in the study area would get infected with the disease annually from drinking the stored water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อสำรวจครัวเรือน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวเพื่อกำหนดลักษณะทั่วไปและการใช้น้ำระหว่างการเกิดอุทกภัย ในชุมชนที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมในอำเภอปากพนังและอำเภอเชียรใหญ่ จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ - กรกฎาคม 2563 จากการสำรวจ 425 ครัวเรือน พบว่า 69.5% เป็นเพศหญิง สองในสามของผู้เข้าร่วมอายุ 46 ปีขึ้นไปและมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของครัวเรือน 7305.13 ± 7016.56 บาท ในช่วงที่เกิดน้ำท่วมชาวบ้านใช้น้ำจากน้ำขวดที่รัฐบาลแจกและน้ำที่เก็บไว้ในบ้านของตัวเองเป็นหลัก จากการสำรวจน้ำฝนที่เก็บไว้ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะไหลผ่านกระเบื้องหลังคาหรือท่อถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการดื่มและการปรุงอาหารในช่วงน้ำท่วม ตัวอย่างน้ำที่เก็บในชุมชนดังกล่าวจำนวน 28 ตัวอย่างถูกนำมาตรวจสอบคุณภาพน้ำผ่านความขุ่น ตัวบ่งชี้ของจุลินทรีย์และประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพโดยใช้ QMRA เชื้อแบคทีเลีย E. coli ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การปนเปื้อนในอุจจาระ ถูกนำมาใช้ในเพื่อประเมินจำนวน Cryptosporidium oocysts ในตัวอย่างน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างน้ำ 27 จาก 28 ตัวอย่าง ผ่านมาตรฐานความขุ่นสำหรับน้ำดื่ม ขององค์การอนามัยโลก (≤ 5NTU) ในขณะที่เชื้อแบคทีเรียโคลิฟอร์มทั้งหมดจาก 12 ตัวอย่างมีจำนวนตั้งแต่ 5 CFU / mL ถึง 235 CFU / mL มีตัวอย่างเพียงสองตัวอย่างเท่านั้นที่มีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ E. coli ที่ 1 และ 2 CFU / mL ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ QMRA เพื่อตรวจสอบความน่าจะเป็นของการติดเชื้อ Cryptosporidium ต่อคนต่อปี โดยอัตราส่วนของเชื้อ E. coli: Cryptosporidium ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินการปนเปื้อนของ Cryptosporidium oocysts จากตัวอย่าง แบบจำลองเลขชี้กำลังใช้สำหรับหาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ Cryptosporidium ซึ่งการได้รับเชื้อดังกล่าวถูกสันนิษฐาน่วาต้องดื่มน้ำประมาณ 2 ลิตร/คน/วันในผู้ใหญ่ และคาดว่าจะพบ oocyst จำนวน 0.02 ต่อปริมาณน้ำ 1 ลิตร ความน่าจะเป็นของการติดเชื้อ Cryptosporidium oocysts ในผู้ใหญ่คือ 0.000168 หลังจากทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะความเสี่ยงพบว่าความน่าจะเป็นของโรคต่อคนต่อปีเท่ากับ 7.858 x 10-3 จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวยังพบว่า ความเสี่ยงของโรคจำนวน 10-3 ต่อคนต่อปี บ่งชี้ว่า 0.1% ของคนในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษานี้จะติดเชื้อโรคจากการดื่มน้ำที่เก็บไว้เป็นประจำทุกปี
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.