Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการยืดเอ็นร้อยหวายในผู้ที่มีอาการพังผืดใต้ฝ่าเท้าอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.432
Abstract
Background and rationale: Since the plantar fascia and the Achilles tendon are anatomically connected, it is therefore plausible that stretching of both structures simultaneously will result in a better outcome. Methods: Fifty participants aged 40-60 years with a history of plantar heel pain greater than one month were recruited. They were randomly assigned into two groups. Group 1 was instructed to stretch the Achilles tendon while Group 2 simultaneous stretched the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia. The stretching interventions were performed for four weeks and the outcome measures were recorded at baseline, at the end of the 4th week, and at the end of three months. Results: After four weeks of both stretching protocol, participants in Group 2 demonstrated a greater significant increase in pressure pain threshold than participants in Group 1 (p = .040). No significant differences between groups were demonstrated in other variables (p > .05). Concerning within-group comparisons, both interventions resulted in significant reductions in pain at first step in the morning and average pain at the medial plantar calcaneal region over the past 24 hours while there were increases in the VAS-FA score and range of motion in ankle dorsiflexion (p < .001). More participants in Group 2 described their symptoms as being much improved to being completely improved than those in Group 1. Conclusion: The simultaneous stretching of the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia for four weeks is an effective intervention for plantar heel pain. Compared to the stretching of the Achilles tendon by itself, the simultaneous stretching of the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia tends to be superior in some aspects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ความรู้และเหตุผลในการทำวิจัย: จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าเอ็นร้อยหวายและพังผืดฝ่าเท้าเชื่อมต่อกันทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ ดังนั้นการยืดทั้งสองโครงสร้างดังกล่าวพร้อมกันน่าจะให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีกว่า เป็นวิธีในการรักษาอาการ วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดฝ่าเท้าอย่างน้อย 1 เดือน อายุ 40-60 ปี จำนวน 50 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับการสอนให้ยืดเอ็นร้อยหวายด้วยตนเองและกลุ่มที่สองได้รับคำแนะนำให้ใช้เครื่อง CPS เป็นเวลา 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ต่อเนื่องกัน 4 สัปดาห์ โดยวัดระดับความเจ็บปวดก้าวแรกของการลงน้ำหนักในตอนเช้า, ระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยเฉลี่ยตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงที่ผ่านมา, ค่าแรงกดที่เริ่มรู้สึกเจ็บ, ระดับความทุพพลภาพของเท้าและข้อเท้า, องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อเท้า, องศาการเคลื่อนไหวของหลังส่วนล่างและอาการโดยรวมหลังการรักษา ก่อนและหลังการรักษาที่ 4 สัปดาห์และติดตามผลของระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยเฉลี่ยตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงที่ผ่านมาและระดับความทุพพลภาพของเท้าและข้อเท้าที่ 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษา: หลังการรักษาด้วยการยืด 4 สัปดาห์ พบมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าแรงกดเจ็บที่มากขึ้นของกลุ่ม 2 (p = .040) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการวัดค่าทุกค่าที่เหลืออยู่ (p > .05) เมื่อพิจารณาที่การวัดผลภายในกลุ่มพบว่าทั้ง 2 วิธีการรักษาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการลดปวดในแง่ของ ความเจ็บปวดก้าวแรกของการลงน้ำหนักในตอนเช้า, ระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยเฉลี่ยตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงที่ผ่านมาและมีผลคะแนนที่ดีขึ้นของระดับความทุพพลภาพของเท้าและข้อเท้ารวมถึงองศาการเคลื่อนไหวที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการกระดกข้อเท้าขึ้น (p < .001) กลุ่มที่ 2 มีผลของอาการโดยรวมหลังการรักษาที่ดีขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่ม 1 สรุปผลการศึกษา: การยืดเอ็นร้อยหวายและพังผืดใต้ฝ่าเท้าพร้อมกันด้วยเครื่อง CPS มีแนวโน้มแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการยืดเอ็นร้อยหวายด้วยตนเองในบางด้านของการบรรเทาปวดในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดฝ่าเท้าได้
Creative Commons License