Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมโดยนิสิตหลังปริญญาและทันตแพทย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.386
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate and compare patient's perception and satisfaction between patients who received dental treatment from postgraduate dental students and experienced dentists. Material and methods: This descriptive cross-sectional study was performed in patients who received the dental implant from Faculty of dentistry Chulalongkorn University. A data collection of patient's perception and satisfaction was done by questionnaire which was sent by mail. The questionnaire contained 23 statements including 7 statements of demographic data, 7 statements of perception, and 9 statements of satisfaction. The patient had to answer through the one-best-answer multiple choices and visual analog scale (VAS). Results: The 382 participants showed that the main implant information source was dentist (n=213, 55.8%). Ninety percent of the participants got well informed about dental implant and satisfied with chewing function, phonetics aspect and esthetic appearance of dental implant. However, an inappropriate perception was illustrated. For example, eighteen percent of the participant agreed with the statement "Dental implants require less care than natural teeth". About thirty-five percent of participants agreed with the statement "Dental implants last longer than natural teeth". Seventy-five percent of participants agreed with the statement "Treatment with dental implants have no risk or complication". Furthermore, half of the participants agreed with "The cost of dental implant therapy is appropriate". Participants who got treatment from the experienced dentist rated higher score in "I am well informed with dental implants treatment" and "Dental implants look as nice as natural teeth" (p=0.029 and p=0.004, respectively). Conclusion: Most participants had an appropriate perception and a high satisfaction after dental implant treatment. However, the information about the potential complications of dental implant was inadequate. Moreover, half of the participants reported unreasonable cost of dental implant. Despite the expertise levels of dental implant treatment were different, most participants had similar level of satisfaction. They also had similar level of perception in most aspect; however, participants who underwent dental implant treatment from experienced dentist had better information and more natural looking teeth than those who got treatment from postgraduate dental student.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการฝังรากฟันเทียมระหว่างนิสิตหลังปริญญาและทันตแพทย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ วิธีวิจัย การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่ฟันด้วยรากฟันเทียมที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ส่งทางไปรษณีย์ แบบสอบถามมี 23 คำถาม ประกอบไปด้วย 1. ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย 7 คำถาม 2. การรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย 7 คำถาม 3. ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย 9 คำถาม ซึ่งวิธีการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นแบบปรนัยเลือกเพียงคำตอบเดียวและแบบวัดแสดงความรู้สึกบนเส้นตรง ผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 382 คน ได้รับข้อมูลเรื่องรากฟันเทียมจากทันตแพทย์เป็นหลัก (n=213, 55.8%) พบผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 90 เห็นด้วยว่าได้รับข้อมูลการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมอย่างละเอียดครบถ้วนรวมถึงพึงพอใจต่อการบดเคี้ยวอาหาร การออกเสียง และความสวยงามได้ที่รับจากรากฟันเทียม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบการรับรู้ที่ไม่เหมาะสมของผู้ป่วยในบางคำถามได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 18 เห็นด้วยกับคำถาม"รากฟันเทียมต้องการการดูแลทำความสะอาดน้อยกว่าฟันธรรมชาติ" ผู้ป่วยประมาณร้อยละ 35 เห็นด้วยในคำถาม "รากฟันเทียมใช้งานได้ยาวนานกว่าฟันธรรมชาติ" และผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 75 เห็นด้วยกับคำถาม "การรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมไม่มีความเสี่ยงหรือผลข้างเคียงใดๆ" นอกจากนี้ครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนผู้ป่วยเห็นด้วยกับ"รากฟันเทียมมีราคาเหมาะสม" และในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาจากทันตแพทย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ ให้คะแนนสูงกว่าในคำถาม "ได้รับข้อมูลการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมอย่างละเอียดครบถ้วน" และ "รากฟันเทียมให้ผลความสวยงามได้เหมือนฟันธรรมชาติ" (p=0.029 และ p=0.004, ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลวิจัย ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีการรับรู้ที่เหมาะสมและระดับความพึงพอใจสูงหลังจากได้รับการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ของรากฟันเทียมยังไม่เพียงพอ นอกจากนั้นครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ป่วยรายงานราคาที่ไม่เหมาะสมของรากฟันเทียม ถึงแม้ว่าระดับความเชี่ยวชาญในการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียมที่แตกต่างกันจะไม่มีผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจและการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยส่วนมาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษารากฟันเทียมจากทันตแพทย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ มีการรับรู้ว่าได้ข้อมูลที่ละเอียดครบถ้วน และมีการรับรู้ว่ารากฟันเทียมมีความสวยงามเหมือนฟันธรรมชาติมากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษารากฟันเทียมจากนิสิตหลังปริญญา
Creative Commons License