Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันตรกิริยาของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดกับออลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีน และการประยุกต์ในการรับรู้ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.98
Abstract
Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid is a DNA mimic consisting of proline-2-aminocyclopentane carboxylic acid (acpcPNA) as a core structure. It binds to DNA to form a more stable hybrid while showing greater selectivity and affinity than the conventional DNA and PNA probes. In this study, we aim to develop novel DNA sensing systems based on the acpcPNA probe. In the first part, graphene oxide (GO) was used as an external quencher which could effectively quench the fluorescein-labeled PNA probe. A remarkable fluorescence restoration was achieved after the addition of a complementary DNA target. This acpcPNA-GO combination was successfully used to monitor the strand-invasion of the duplex DNA by acpcPNA, and to detect two DNA targets in a multiplex, multicolor detection. In the second part, we demonstrated the effective quenching of fluorescently labeled acpcPNA by using oligodeoxyguanosine as an external quencher. The electrostatic interaction between the positively-charged modification on the PNA probe and the phosphate backbone of the oligodeoxyguanosine (dGX) resulted in a strong association, resulting in an effective quenching of the fluorescence by photoinduced electron transfer. The addition of the complementary DNA strand rapidly and completely restored the fluorescence without detaching the dGX from the PNA probe. This sensing system could detect the complementary DNA target with single-base mismatch specificity and could be applied to detect various other DNA sequences. The acpcPNA-dGX platform has been used in the multiplex detection of two DNA sequences and to detect Hg²⁺ ion as well as to monitor the PNA ligation. In the last part, a new DNA sensing system based on the combination of acpcPNA-dGX in the context of DNAzyme was explored. Preliminary studies revealed a promising result from the colorimetric DNA detection employing a strand displacement probe strategy. In short, binding of the dGX-modified DNA strand to PNA diminished its peroxidase activity, which could be restored when the DNA target was added to displace the DNAzyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดเป็นสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอที่ประกอบด้วยโพรลีน-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดเป็นโครงสร้างหลัก (เอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ, acpcPNA) ที่แสดงการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างแข็งแรงและจําเพาะเจาะจงกว่าดีเอ็นเอและพีเอ็นเอทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาระบบการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอหรือกลุ่มเป้าหมายด้วยการตรวจวัดเชิงแสงโดยอาศัยเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอโพรบ งานในส่วนแรกเป็นการใช้กราฟีนออกไซด์เป็นตัวระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสง โดยพบว่ากราฟีนออกไซด์สามารถดับสัญญาณของฉลากฟลูออเรสซีนบนสายของพีเอ็นเอได้ และเมื่อเติมดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายลงไปจะได้สัญญาณกลับคืนมา นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำระบบเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ-กราฟีนออกไซด์ไปตรวจวัดการจับกันระหว่างพีเอ็นเอและดีเอ็นสายคู่และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอแบบมัลพิเพล็กซ์ด้วยโพรบเรืองแสงหลากสี งานในส่วนที่สองได้แสดงการระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงของพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ติดฉลากสารเรืองแสงด้วยออลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีน โดยอันตรกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างประจุบวกบนสายพีเอ็นเอและประจุลบบนสายดีเอ็นเอที่แข็งแรงทำให้เกิดการดับสัญญาณผ่านกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่กระตุ้นด้วยแสง การเติมดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายทำให้เกิดการกลับคืนสัญญาณอย่างรวดเร็วและสมบูรณ์โดยไม่มีการหลุดออกของออลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีนจากพีเอ็นเอโพรบ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายในระดับที่บ่งบอกความแตกต่างของลำดับเบสที่ผิดไปเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวได้และสามารถนำหลักการไปประยุกต์ใช้กับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนี้สามารถนำระบบเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ-โอลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีนนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์โดยใช้โพรบเรืองแสงหลากสี ตรวจวัด Hg²⁺ และติดตามปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างพีเอ็นเอสองสาย งานในส่วนสุดท้ายได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอใหม่โดยอาศัยระบบเอซีพีซีพีเอ็นเอ-ออลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีน โดยอาศัยความสามารถในการเป็นดีเอ็นเอไซม์ ผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถพัฒนาการตรวจดีเอ็นเอเชิงสีโดยใช้หลักการของโพรบที่ถูกแทนที่ได้ (strand displacement probe) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือการจับยึดระหว่างดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยออลิโกดีออกซีกัวโนซีนกับพีเอ็นเอโพรบจะทำลายความสามารถในการเลียนแบบเอนไซม์เพอร์ออกซิเดสของมัน ซึ่งความสามารถนี้จะกลับคืนมาเมื่อเติมดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายเพื่อไปแทนที่ดีเอ็นเอไซม์
Creative Commons License