Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบพกพาสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก สารประกอบไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ และไทโอไซยาเนตไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Weena Siangproh
Third Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.108
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of portable electrochemical sensors using the paper-based analytical device (ePAD) for the determination of the important compounds/biomarkers in various applications. Considering the target applications, this dissertation can be divided into three main parts including food safety application, environmental analysis and clinical application, respectively. In the first part, two sub-sections relating to the detection of heavy metals contaminated in food will be discussed. For the first sub-section, an ePAD coupled with a boron-doped diamond electrode was developed for the determination of total arsenic. The device was performed using the origami paper device for the preparation of gold nanoparticle-modified boron-doped diamond electrodes and the measurement of arsenic (III) using anodic stripping voltammetry on a single device. For the second sub-section, an ePAD coupled with a portable potentiostat was demonstrated for the simultaneous determination of tin and lead using a bismuth nanoparticle-modified screen-printed graphene electrode as working electrode. In the second part, an ePAD was engineered for NOx gas determination as a model for environmental analysis. The functionality of the developed platform was enhanced by integrating the gas absorber and copper nanoparticle-modified screen-printed graphene electrode within the same device for selective capturing. This novel gas sensing device could be applied to determine NOx gas in various gaseous samples, such as air and exhaust gases from cars with high accuracy and reliability. Lastly, an ePAD coupled with colorimetric detection was demonstrated for the biological sensing of salivary thiocyanate. Here, the microcapillary grooves fabricated on a paper device functioned as a microcapillary pump to facilitate the viscous salivary transportation along the microfluidic channel without requiring for sample pretreatment steps/bulky instrumentations. All in all, these ePAD formats exhibited good performances for the practical analysis and allowed for further development of an advanced platform.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบพกพาบนอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารประกอบสำคัญ / สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย โดยการพิจารณาถึงการใช้งานของสารเป้าหมายทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนหลักประกอบด้วย การประยุกต์ใช้ด้านการตรวจวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยของอาหาร การวิเคราะห์ในสิ่งแวดล้อม และการประยุกต์ทางคลินิก ตามลำดับ ในส่วนแรกจะมีสองส่วนย่อยที่อธิบายเกี่ยวกับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนในอาหาร การรวมอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษและขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรเจือโบรอนถูกพัฒนาสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารหนูทั้งหมดในส่วนย่อยแรก อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีการพับอุปกรณ์กระดาษสำหรับการเตรียมอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนดัดแปรบนขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรเจือโบรอน และการวัดสารหนู (III) ด้วยเทคนิคแอโนดิกสตริปปิงโวลต์แทมเมทรีบนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียวกัน การเชื่อมต่ออุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษกับโพเทน-ชิโอมิเตอร์แบบพกพาถูกเสนอสำหรับการตรวจวัดดีบุกและตะกั่วในเวลาเดียวกันโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าอนุภาคบิสมัทระดับนาโนที่ดัดแปรบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงานในส่วนย่อยที่สอง ในส่วนที่สองเสนออุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษที่ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อตรวจวัดแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์เป็นสารเป้าหมายต้นแบบเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ในสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้งานของรูปแบบอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนานั้นถูกปรับปรุงโดยการรวมกันของตัวดูดซับแก๊สและขั้วไฟฟ้าทองแดงอนุภาคนาโนดัดแปรบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนภายในอุปกรณ์เดียวกันสำหรับการจับแก็สที่จำเพาะ การพัฒนาตัวตรวจจับแก๊สสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ในตัวอย่างแก๊สที่หลายหลาย เช่นอากาศและแก๊สไอเสียจากรถยนต์ที่มีความแม่นยำและความน่าเชื่อถือสูง ในส่วนสุดท้ายนี้อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีถูกเสนอสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารชีวโมเลกุลของไทโอไซยาเนตในน้ำลาย ในงานนี้มีการประดิษฐ์ร่องไมโครแคปิลลารีบนอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นไมโครแคปิลลารีปั๊มเพื่อช่วยการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำลายหนืดตามช่องโดยไม่ต้องใช้ขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพตัวอย่าง / อุปกรณ์วัดขนาดใหญ่ โดยรวมแล้วรูปแบบอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปฏิบัติและได้รับการพัฒนารูปแบบขั้นสูงต่อไปไป
Creative Commons License