Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์วาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ในต้น Nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Second Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.410
Abstract
Molecular pharming represents the innovative development of plants as alternative production platforms for recombinant proteins. Human vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is one of the growth factors that has displayed eminent roles in wound healing. This study aimed to develop optimized expression conditions and rapid production of recombinant VEGF in Nicotiana benthamiana. Herein, four plant expression constructs, particularly pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His-SEKDEL (S-V-H-K), pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His (S-V-H), pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF-SEKDEL (S-H-V-K) and pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF (S-H-V), were utilized and inserted into geminiviral vector pBYR2e-K2Md for transient expression in N. benthamiana. The expression level of all the four constructs was examined and the optimal harvest time for high protein expression was identified. High level of plant-produced VEGF protein expression in both S-V-H-K and S-V-H constructs were apparently detected on day 3 post-infiltration. The recombinant protein was then purified from the crude extracts by using nickel affinity column chromatography and confirmed by Western blot probed with anti-His and anti-VEGF antibodies. Findings revealed that poly-His and SEKDEL labeling at the C-terminal is the most suitable for the optimized production of recombinant VEGF in N. benthamiana. Overall, VEGF protein has been successfully produced in plants that could be further characterized for its biological activity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตโปรตีนจากพืชเป็นนวัตกรรมทางเลือกในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน วาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ (VEGF) เป็นโกรทแฟคเตอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาบาดแผล การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสภาวะการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสมและรวดเร็วของการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์ VEGF ใน Nicotiana benthamiana ในงานวิจัยนี้ เวคเตอร์ที่มียีน VEGF ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น 4 แบบ ได้แก่ pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His-SEKDEL (S-V-H-K), pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His (S-V-H), pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF-SEKDEL (S-H-V-K) และ pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF (S-H-V) เวคเตอร์ที่มียีนรูปแบบต่างๆเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปใส่ในเวกเตอร์ geminiviral pBYR2e-K2Md สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีนชั่วคราวใน N. benthamiana เพื่อหาปริมาณโปรตีนและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บเกี่ยวเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณโปรตีนที่มากที่สุด หลังจากตรวจหาปริมาณโปรตีน VEGF ที่สะสมในพืช พบว่าทั้งเวคเตอร์ที่มียีน S-V-H-K และ S-V-H มีปริมาณการสะสมที่มากที่สุดในวันที่ 3 หลังจากใส่อะโกรแบคทีเรียในใบยาสูบ รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีโดยมีนิกเกิลเป็นตัวจับโปรตีนอย่างจำเพาะ และยืนยันผลด้วยการทดสอบโดยวิธี Western blot ที่ตรวจสอบด้วยแอนติบอดี anti-His และ anti-VEGF ผลการทดลองพบว่าการติด His tag และ SEKDEL ที่ปลายด้านหมู่คาร์บอกซิล นั้นเหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์ VEGF ใน N. benthamiana จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า โปรตีน VEGF ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตในพืชและสามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาต่อในด้านการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.