Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีนร่วมกับเพททิดีนต่อความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดสำหรับระงับปวดในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.562
Abstract
The effects of dexmedetomidine combined with pethidine on the minimum alveolar concentration (MAC) of isoflurane and cardiorespiratory variables in dogs were evaluated in thirty client-owned, healthy adult male dogs scheduled for castration at the Small Animal Teaching Hospital, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University. The dogs were allocated into Group 1 (n=6) receiving sterilized water for injections (placebo) as a negative control group, Group 2 (n=12) receiving 5 µg kg-1 of dexmedetomidine IM as a positive control group, and, Group 3 (n=12) receiving 5 µg kg-1 of dexmedetomidine and 5 mg kg-1 of pethidine IM. At 15 minutes after injection of the tested drug, sedation and pain response to clamping of the 3rd or 4th digit of the hindimb were evaluated. Then, anesthesia was induced via a face mask with 4% isoflurane in 4 L min-1 of oxygen. The ET isoflurane had been initially set at 1% for at least 15 min for anesthetic equilibration before the noxious stimulation was carried out by clamping the 3rd or 4th digit of the hind limb using a 20-cm hemostat. A positive response was considered when there was gross purposeful movement of the head or extremities. Once the response was positive or negative, the ET isoflurane concentration was increased or decreased by 0.1 - 0.2%, respectively. The new ET concentration was maintained for at least 15 min for anesthetic equilibration before the noxious stimulation was repeated. The isoflurane MAC was the average concentration of isoflurane between the highest ET concentration at which the purposeful movement was detected and the lowest ET concentration at which the movement was not detected. After determining the isoflurane MAC, the animal was castrated. Respiratory rate, heart rate, systolic arterial pressure, and venous blood gas variables were monitored before and after injection of the tested drug. Sedation scores after dexmedetomidine given alone and in combination with pethidine were significantly higher than that after the placebo injection, and the score after the combination was significantly greater than that after dexmedetomidine given alone. All dogs responded to the noxious stimulation before anesthesia induction. The isoflurane MAC of Groups 2 and 3 were significantly less than that of Group 1 (p <0.05), and the isoflurane MAC of Group 3 was significantly less than that of Group 2. Cardiorespiratory variables except the heart rate were within the clinically acceptable limits. In conclusion, dexmedetomidine given with pethidine provided sedation and sparing effect on the isoflurane MAC significantly greater than dexmedetomidine given alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลของเด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีนร่วมกับเพททิดีนต่อความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอด และต่อระบบการหายใจและไหลเวียนโลหิตในสุนัขเพศผู้ที่โตเต็มวัยและมีสุขภาพแข็งแรง 30 ตัว ที่มารับการผ่าตัดทำหมัน ที่โรงพยาบาลสัตว์เล็ก คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 6 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมแบบลบซึ่งได้รับน้ำกลั่นสำหรับผสมยาเป็นยาหลอกฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ กลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 12 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมแบบบวกซึ่งได้รับเด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีนขนาด 5 มคก.ต่อ กก.ฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ และกลุ่มที่ 3 จำนวน 12 ตัวได้รับเด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีนขนาด 5 มคก.ต่อ กก. ร่วมกับเพททิดีนขนาด 5 มก.ต่อ กก.ฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ ประเมินความซึมและทดสอบความเจ็บปวดต่อการถูกหนีบนิ้วที่ 3 หรือ 4 ของขาหลังของสุนัขในทุกกลุ่มภายหลังฉีดยา 15 นาที หลังจากนั้นเหนี่ยวนำการสลบโดยการสูดดมยาดมสลบไอโซฟลูเรนความเข้มข้น 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในออกซิเจน 4 ลิตรต่อนาที ผ่านหน้ากากหายใจ เริ่มโดยตั้งค่าความเข้มข้นของไอโซฟลูเรนปลายลมหายใจออกที่ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 15 นาที เพื่อให้มีสมดุลย์ยาดมสลบในระบบไหลเวียนก่อนที่จะทำการกระตุ้นความเจ็บปวด โดยการหนีบนิ้วที่ 3 หรือ 4 ของเท้าในขาหลังด้วยคีมห้ามเลือดขนาด 20 เซนติเมตร ดูการขยับหรือกระตุกของหัวหรือขาที่กำหนดเป็นการตอบสนองที่เป็นบวกต่อความเจ็บปวด หากมีการตอบสนองเป็นบวกจะทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอโซฟลูเรนปลายลมหายใจออกขึ้น 0.1- 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดความเข้มข้นลง 0.1- 0.2 ปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อมีการตอบสนองเป็นลบ หลังจากปรับความเข้มข้นของไอโซฟลูเรนปลายลมหายใจออกแล้ว รออย่างน้อย 15 นาทีเพื่อปรับสมดุลย์ยาดมสลบก่อนที่จะเริ่มกระตุ้นความเจ็บปวดใหม่ ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดนั้น คือค่ากึ่งกลางระหว่างค่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนปลายลมหายใจออกที่พบการตอบสนองเป็นบวก และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนปลายลมหายใจออกที่ไม่พบการตอบสนองเป็นบวก หลังจากได้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดแล้ว สัตว์ได้รับการผ่าตัดทำหมันเพศผู้ อัตราการหายใจ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิค และค่าแก๊สต่างๆ ในหลอดเลือดดำได้รับการเฝ้าระวังและบันทึกก่อนและภายหลังได้รับยา ผลการทดลองพบว่า คะแนนความซึมของสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ต่ำกว่าของสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.05) และของสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 3 ต่ำกว่าของสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สุนัขทุกตัวมีการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นความเจ็บปวดก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำสลบ ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ต่ำกว่าในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 3 ต่ำกว่าในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย ค่าต่างๆของระบบการหายใจและไหลเวียนโลหิตยกเว้นอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ทางคลินิก สรุป การให้เด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีน ร่วมกับเพททิดีนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้ซึม และลดค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของไอโซฟลูเรนในถุงลมปอดในสุนัขได้ดีกว่าการให้เด็กซ์เมทดีโตมิดีนเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.