Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกไอออน/อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและทองในน้ำโดยใช้ซิลิกาดัดแปรทางเคมีสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1643
Abstract
The separation of gold and silver ions/nanoparticles in water using chemically-modified silica and unmodified silica was investigated by solid-phase extraction (SPE) followed by the determination via inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). 1-Carboxymethyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride ionic liquid [MimCM]Cl and humic acid (HA) immobilized onto aminopropyl silica (SiAP) sorbents were successfully prepared for the separation of metal species. Ionic liquid modified-SiAP (SiAP-IL) sorbent was chosen for the separation of gold ions/nanoparticles, while humic acids modified-SiAP (SiAP-HA) sorbent was selected for silver ions/nanoparticles. Based on this proposed method, the metal ions were preferentially adsorbed onto the solid sorbent over the metal nanoparticles, thus the metal nanoparticles were retained and observed in solution. The pH of solution, extraction time and types of eluent were optimized. The separation of metal species was observed at pH 3 for all adsorbents. The optimal extraction time of gold ions/nanoparticles was achieved within 5 minutes whereas a good separation of silver ions/nanoparticles was observed within 15 minutes. The higher elution efficiency of thiourea was observed for SiAP-IL and sequential elution of SiAP sorbent. Meanwhile, nitric acid showed high elution efficiency for SiAP-HA sorbent. Under the optimum conditions, the proposed method was successfully applied for the separation and determination of gold and silver species in household products and wastewater samples using ICP-OES. The recoveries of gold and silver ions/nanoparticles were higher than 80%. The overall %RSD are lower than 3. The detection limit (LOD) was 5.77 and 4.61 µg L-1 for gold and silver, respectively, using ICP-OES.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกและตรวจวัดไอออน/อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและทองในน้ำโดยใช้ซิลิกาที่ไม่ได้ทำการดัดแปรและดัดแปรทางเคมี ด้วยวิธีการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีอินดักทีฟลีคัพเปิลพลาสมาออปติคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (ICP-OES) ทำการเตรียมเฟสของแข็งโดยการดัดแปรอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกาด้วยของเหลวไอออนิกชนิด 1-carboxymethyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride ionic liquid [MimCM]Cl และกรดฮิวมิก ตัวดูดซับของแข็งอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยของเหลวไออนิกใช้สำหรับการแยกไอออนและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทอง ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับของแข็งอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรด้วยกรดฮิวมิกใช้สำหรับการแยกไอออนและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน โดยการแยกเกิดจากตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการดูดซับกับไอออนโลหะมากกว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถตรวจพบอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะที่เหลืออยู่ในสารละลาย ทำการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยก ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอช เวลาในการสกัดแยก และชนิดของตัวชะ พบว่าพีเอช 3 เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดแยกไอออน/อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะสำหรับตัวดูดซับของแข็งทุกชนิด ไอออนและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองใช้เวลาในการสกัดแยกที่เหมาะสม 5 นาที ในขณะที่ไอออนและอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินใช้เวลาในการสกัดแยก 15 นาที การศึกษาชนิดของตัวชะพบว่าไทโอยูเรียเป็นตัวชะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวดูดซับอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรทางเคมีด้วยของเหลวไอออนิกและตัวดูดซับของแข็งอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกา สำหรับกรดไนตริกให้ประสิทธิภาพในการชะสูงสำหรับตัวดูดซับอะมิโนโพรพิลซิลิกาที่ดัดแปรด้วยกรดฮิวมิก จากการทดลองภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการแยกไอออน/อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและทองในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในครัวเรือนและตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจริง และตรวจวัดปริมาณด้วยวิธี ICP-OES โดยค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การได้กลับคืนในการวิเคราะห์ไอออน/อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินและทองมีค่ามากกว่า 80% ค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด (%RSD) ต่ำกว่า 3 และขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี ICP-OES มีค่า 5.77 และ 4.61 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับโลหะทองและเงินตามลำดับ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.