Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ยางมะตอยที่ไม่มีของเสียจากเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนเซต ของยางธรรมชาติ/เอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเตดโคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Boonchai Sangpetngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.67
Abstract
Asphalt is normally delivered in liquid form which was heated all the time. It consumes more energy and need the special truck to deliver it. An alternative way to deliver the asphalt in form of solid covered with package can reduce energy consumption and normal truck can be used to deliver. The objective of this research was to develop the zero-waste package for asphalt that was no waste after use and not harmful to asphalt properties. The research consists of two parts which are (1) development of package from natural rubber (NR) and ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA) thermoplastic vulcanizates (TPV), and (2) Test of asphalt package prepared from the TPV and studied on asphalt modification by incorporating TPV with various degree of crosslink. For the first part, the mixing method consists of two steps: dynamic vulcanization (DV) and further blending (FB). The weight ratio of EVA/NR was fixed at 50/50 wt/wt. Dicumyl peroxide (DCP) was used as a crosslinking agent and was fixed at 2 phr. Thermal stabilizers (TS) were fixed at 1 phr. Three mixing methods were compared: NR-DV which NR was only DV and then FB with EVA and thermal stabilizers (TS), Split-DV which NR and some EVA were DV and then FB with the rest of EVA and TS, and All-DV which NR and EVA was DV and then FB with TS. It was found that mixing method affected properties of TPV. NR-DV sample showed a heterogeneous texture because there was only crosslinked NR, this sample cannot be used. Mechanical properties of All-DV sample were inferior to those of Split-DV sample because of self-crosslinked EVA. The Split-DV method was selected to prepare the polymer modified asphalt (PMA). The TPV with different degree of crosslink were prepared by varying the DCP content from 0 to 1.5 phr. The TPV content was fixed at 5 wt%. It was found that the degree of crosslink affected the properties of PMA. The more degree of crosslink of TPV improved the physical properties of PMA with less viscosity when compared with the asphalt modified with non-crosslink TPV. It might be due to the long-chain polymer contained in non-crosslink TPV which has more entanglement of chain than the short-chain polymer or crosslinked rubber particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขนส่งยางมะตอยในปัจจุบันนิยมส่งแบบของเหลวซึ่งจำเป็นต้องให้ความร้อนตลอดระยะเวลาที่ขนส่งซึ่งสิ้นเปลืองพลังงาน และจำเป็นต้องใช้รถบรรทุกพิเศษในการขนส่ง การขนส่งในลักษณะก้อนแข็งที่มีบรรจุภัณฑ์ห่อหุ้มนอกจากจะมีข้อดีกว่าในเรื่องการประหยัดพลังงาน ยังสามารถใช้รถบรรทุกธรรมดาขนส่งได้ จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ทนร้อนขณะบรรจุและสามารถหลอมผสมไปกับยางมะตอยได้โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดขยะและไม่ทำให้สมบัติของยางมะตอยเสียไป โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ (1) การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์จากเทอร์โมพลาสติกวัลคาไนเซต (thermoplastic vulcanizate, TPV) ของยางธรรมชาติ (natural rubber, NR) ร่วมกับเอทีลีนไวนิลอะซิเตดโคพอลิเมอร์ (ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer, EVA) จากนั้น (2) จะนำ TPV ที่ได้ไปทดสอบบรรจุยางมะตอยและนำไปหลอมผสมกับยางมะตอย พร้อมกับทดสอบสมบัติของยางมะตอย และศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติยางมะตอยด้วย TPV ที่มีระดับการเชื่อมขวาง (degree of crosslink) ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยในส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการผสม TPV ที่แบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การเชื่อมขวางแบบพลวัต (dynamic vulcanization, DV) และการผสมภายหลัง (further blending, FB) กำหนดอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ EVA:NR เท่ากับ 50:50 เลือกใช้สารเชื่อมขวางเป็นไดคิลมิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ (dicumyl peroxide, DCP) ที่ปริมาณ 2 ส่วนใน 100 ส่วนของเรซิน (part per hundred resin, phr) และสารป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพ (thermal stabilizer, TS) ปริมาณ 1 phr โดยศึกษาวิธีผสม 3 วิธี ได้แก่ NR-DV คือ DV เฉพาะ NR และ FB EVA กับ TS, Split-DV คือ DV EVA บางส่วนกับ NR และ FB EVA ส่วนที่เหลือ กับ TS, และ All-DV คือ DV EVA ทั้งหมดกับ NR และ FB เฉพาะ พบว่าวิธีการผสมส่งผลต่อสมบัติของ TPV โดยวิธี NR-DV ให้ชิ้นงานที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเนื่องจากการมี NR เชื่อมขวางกันเองมากไป ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้งานต่อได้ ส่วน All-DV มีสมบัติเชิงกลด้อยกว่า Split-DV เนื่องมาจากการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางกันเองของ EVA มากเกินไป จึงนำวิธีผสม Split-DV ไปเตรียมชิ้นงานสำหรับการทดสอบบรรจุภัณฑ์ยางมะตอย โดยปรับระดับการเชื่อมขวางของ TPV โดยการปรับปริมาณ DCP ตั้งแต่ 0 – 1.5 phr โดยผสม TPV กับยางมะตอยที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อทำยางมะตอยที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์ (polymer modified asphalt, PMA) พบว่าปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางส่งผลต่อสมบัติของ PMA โดยเมื่อมีการเชื่อมขวางมากจะทำให้ยางมะตอยที่ได้มีความทนทานมากขึ้น แต่จะมีความหนืดเมื่อหลอมเหลวน้อยกว่าการเติม TPV ที่ไม่เชื่อมขวาง เนื่องมาจากการต้านการไหลของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดการเกี่ยวพันกัน (entanglement) มีผลในการต้านการไหลมากกว่าอนุภาคยางเชื่อมขวางที่แขวนลอยในยางมะตอย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.