Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นฐานบรรจุแอมโฟเทอริซินบี สำหรับรักษากระจกตาอักเสบจากเชื้อรา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phatsawee Jansook
Second Advisor
Varin Titapiwatanakun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.416
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop pickering nanoemulsions (NEs) containing amphotericin B (AmB) for fungal keratitis therapy. The phase-solubility profiles of AmB in various aqueous cyclodextrin (CD) solutions were determined. The AmB solubilization in oils and surfactants was also examined. Two CDs i.e., gCD and 2-hydroxypropyl-g-CD (HPgCD), medium-chain triglycerides (MCT oil) and phosphatidylcholine (lecithin) were chosen because of their high solubility increment of AmB. Solution-state by 1H-NMR studies demonstrated the formation of MCT oil/αCD, AmB/gCD and AmB/HPgCD complexes. Some interactions between AmB and CD have been observed by solid-state characterizations (FT-IR, PXRD and DSC). The interfacial tension at oil-water interface, CD analysis and the morphology studies have confirmed the affinity of αCD to MCT oil. Thus, MCT oil/αCD complex was used as solid particle to stabilize pickering NEs. The CD-stabilized pickering and non-pickering NEs loaded AmB were developed by using high pressure homogenizer. The physicochemical and chemical properties i.e., pH, osmolality, viscosity, particle size and size distribution, zeta potential, drug content and entrapment efficiency were within the acceptable range. The developed formulations showed less degree of aggregation of AmB and lower hemolytic activity when compared with commercial product, Amphotericin-B®. In vitro drug release through semipermeable membrane studies revealed that pickering NEs provided the sustained drug release owing to most of drug entrapped in the inner core. For antifungal activity, the AmB formulations were superior to AmB itself but equally and inferior to Amphotericin-B® against C. albicans and filamentous fungi, respectively. The stability studies i.e., freeze-thaw, accelerated and long-term stability have found that CD-based pickering NEs exhibited good physical and chemical stability in contrast to the respective non-pickering NEs that showed instability after storage for 3 months. Therefore, CD-based AmB pickering NEs had the potential formulations for further studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีแอมโฟเทอริซินบีสำหรับรักษาโรคติดเชื้อราที่กระจกตา ศึกษาการละลายของแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในสารละลายไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินความเข้มข้นต่างๆ และศึกษาการละลายของแอมโฟเทอริซินบีในน้ำมันและสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่างๆ จากการศึกษาเลือกใช้ แกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน น้ำมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโซ่ปานกลาง และฟอสฟาทิดิลคลอลีน (เลซิทิน) เนื่องจากละลายแอมโฟเทอริซินบีได้สูง ศึกษา NMR ชนิดโปรตอนในสภาวะสารละลายพบว่า เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของน้ำมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโซ่ปานกลางกับแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน แอมโฟเทอริซินบีกับแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และแอมโฟเทอริซินบีกับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ในสภาวะของแข็ง (FT-IR, PXRD และ DSC) พบว่ามีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยากับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และการศึกษาแรงตึงระหว่างผิว ณ ชั้นน้ำมัน-น้ำ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ยืนยันความชอบของแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินต่อน้ำมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโซ่ปานกลาง ดังนั้นจึงใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของน้ำมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ชนิดสายโซ่ปานกลางกับแอลฟาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เป็นอนุภาคของแข็งในการเพิ่มความคงตัวของพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชัน พัฒนาสูตรตำรับพิกเกอริง และนันพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันโดยใช้โฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูง ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และเคมี ได้แก่ ความเป็น กรด-ด่าง ออสโมลาลิตี้ ความหนืด ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ปริมาณยา และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยา พบว่าค่าดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สูตรตำรับมีระดับการเกาะกลุ่มและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลเม็ดเลือดแดงต่ำกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด Amphotericin-B® การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยโดยวิธีภายนอกร่างกายผ่านเมมเบรนเลือกผ่านชี้ให้เห็นว่าพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันปลดปล่อยยาแบบเนิ่นเนื่องจากยาเกือบทั้งหมดถูกบรรจุในโครงสร้างชั้นใน สำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อรา สูตรตำรับแอมโฟเทอริซินให้ผลดีกว่าตัวยาเดี่ยว แต่ให้ผลเท่าเทียม และด้อยกว่า Amphotericin-B® ต่อ C. albicans และราสาย ตามลำดับ การศึกษาความคงสภาพในอุณหภูมิสูงและต่ำสลับกัน ในสภาวะเร่ง และระยะยาว พบว่าพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันทีใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นฐานมีความคงสภาพทั้งทางกายภาพและเคมีต่างกับสูตรเปรียบเทียบตำรับนันพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชัน มีความไม่คงตัวหลังเก็บไว้ 3 เดือน ดังนั้นพิกเกอริงนาโนอิมัลชันที่ใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นฐานบรรจุแอมโฟเทอริซินบี จึงเป็นสูตรตำรับที่มีศักยภาพในการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License