Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะการนำไฟฟ้าหัวใจผิดปกติชนิดคิวทียาว ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีสูงอายุที่ได้รับยาต้านเชื้อไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pairoj Chattranukulchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.372
Abstract
Background: the QTc interval prolongation is commonly found in HIV infected patients with some controversial data showed the association between ART and this condition. To date, there is no data of the QTc interval prolongation in the aging HIV infected patients with the usage of current HAART regimens. Method: we collected the data of the aging, 50 years old or more, ART-experience HIV infected patients in the HIV Netherland Australia Thailand research collaboration (HIV-NAT) who had digital ECG recorded to find the prevalence as a primary objective. The secondary objective is to find the associating factors of the QTc interval prolongation by using case-control study with age and sex propensity score matching between the patients with and without QTc interval prolongation in 1:2 ratio. The QTc interval prolongation was defined as QTc interval > 450 ms in man and > 460 ms in woman. Result: 413 patients with the mean age of 56.0 (50-76) years old and 249 (60.3%) male patients were included from January 2019 to November 2019. There was no patient with AIDS and most of the patients were well disease control, mean CD4 level was 640.46 +/- 242.98 cells/mcl and 401 (97.1%) patients were undetectable viral load. The prevalence of the QTc interval prolongation was 22.3% (92/413). The older age, hypertension and Nevirapine use were found to associated with QTc interval prolongation in the unmatched analysis but found no association after matching. Univariable analysis of the matched case-control found the association of Tenofovir alafenamide and Atazanavir use with the QTc interval prolongation but no factor was found to be associated in multivariable analysis. Conclusion: the prevalence of the QTc interval prolongation was higher in aging ART-experience HIV infected patient. Except the older age, there was no other factor including ART use found to associated with the QTc interval prolongation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: ภาวะ QTc interval prolongation เป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยในอดีตยังเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันว่า ยาต้านเชื้อไวรัสมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะดังกล่าวหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ในปัจจุบันมียาต้านชนิดใหม่ออกมามากขึ้น ซึ่งยังมีข้อมูลน้อย และยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ระเบียบวิธีการทำวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ และรับประทานยาต้านเชื้อเอชไอวี อายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป และเคยได้รับการบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจด้วยระบบข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ ในศูนย์ประสานความร่วมมือระหว่าง ไทย-ออสเตรเลีย-เนเธอร์แลนด์ เพื่อการวิจัยทางคลินิกด้านโรคเอดส์ (HIV-NAT) เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะ QTc interval prolongation ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้เป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลัก และศึกษาเพิ่มว่าปัจจัยใด มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะดังกล่าว เป็นวัตถุประสงค์รอง ด้วยการทำการศึกษาแบบ age and sex propensity score matched case-control study ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 2 โดยนิยามภาวะ QTc interval prolongation ว่า QTc interval มากกว่า 450 ms ในผู้ชาย และ QTc interval มากกว่า 460 ms ในผู้หญิง ผลการศึกษา: จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2019 ถึง เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2019 มีผู้ป่วย 413 คน ที่ตรงตามเกณฑ์คัดเลือก อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 56.0 (50-76) ปี มีผู้ป่วยเพศชาย 249 (60.3%) คน ไม่พบผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเอดส์ และผู้ป่วยเกือบทั้งหมดมีโรคอยู่ในระยะความคุม ระดับเม็ดเลือดขาว CD4 เท่ากับ 640.46 +/- 242.98 cells/mcl และผู้ป่วย 401 (97.1%) ตรวจไม่พบเชื้อไวรัสในกระแสเลือด จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอายุที่มากขึ้น โรคความดันโลหิตสูง และการใช้ยา Nevirapine สัมพันธ์กับภาวะ QTc interval prolongation ในการวิเคราะห์แบบ unmatched case-control study แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวหลังจาก matched นอกจากนี้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบ univariable analysis ยังพบว่าการใช้ยา Tenofovir alafenamide และ Atazanavir สัมพันธ์กับภาวะดังกล่าว แต่เมื่อได้รับการปรับปัจจัยกวนด้วย multivariable analysis กลับพบว่าไม่มีปัจจัยใดเลยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ สรุป: ความชุกของภาวะ QTc interval prolongation ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีพบมากขึ้นตามอายุ และนอกจากอายุที่มากขึ้น ก็ไม่พบว่ามีปัจจัยอื่นๆที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License