Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูง (BAR-HRM) เพื่อแยกแยะระหว่างกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือดำ และกวาวเครือแดง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.412
Abstract
Kwao Khruea is the herbal product that known as a rejuvenation herb. In Thai traditional medicine, three species of Kwao Khruea including white Kwao Khruea (Pueraria candollei Wall. ex Benth.), black Kwao Khruea (Mucuna macrocarpa Wall.) and red Kwao Khruea (Butea superba Roxb. ex Willd.) have been used. Each Kwao Khruea accumulates different chemical constituents. White Kwao Khruea contains estrogenic biological activities while black and red Kwao Khruea accumulate testosterone-like activities. Black Kwao Khruea was reported to be potent than red Kwao Khruea. Because of similar common names with the difference in chemical compositions of Kwao Khruea herbs, it is necessary to differentiate those herbs for efficiency and safety purposes. Therefore, this study aims to differentiate the herbal species using genetic information by barcoding of the four core DNA regions including matK gene, rbcL gene, psbA-trnH transgenic spacer and internal transcribed spacer (ITS). The result showed that all four core barcode regions can differentiate those three Kwao Khruea. In addition, DNA barcoding coupled with high resolution melting (Bar-HRM) analysis of the PCR amplicons by real-time PCR was performed to investigate a particular DNA sequence in the matK gene and ITS. The melting temperature (Tm) of PCR products amplified by matK gene of red, white and black Kwao Khruea were 73.6ºC, 74.7ºC and 74.8ºC, respectively while the Tm of PCR amplicons from the ITS were 88.1ºC, 85.6ºC and 84.5ºC, correspondingly. In conclusion, DNA barcode coupled with HRM analysis has been successful to identify Kwao Khruea species in dietary supplements and traditional medicines containing Kwao Khruea as the main mixture. Our developed method is potentially used for the authentication of Kwao Khruea products prior to registration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีสรรพคุณเป็นยาอายุวัฒนะ กวาวเครือที่ใช้ในทางการแพทย์แผนไทย ได้แก่ กวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria candollei Wall. ex Benth.) กวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna macrocarpa Wall.) และกวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba Roxb. ex Willd.) โดยกวาวเครือแต่ละชนิดมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน กวาวเครือขาวมีสารออกฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน ส่วนกวาวเครือดำและกวาวเครือแดงมีสารออกฤทธิ์คล้ายฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรน โดยกวาวเครือดำมีฤทธิ์แรงกว่ากวาวเครือแดง การที่มีชื่อเรียกคล้ายกันแต่มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีต่างกัน ทำให้มีความจำเป็นที่ต้องระบุชนิดของสมุนไพรให้ถูกต้องเพื่อประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้เป็นการระบุชนิดของสมุนไพรโดยการใช้ข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรม โดยการศึกษาแถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอจำนวนสี่บริเวณ ได้แก่ ยีนแมทเค ยีนอาร์บีซีแอล ดีเอ็นเอระหว่างยีนทีอาร์เอ็นเอชและพีเอสบีเอ และดีเอ็นเอบริเวณไอทีเอส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอทั้งสี่บริเวณสามารถแยกแยะชนิดของกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือดำ และกวาวเครือแดงได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการพัฒนาการตรวจระบุเอกลักษณ์ของกวาวเครือทั้งสามชนิดด้วยการใช้แถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูงของผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสในสภาพจริงของยีนแมทเคและไอทีเอส พบค่าอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่เพิ่มปริมาณจากยีนแมทเคของกวาวเครือแดง กวาวเครือขาว และกวาวเครือดำที่อุณหภูมิ 73.6, 74.7 และ 74.8 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ส่วนอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ที่เพิ่มปริมาณจากดีเอ็นเอบริเวณไอทีเอสร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูงนั้น พบอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวที่ 88.1, 85.6 และ 84.5 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ กล่าวโดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการตรวจระบุชนิดของกวาวเครือในตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารและยาแผนโบราณที่มีสมุนไพรกวาวเครือเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักโดยการใช้แถบรหัสดีเอ็นเอร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การหลอมเหลวความละเอียดสูง ซึ่งสามารถใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการตรวจสอบชนิดของสมุนไพรก่อนขึ้นทะเบียนผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรกวาวเครือได้
Creative Commons License