Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลุ่มไทเทเนียมเเละเเกมมาอลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของเมทิลโอลิเอตในสภาวะของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.63
Abstract
To eliminate some drawback of heterogeneous catalysts as a low stability, the deactivation scheme and surface regeneration of TiO2 (P25), TS-1 and γ-Al2O3 catalysts was investigated on the liquid-phase methyl oleate epoxidation reaction at 50 ºC. Based on the results, there are two deactivation effects illustrated on the surface after the reaction: (1) the fouling effects are found the main deactivation on this reaction. There are three types which type 1 is found in P25 and γ-Al2O3, type 2 is uncovered in TS–1 and γ-Al2O3, and type 3 is appeared in γ-Al2O3 only. The FT-IR reveals that are alkane (C–H) and alcohol groups (O–H) as a type 1, α,β–unsaturated ketone (C=O) and alkane groups (C–H) as a type 2, and stretching ester (C=O) and alkane groups (C–H) as a type 3, (2) the loss of active species due to the oxygen vacancy forming after the reaction and the leaching effect. Furthermore, the percentage of lower MO conversion of γ-Al2O3 is higher than P25 and TS-1 because the obtained fouling on the γ-Al2O3 surface is stronger adsorption than P25 and TS-1. For this reason, the fouling deposits on P25 and TS-1 were eliminated completely at 550 ºC, but not for γ-Al2O3 (700 ºC). The OV sites provide the defects on the surface which the MO conversion cannot return back to the conversion of fresh catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อกำจัดข้อเสียบางประการของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดวิวิธพันธ์นั่นคือ ความสามารถในการฟื้นสภาพและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นการเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลุ่มไทเทเนียมและแกมมาอลูมินาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของเมทิลโอลิเอตในวัฏภาคของเหลวที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสจึงนำมาศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเสื่อมสภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลุ่มไทเทเนียมและแกมมาอลูมินาเกิดขึ้นได้ 2 แบบ ดังนี้ แบบที่ 1 คือการเกิดตะกรันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นการเสื่อมหลักของปฏิกิริยานี้ซึ่งพบว่า มี 3 ชนิด ชนิดที่ 1 ถูกพบใน ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์และแกมมาอลูมินา ชนิดที่ 2 ไม่ถูกพบในไทเทโนซิลิเกตและแกมมาอลูมินา ชนิดที่ 3 ถูกพบในแกมมาอลูมินาเท่านั้น จากผลของเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีเปิดเผยว่า ตะกรันชนิดที่ 1 เป็นแบบหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอลเคนและแอลกอฮอล์ ตะกรันชนิดที่ 2 เป็นแบบหมู่ฟังก์ชันแอลฟา-เบต้าคีโตนที่ไม่อิ่มตัวและแอลเคน ตะกรันชนิดที่ 3 เป็นแบบหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอสเทอร์และแอลเคน สำหรับการเสื่อมสภาพแบบที่ 2 คือ การสูญเสียส่วนที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเนื่องจากการเกิดช่องว่างของโมเลกุลออกซิเจนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งและการชะละลายของโลหะเนื่องจากตรวจพบปริมาณไทเทเนียมและอลูมินาในตัวอย่างหลังจากเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้อัตราการเสื่อมสภาพของแกมมาอลูมินามีค่าสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์และไทเทโนซิลิเกต เพราะ ตะกรันที่เกิดบนแกมมาอลูมินานั้นมีแรงยึดเกาะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวอื่นๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ตะกรันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซค์และไทเทโนซิลิเกตจะถูกกำจัดออกโดยการเผาด้วยอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ไม่ใช่กับแกมมาอลูมินาต้องใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส การเกิดช่องว่างของออกซิเจนเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ความสามารถในการฟื้นสภาพและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ต่ำลงหลังจากฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วยการเผาแล้ว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.