Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หัววัดพลาสมาแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.434
Abstract
The curling probe is one of the active resonance absorption spectroscopic methods, the methods utilized the probe reflection coefficient spectrum to determine the plasma density. The proposed model of the curling probe uses the deviation of the most matched frequency, the frequency in which the minimum reflection coefficient occurs, when the probe is submerged in different mediums. The probe structure is simple and claimed to be robust and efficient. The experiments of a curling probe were performed and the simulations for the probe reflection coefficient for both previously reported probe and the constructed probe configuration have been conducted. The previously reported model could not describe our experimental and simulated results. However, our simulation and experiments conformed and indicated that the most matched frequency did not respond to the change of plasma density.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หัววัดพลาสมาแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอยเป็นหัววัดที่ทำงานด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเสปกตรัมการดูดซึมการสั่นพ้องแบบแอคทีฟ การศึกษาด้วยวิธีนี้ใช้สเปกตรัมของสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของหัววัดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความหนาแน่นของพลาสมา แบบจำลองสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หัววัดแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอยที่ถูกเสนอ ใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่แมทช์ของหัววัด หรือความถี่ที่ซึ่งสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนมีค่าต่ำที่สุด เมื่อหัววัดอยู่ในตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกัน โครงสร้างของหัววัดมีความเรียบง่าย และถูกอ้างโดยผู้เสนอหัววัดว่ามีความทนทานและมีประสิทธิภาพ คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองกับหัววัดที่คณะผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และการจำลองผลเพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของหัววัดแบบวงก้นหอยทั้งรูปแบบที่เคยถูกตีพิมพ์แล้ว และรูปแบบที่พวกเราสร้างขึ้นมา แบบจำลองที่ถูกเสนอไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ไม่สามารถใช้อธิบายผลการทดลองและการจำลองของคณะผู้วิจัยได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองและผลการจำลองของคณะผู้วิจัยสอดคล้องกัน และบ่งชี้ว่าความถี่แมทช์ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นพลาสมา
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.