Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพรอสตาซัยคลินที่มีต่อการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ในเนื้อเยื่อในฟันในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Limjeerajarus
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.391
Abstract
Background: Dental pulp vitality can be threatened by carious or iatrogenic exposure that can lead to pulp tissue loss. The formation of a vascular network is crucial to provide a suitable environment for tissue regeneration. Thus, promoting angiogenesis is essential for successful pulpal repair in regenerative endodontics therapy. Iloprost, a prostacyclin analog, promotes vascularization in several organs such as, heart, lung, and corneal. Previously, it has been demonstrated that, iloprost induced pulpal blood flow and enhanced dentin formation in a rat mechanical pulp exposure model. However, the angiogenic effect of iloprost on the human dental pulp vasculature remains unknown. Objective: The present study investigated the effect of iloprost on promoting dental pulp angiogenesis using the tooth-slice organ culture system. Materials and methods: Tooth-slices with intact dental pulp tissues were prepared from extracted human third molars. Dental pulp tissue viability was analyzed by live/dead cell confocal microscopy. The tooth-slices were cultured without iloprost (control group) or with iloprost at a dose of 10-6 M. The microvessel density and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression in the cultured tooth-slices were determined by immunohistochemical staining. The collagen deposition was determined by Masson's Trichrome and immunofluorescent staining. A PKA-inhibitor was used to identify the molecular mechanisms regulated by the cAMP-dependent protein kinase A (PKA) that govern iloprost in promoting angiogenesis. Results: The dental pulp tissue architecture in the human tooth-slices model were maintained and remained viable when cultured in serum-free media. Iloprost increased the microvessel density as shown by a higher number of von Willibrand Factor-positive blood vessels when compare with the control tooth slice. A significant increased in the VEGF expression and the collange 1 (COL1) production were also observed in the tooth-slices cultured with iloprost. The effect of iloprost on angiogenesis and collagen synthesis were abolished following inhibition of protein kinase A activity. Conclusion: Human tooth-slices provide a valuable and easy-to-obtain model to investigate the effect of bioactive molecules used in dental pulp regeneration. This study, for the first time, showed that tooth slices could be kept viable under serum-free conditions for up to 3 days. Iloprost promoted angiogenesis, increased new vessel formation, and induced collagen deposition. This study proposes the clinical value of iloprost as a drug for inducing angiogenesis that can increase the success of pulp regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ ปัจจุบันการรักษษเชิงอนุรักษ์ทางเอนโดดอนต์ ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากสามารถเก็บรักษาความมีชีวิตของฟันเอาไว้ได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการรักษาคลองรากฟันด้วยวิธีปกติซึ่งส่งผลให้สูญเสียเนื้อฟันมาก กระบวนการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่มีความสำคัญกับการเจริญงอกใหม่ของเนื้อเยื่อในฟัน พรอสตาซัยคลินเป็นสารขยายหลอดเลือดที่ช่วยในกระบวนการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าพรอสตาซัยคลินสามารถเพิ่มการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันและสามารถเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้อฟันชนิดตติยภูมิได้ ในการศึกษานี้ศึกษาถึงผลของไอโลพรอสซึ่งเป็นสารสังเคราะห์เลียนแบบพรอสตาซัยคลินที่สร้างขึ้นจากร่างกาย บนการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อในฟันบนแผ่นตัดฟันชนิดสามมิติ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย แผ่นชิ้นตัดฟันจากฟันกรามของผู้ป่วย จำนวน 12 ซี่ ที่ยังมีเนื้อเยื่อในฟันติดอยู่จะถูกตัดให้มีความหนา 2 มม. โดยนำไปเพาะเลี้ยงในถาดเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่บรรจุอาหารเลี้ยงที่ใส่ยาไอโลพรอสโดยไม่ใส่โกรทแฟกเตอร์ เป็นเวลา 1 หรือ 3 วัน การทดสอบทางกล้องคอนโฟคอลชนิดสามมิติเพื่อทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟัน หลังจากนั้นแผ่นชิ้นฟันจะนำไปฝังด้วยพาราฟินและตัดชิ้นเนื้อฮิสโตและการย้อมสีทางอิมมูโนต่อไป ผลการวิจัย พบว่าด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยงแบบสามมิติโดยไม่มีโกรทแฟกเตอร์ในน้ำเลี้ยง เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันบนแผ่นตัดฟันมีชีวิตอยู่ได้ถึง 3 วัน เมื่อใส่ยาไอโลพรอสพบว่าชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อในฟันเกิดการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ขนาดเล็กเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของวาสคุลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์และวอนวิลลีแบรนด์แฟกเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ที่วันที่สามยังพบการเพิ่มการสร้างคอลลาเจน เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการทำงานของรีเซบเตอร์พรอสตาซัยคลินโดยการใส่สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรตีนไคเนส เอ ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำสัญญาณจากรีเซบเตอร์ ทำให้กระบวนการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ถูกระงับ บทสรุป การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพยาในมนุษย์ก่อนนำไปใช้รักษาจริงทำได้จำกัด ชิ้นตัวอย่างฟันสามารถหาเพิ่มได้ง่ายเนื่องจากรับมาจากฟันกรามที่ถอนอยู่แล้วของผู้ป่วย แผ่นชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อฟันสามมิติจึงเป็นโมเดลการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการที่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ ไม่ซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเลี้ยงแผ่นฟันสามมิติ สามารถเลี้ยงได้โดยไม่ต้องใส่โกรธแฟกเตอร์ลงไปในอาหารเลี้ยง จึงสามารถลดความแปรปรวนของการแปลผลงานวิจัย และพบว่าพรอสตาซัยคลินมีบทบาทเพิ่มการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ในเนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ กล่าวได้ว่าพรอสตาซัยคลินเป็นสารที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ เพื่อใช้ในการรักษาเชิงอนุรักษ์ทางเอนโดดอนต์วิทยาต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.