Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการเพื่อนำมาใช้ในทางคลินิกในการรักษาการติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรังจากการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Acinetobacter baumannii
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Second Advisor
Cameron Paul Hurst
Third Advisor
Peter Monk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.364
Abstract
Despite strengthened antimicrobial therapy, biofilm infections of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii are associated with poor prognosis and limited therapeutic options. Assessing antibiotics on planktonic bacteria can result in failure against biofilm infections. Currently, antibiotics to treat biofilm infections are administered empirically, usually without considering the susceptibility of the biofilm objectively before beginning treatment. For effective therapy to resolve biofilm infections it is essential to assess the efficacy of commonly used antibiotics against biofilms. Here, we offer a robust and simple assay to assess the efficacy of antibiotics against biofilms. In the present work, we carefully optimized the incubation time, detection range, and fluorescence reading mode for resazurin-based viability staining of biofilms in 96-well-plates and determined minimal biofilm eradication concentrations (MBECs) for P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii isolates from patients with chronic infection. By applying this assay, we demonstrated that antibiotic response patterns varied uniquely within the biofilm formation of various clinical samples. MBEC-50 and 75 have significant discriminatory power over minimal inhibitory concentrations for planktonic suspensions to differentiate the overall efficiency of an antibiotic to eradicate a biofilm. The present assay is an ideal platform on which to assess the efficacy of antibiotics against biofilms in vitro to pave the way for more effective therapy. In-vitro characterization and evaluation of novel peptide mediated therapeutic approach in the treatment of biofilm infections by Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Haemophilus influenzae and Acinetobacter baumannii The community behavior of bacterial biofilm infections may contribute towards enhanced disease pathogenesis. The consequently high mortality/morbidity rates associated to community and hospital-acquired pneumonia, ventilator-associated pneumonia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cystic fibrosis, asthma, and bronchitis in conjunction with the global crisis of antibiotic resistance has promoted the search for novel therapeutic strategies to fight biofilm infections in the lung. The action of 17 novel anti-biofilm peptide candidates were firstly evaluated against clinical isolates of P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii and nontypeable H. influenzae via a high-throughput plate-based assay, coupled with confocal microscopy using live/dead bacteria staining. The ability of candidate peptides to eliminate biofilm on human primary airway epithelial cell cultures derived from children with CF were assessed using an air-liquid interface (ALI) cell culture biofilm model together with GFP tag bacteria. Six candidate peptides (HDP- 25, 26, 43, 101, 102, and 103) were active at eradicating P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii and nontypeable H. influenzae biofilms at relatively low concentrations (16-128μg/ml). High doses of current conventional antibiotics (512-1024μg/ml) were unable to eradicate these biofilms. HDP 102 was the most potent peptide, driving >90% bio-volume reduction in airway epithelial cells and a 74% reduction of bacterial attachment to these cells. These findings highlight the potential of host defence peptides as a novel option to treat chronic bacterial biofilm infections in lung. Insights gained through this work may offer solutions for targeted approaches to treat bacterial biofilms and improve the outcome of patients with chronic lung infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้จะมีการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพที่มีฤทธิ์สูง การติดเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มนั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดีและตัวเลือกในการรักษาที่จำกัด การประเมินยาปฏิชีวนะสำหรับแบคทีเรียที่เป็นแพลงโทนิกเซลล์อาจเกิดความผิดพลาดได้จากการติดเชื้อในสภาวะไบโอฟิลม์ ปัจจุบันได้มีการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อในสภาวะไบโอฟิลม์โดยไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความไวของไบโอฟิลม์ก่อนเริ่มรักษา การรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อกำจัดการติดเชื้อในสภาวะไบโอฟิลม์จำเป็นต้องมีการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาปฏิชีวนะที่ใช้กันทั่วไปกับไบโอฟิลม์ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงขอนำเสนอวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและง่าย เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาปฏิชีวนะต่อไบโอฟิลม์ ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการปรับระยะเวลาในการบ่ม ช่วงการตรวจจับ และรูปแบบการอ่านฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สำหรับการทดสอบโดยวิธีการย้อมไบโอฟิลม์ด้วยรีซาซูรินในถาดหลุม 96-well-plate และกำหนดความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถกำจัดไบโอฟิมลิ์ (Minimal biofilm eradication concentrations :MBECs) สำหรับเชือ P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii ที่แยกมาจากผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเรื้อรัง จากการใช้วิธีทดสอบที่กล่าวมานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองของยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างและไม่ซ้ำกันภายในไบโอฟิลม์ที่สร้างขึ้นจากตัวอย่างทางคลินิก ค่า MBEC-50 และ 75 มีอำนาจจำแนกเหนือกว่าค่า MIC (Minimal inhibitory concentration) สำหรับแพลงโทนิกเซลล์เพื่อแยกความแตกต่างของประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของยาปฏิชีวนะในการกำจัดไบโอฟิลม์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดสอบในปัจจุบันเป็นแบบแผนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาปฏิชีวนะต่อไบโอฟิลม์ในหลอดทดลองเพื่อปูทางสำหรับการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การจำแนกลักษณะและการประเมินผลของเปปไทด์ชนิดใหม่ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อไบโอฟิลม์ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Haemophilus influenzae และ Acinetobacter baumannii พฤติกรรมชุมชนของการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่สร้างไบโอฟิลม์อาจนำไปสู่การเกิดโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของอัตราการเสียชีวิตและอัตราการเจ็บป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคปอดอักเสบที่ได้มาจากชุมชนและโรงพยาบาล โรคปอดอักเสบจากเครื่องช่วยหายใจ โรคปอดอุดกลั้นเรื้อรัง โรคซิสติกไฟโบรซิสโรคหอบหืดและโรคหลอดลมอักเสบ รวมถึงวิกฤติทั่วโลกอันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ ทำให้เกิดการค้นหากลยุทธ์การักษาแบบใหม่เพื่อต่อสู้กับการติดเชื้อไบโอฟิลม์ในปอด ฤทธิ์ของเปปไทด์ชนิดใหม่ทั้ง 17 ชนิดในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิลม์ถูกนำมาประเมินครั้งแรกกับเชื้อ P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii และ nontypeable H. influenzae ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจผ่านการทดสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ plate-based assay คู่กับการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลโดยใช้การย้อมสีแบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิต/ ตาย ความสามารถของเปปไทด์ในการกำจัดไบโอฟิลม์ในเซลล์ปฐมภูมิเยื่อบุทางเดินหายใจที่ได้จากเด็กที่เป็นโรคซิสติกไฟโบรซิส (CF) ได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้แบบจำลองของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแบบ air-liquid interface (ALI) ร่วมกับแบคทีเรียที่ได้รับการถ่ายโอนยีน GFP เปป์ไทด์ 6 ชนิด (HDP- 25, 26, 43, 101, 102, and 103) มีฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดเชื้อไบโอฟิลม์ของ P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii และ nontypeable H. influenzae ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (16-128μg/ml) ยาปฏิชีวนะในปัจจุบันที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสูง (512-1024μg/ml) ไม่สามารถกำจัดไบโอฟิลม์เหล่านี้ได้ HDP 102 เป็นเปไทด์ที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดซึ่งมีฤทธิ์มากกว่า 90% ในการลดปริมาณมวลชีวภาพในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวทางเดินหายใจ และลดการติดยึดของแบคทีเรียกับเซลล์เหล่านี้ได้ถึง 74% การค้นพบนี้เน้นให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรังจากการสร้างไบโอฟิลม์ในปอด ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้รับจากงานนี้อาจเสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่ตรงเป้าหมายในการกำจัดไบโอฟิลม์ของแบคทีเรียและให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีขึ้นในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อในปอดแบบเรื้อรัง
Creative Commons License