Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกฤทธิ์ของสารกลุ่มฟีโนลิกลิพิดในการต้านการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.355
Abstract
Dengue virus causes a global burden that specific chemotherapy has not been established in a clinical setting. A previous report suggested that anacardic acid saturated (C15:0), a member of phenolic lipids, inhibited hepatitis C virus infection. Here, we explored structure activity relationship of phenolic lipids homologues with anti-DENV properties in the cell-based system. Our results indicated that Cardol triene (C15:3) expressed DENV1-4 inhibition, but not to Zika virus (SV0010/15) with the EC50s of 5.35 ± 1.16 µM, 7.13 ± 0.72 µM, 8.98 ± 1.77 µM, and 8.21 ± 0.34 µM, respectively. Also, the compound showed good CC50s to Vero cells and human-derived HepG-2, THP-1, and HEK-293 cell lines at 207.30 ± 5.24 µM, 140.27 ± 8.44 µM, 129.77 ± 12.08 µM, and 92.80 ± 3.93 µM, respectively. Time of drug addition assay revealed that the compound inhibited the virus at both early and late phases post-infection. We observed that the compound interfered intracellular RNA and infectious virion at 87.00 ± 6.43 percent and 91.73 ± 4.53 percent, respectively when introduced at post-attachment. Cardol triene inhibited only dengue fusion, but not Zika virus fusion, the mechanism of action was also investigated and results showed that the molecular targets were likely kl-loops of DENV envelope protein. Moreover, the compound inhibited BHK-21/DENV2 replicon replication with 76.60 ± 7.59 percent and 89.44 ± 4.02 percent at 10 µM and 20 µM, respectively. Therefore, the replication could be the target of cardol triene at late stage. This study showed for the first time that CNSL-derived phenolic lipid had a potential for further development as anti-dengue inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสเดงกีเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขในระดับโลก และยังไม่มีการรักษาที่จำเพาะเจาะจง การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า anacardic acid saturated (C15:0) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่มฟิโนลิกลิพิด สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี ได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างของสารแต่ละตัวในกลุ่มฟิโนลิกลิพิดว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี โดยใช้การศึกษาในระบบเซลล์เป็นหลัก ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า cardol triene (C15:3) มีคุณสมบัติสามารถยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกีได้ทั้ง 4 ซีโรทัยป์ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสซิก้าสายพันธุ์ (sv0010/15) โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ (EC50) เท่ากับ 5.35 ± 1.16, 7.13 ± 0.72, 8.89 ± 1.77, และ 8.21 ± 0.34 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ cardol triene ยังแสดงค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (CC50) ที่ดีในเซลล์ Vero และในเซลล์เป้าหมาย HepG-2, THP-1, และ HEK-293 ที่ 207.30 ± 5.24, 140.27 ± 8.44, 129.77 ± 12.08, และ 92.80 ± 3.93 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร พบว่า cardol triene สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสได้ทั้งในช่วงต้นและช่วงปลายของวงจรชีวิตไวรัส โดยพบว่า cardol triene สามารถยับยั้งอาร์เอ็นเอภายในเซลล์และอนุภาคไวรัสได้ ร้อยละ 87.00 ± 6.43 และ 91.73 ± 4.53 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบหลังจากที่ไวรัสจับกับตัวรับบนผิวเซลล์ไปแล้ว cardol triene สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด fusion ระหว่าง envelope ของไวรัส และ cell membraneได้เฉพาะในไวรัสเดงกี แต่ไม่ยับยั้งในไวรัสซิก้า การศึกษากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า molecular targets ของสารนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็น ส่วนของ kl-loops ซึ่งพบใน envelope โปรตีนของไวรัสเดงกี นอกจากนี้ cardol triene ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของ BHK-21/DENV2 replicon ได้ที่ร้อยละ 76.60 ± 7.59 และ 89.44 ± 4.02 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นขั้นตอนการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสอาจจะเป็นเป้าหมายของ cardol triene ในช่วงปลายของวงจรชีวิตไวรัส จากการศึกษาข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ค้นพบว่า สารกลุ่มฟิโนลิกลิพิดที่สกัดจาก CNSL เป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมแก่การนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาต้านไวรัสเดงกีได้
Creative Commons License