Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซีดี 103+ ทิชชูเรสซิเดนต์เม็มโมรีทีเซลล์ในโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpan Piboonratanakit
Second Advisor
Kittipong Dhanuthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.393
Abstract
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is a chronic inflammatory disease that results from a disorder of infiltrating T cells. Tissue resident memory T cells (TRM cells) are CD103-expressing T cells that persist within previously inflamed oral mucosa in the long term to provide locally rapid defensive responses against encountered pathogens. They are also speculated to be associated with some diseases including OLP. This study aimed to determine the number and the proportion of CD103+ TRM cells in the OLP lesions as compared to the normal mucosa. Immunohistochemical study of CD3+, CD4+, CD8+ and CD103+ cells in 15 OLP tissues and 15 normal mucosa tissues was performed. An unpaired t-test, a paired t-test, a Mann-Whitney U test and a Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test were used to analyze the data. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The results revealed significant increases in the numbers of CD3+, CD4+, CD8+ and CD103+ cells per area (cells/mm2) in the OLP lesions as compared to the normal mucosa (p < 0.001). These cells were frequently expressed in the lamina propria rather than the epithelium (p < 0.005). The proportion of CD103+ cells to CD3+ cells (%) in the lamina propria of the OLP lesions was lower than that of the normal mucosa. (p < 0.001), but this significant difference was not found in the epithelium between both tissues (p = 0.062). Furthermore, the OLP lamina propria showed lower proportion of CD103+ cells to CD3+ cells than the OLP epithelium (p < 0.001). In conclusion, this study demonstrates the several-fold increase in the density of CD103+ cells in the OLP lesions that may suggest the association between CD103+ TRM cells and the pathogenesis of OLP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก เป็นโรคที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรัง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความผิดปกติของทีเซลล์ที่เข้ามาในรอยโรค ทิชชูเรสซิเดนต์เม็มโมรีทีเซลล์ เป็นทีเซลล์ที่มีซีดี 103 แสดงบนผิวเซลล์ เซลล์ชนิดนี้อยู่ประจำเป็นเวลานานในเยื่อเมือกช่องปากที่เคยเกิดการอักเสบมาก่อน เพื่อทำหน้าที่ป้องกันเฉพาะส่วนต่อการรุกรานของจุลชีพก่อโรคได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เซลล์ชนิดนี้ยังถูกคาดคะเนว่ามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหลายโรค รวมไปถึงโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนและสัดส่วนของซีดี 103+ ทิชชูเรสซิเดนต์เม็มโมรีทีเซลล์ ระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก กับเยื่อเมือกช่องปากปกติ การศึกษาทำโดยนำเนื้อเยื่อทั้ง 2 ชนิด ชนิดละ 15 ชิ้น มาย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อซีดี 3, ซีดี 4, ซีดี 8 และซีดี 103 ด้วยวิธีทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทดสอบทางสถิติ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Unpaired t-test, Paired t-test, Mann-Whitney U test และ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test โดยกำหนดให้ p < 0.05 มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อเยื่อโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากมีจำนวนซีดี 3+, ซีดี 4+, ซีดี 8+ และซีดี 103+ เซลล์ ต่อพื้นที่ (เซลล์/ตารางมิลลิเมตร) มากกว่าเยื่อเมือกปกติ (p < 0.001) โดยเซลล์เหล่านี้ถูกพบอยู่ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อใต้เยื่อบุผิว มากกว่าในชั้นเยื่อบุผิว (p < 0.005) เนื้อเยื่อโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากยังมีร้อยละของซีดี 103+ เซลล์ ต่อซีดี 3+ เซลล์ ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อใต้เยื่อบุผิว มากกว่าเยื่อเมือกปกติ (p < 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันในชั้นเยื่อบุผิวระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อทั้ง 2 ชนิด (p = 0.062) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เนื้อเยื่อโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากมีร้อยละของซีดี 103+ เซลล์ ต่อซีดี 3+ เซลล์ ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อยึดต่อใต้เยื่อบุผิว น้อยกว่าในชั้นเยื่อบุผิวด้วย (p < 0.001) โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เนื้อเยื่อโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากมีความหนาแน่นของซีดี 103+ เซลล์ เพิ่มขึ้นจากเยื่อเมือกปกติหลายเท่า ซึ่งอาจบ่งบอกได้ว่า ซีดี 103+ ทิชชูเรสซิเดนต์เม็มโมรีทีเซลล์ อาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก
Creative Commons License