Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในสิ่งมีชีวิตด้วยการใช้โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซาน/กรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิก ที่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.389
Abstract
After tooth loss, a consequent atrophy of the alveolar process always takes place and adversely affect the reconstruction process especially by dental implant. A novel chitosan/dicarboxylic acid scaffold (CS/DA scaffold) has been developed and proven to be an excellent candidate material in bone tissue engineering. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of a CS/DA scaffold with and without seeded primary human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLCs) in mouse calvarial defect model. Eighteen mice were divided into 3 groups of 6 each. Four-millimeter calvarial defects were created on both side of parietal bone and implanted with either CS/DA scaffold or CS/DA scaffold with hPDLCs. The empty bony defects were kept as control. New bone formation was assessed using microcomputed tomography and histological analyses 6 and 12 weeks after surgery. Results showed that In vivo bone regeneration at 6 and 12 weeks was significantly enhanced by CS/DA scaffold alone and CS/DA scaffold implanted with hPDLCs (P <0.05). Histological staining confirmed these findings and impressive new bone formation was observed in CS/DA scaffold and CS/DA scaffold with hPDLCs compared with control.
Conclusion: Our study proposes CS/DA scaffold as a novel bone regenerative material with good osteoinductive/osteoconductive properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การละลายตัวของสันกระดูกขากรรไกรภายหลังการสูญเสียฟันส่งผลต่อการใส่ฟันทดแทนโดยเฉพาะการฝังรากฟันเทียม หนึ่งในวิธีการที่ได้รับความสนใจในการป้องกันการละลายตัวของสันกระดูกขากรรไกรคือกระบวนการคงสภาพสันกระดูกขากรรไกรด้วยวิธีการทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ คณะผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซานซาน ที่ขึ้นรูปผ่านการละลายและเชื่อมโยงข้ามด้วยกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกชนิดมีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลสองหมู่ขึ้น แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของวัสดุชนิดนี้ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในสิ่งมีชีวิต การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซาน/กรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิก ซึ่งได้รับการฝังหรือไม่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ ในรอยวิการกะโหลกศีรษะหนูทดลอง ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้รอยวิการกะโหลกศีรษะหนูเมาส์จำนวน 18 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 6 ตัว ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซานชนิดที่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ กลุ่มที่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซานชนิดที่ไม่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ลงในรอยวิการกะโหลกศีรษะ และทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ด้วยการถ่ายภาพรังสีไมโครคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีและการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลกายวิภาคในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และสัปดาห์ที่ 12 หลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซานชนิดที่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และกลุ่มที่ใส่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซานชนิดที่ไม่ฝังเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระยะเวลา 6 และ 12 สัปดาห์
ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไคโตซาน/กรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิก มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการเป็นโครงยึดเกาะให้กับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด และสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ในรอยวิการกะโหลกศีรษะของหนูทดลอง
Creative Commons License