Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ด้ายฝ้ายดัดแปรด้วยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์/แป้งสำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคสเชิงสีฐานระยะทาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Nipapan Ruecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.394
Abstract
In this thesis, polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and starch modified cotton thread was developed as a cotton thread-based device for distance-based colorimetric detection of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and glucose. PVA and starch, the biocompatible polymers, were modified on a cotton thread to enhance the enzymatic stability and reagent immobilization efficiency. The colorimetric glucose detection of the device was based on a bienzymatic reaction involving glucose oxidase (GOx) and horseradish peroxidase (HRP), incorporated with potassium iodide (KI) as an indicator, which was oxidized by H2O2 to provide blue-black color band of an iodine–starch complex. The length of color band on the cotton thread is proportional to H2O2 and glucose concentrations, allowing for a simple and rapid quantitative detection observed by the naked eyes without any signal readout instrument. For the best performance of the proposed device, various parameters were studied, such as the ratio of PVA/starch, KI volume, HRP volume and sample volume. Under the optimal conditions, the cotton thread-based device was used to detect H2O2 and glucose providing linear ranges of 1.0-6.0 mM and 0.1-5.0 mM with detection limits of 0.25 mM and 0.1 mM, respectively. Furthermore, the interference effect of glucose detection was also investigated and the obtained results showed no interfering from common compounds in human tear (i.e. potassium chloride, sodium chloride, urea, ascorbic acid, uric acid, cholesterol and bovine serum albumin). Eventually, the developed device could be successfully applied for the quantitative determination of glucose in artificial human tear.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ด้ายฝ้ายถูกนำมาดัดแปรด้วยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และแป้ง เพื่อใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกลูโคสซึ่งสามารถอ่านผลได้ง่ายด้วยเทคนิคเชิงสีฐานระยะทาง โดยนำพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และแป้งซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพมาดัดแปรด้ายฝ้ายเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติในการคงประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์และรีเอเจนต์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดกลูโคสโดยอาศัยเอนไซม์ โดยใช้เอนไซม์ 2 ชนิดในการตรวจวัดกลูโคสได้แก่กลูโคสออกซิเดส และฮอสแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดส ร่วมกับโพแทสเซียมไอโอไดด์ซึ่งเป็นอินดิเคเตอร์รีเอเจนต์ ในปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นโพแทสเซียมไอโอไดด์ถูกออกซิไดซ์โดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแป้งและโพแทสเซียมไอโอไดด์ซึ่งมีสีน้ำเงินเข้มออกดำ โดยความยาวของเส้นด้ายที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของกลูโคส ทำให้สามารถตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในเชิงปริมาณได้ง่ายและรวดเร็วด้วยตาเปล่าโดยไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องมือในการแปลผลสัญญาณสี หลังจากศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสม อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานเส้นด้ายดัดแปรแสดงการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกลูโคสด้วยช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 1.0 ถึง 6.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.1 ถึง 5.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มีการรบกวนจากสารอื่นที่มักพบในน้ำตามนุษย์ ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ยูเรีย กรดแอสคอร์บิก กรดยูริก คลอเรสเตอรอล และโบวายซีรั่มอัลบูมิน อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปตรวจวัดกลูโคสเชิงปริมาณในน้ำตาเทียมได้
Creative Commons License