Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยซูเปอร์ซิมเมทริกของเกจซูเปอร์กราวิตี 7 มิติและดูออลิตี AdS7/CFT6
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parinya Karndumri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.438
Abstract
Describing quantum field theory using the AdS/CFT duality can broaden string theory applications in the context of the holographic principle. This research study supersymmetric solutions of matter-coupled SO(4) and maximal gauged supergravities in seven dimensions of which the dual field theories are sixdimensional superconformal field theories (SCFTs). We find a large class of domain wall (DW) solutions in the maximal theory with various gauge groups. For SO(5) gauge group admitting an AdS7 vacuum, the solutions describe holographic renormalization group (RG) flows from an N = (2, 0) SCFT to non-conformal field theories (SQFTs) in six dimensions. For other gauge groups without AdS7 vacua, these DWs are supersymmetric vacua dual to six-dimensional N = (2, 0) SQFTs. By coupling DWs to three-form fields, we find charged DW solutions in both theories. The solutions with AdS3 × S 3 slices are interpreted as conformal surface defects within the dual field theories in six dimensions. We also find twisted solutions describing holographic RG flows across dimensions from six-dimensional field theories to SCFTs in lower dimensions. We consider solutions of the mattercoupled theory in the presence of a three-form field and extend twisted solutions of the maximal theory to include singularities in the form of curved DWs. In many cases, these singularities are physically acceptable and can be interpreted as SQFTs in lower dimensions. Many solutions can be uplifted to ten and eleven dimensions resulting in new classes of solutions in string and M-theories.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอธิบายทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมโดยใชดูออลิตี AdS/CFT สามารถแผ่ขยายการ ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีสตริงในบริบทของหลักโฮโลกราฟีกได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำการศึกษาผลเฉลย ซูเปอร์ซิมเมทริกของเกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีที่คู่ควบกับสสารและเกจด้วยสมมาตรแบบ SO(4) กับทฤษฎีสูงสุดในเจ็ดมิติซึ่งมีทฤษฎีสนามดูออลเป็นทฤษฎีสนามซูเปอร์คอนฟอร์มอล หกมิติ เราพบผลเฉลยโดเมนวอลล์หลายชนิดในทฤษฎีสูงสุดที่มีหลายเกจกรุป สำหรับ เกจกรุป SO(5) ที่มีสุญญากาศ AdS7 ผลเฉลยที่ได้อธิบายการโฟลว์กรุปรีนอร์มอไลเซชัน (RG) โฮโลกราฟีกจากทฤษฎีสนามซูเปอร์คอนฟอร์มอล N = (2, 0) ไปยังทฤษฎีสนาม ไม่คอนฟอร์มอลในหกมิติ สำหรับเกจกรูปอื่นที่ไม่มีสุญญากาศ AdS7 โดเมนวอลล์เหล่านี้ คือสุญญากาศซูเปอร์ซิมเมทริกที่ดูออลกับทฤษฎีสนามไม่คอนฟอร์มอล N = (2, 0) หก มิติ เราพบผลเฉลยโดเมนวอลล์ที่ถูกประจุในทั้งสองทฤษฎีเกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีโดยการคู่ควบ โดเมนวอลล์เข้ากับสนามทรีฟอร์ม ผลเฉลยที่ได้มีชั้นของ AdS3 × S3 และสามารถตีความ เป็นความบกพร่องพื้นผิวคอนฟอร์มอลในทฤษฎีสนามดูออลหกมิติได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังพบ ผลเฉลยแบบบิดที่ตีความได้เป็นการโฟลว์ RG ข้ามมิติจากทฤษฎีสนามหกมิติไปยังทฤษฎี สนามซูเปอร์คอนฟอร์มอลในมิติที่ต่ำกว่า เราพิจารณาผลเฉลยของทฤษฎีที่คู่ควบกับสสาร ในกรณีที่มีสนามทรีฟอร์มและทำการขยายผลเฉลยแบบบิดของทฤษฎีสูงสุดให้ครอบคลุม ซิงกูลาริตีในรูปแบบของโดเมนวอลล์โค้ง ในหลายกรณีซิงกูลาริตีเหล่านี้ยอมรับได้ในทาง ฟิสิกส์และสามารถตีความเป็นทฤษฎีสนามไม่คอนฟอร์มอลในมิติที่ต่ำกว่าได้ ผลเฉลยที่ได้ จำนวนมากสามารถยกระดับขึ้นไปยังสิบและสิบเอ็ดมิติให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นผลเฉลยใหม่ในทฤษฏี สตริงและทฤษฎีเอ็มได้
Creative Commons License