Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของระบบนำส่งแอสตาแซนธินชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerakiet Boonkanokwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1508
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop and optimize a self-microemulsifying delivery system (SMEDS) to improve dissolution rate of poor soluble compound AST by mixture experimental design. The solubility of AST was analyzed with various excipients so that the appropriate oil, surfactant, and cosurfactant were figured out. Through the findings about the microemulsion existence area, the pseudoternary phase diagrams were constructed for selecting the optimum combination of excipients in a formulation of SMEDS. The optimized LCT-SMEDS obtained from the design space was composed of 19.59% castor oil (oil; X1), 62.34% Cremophor® RH 40 (surfactant; X2), and 18.03% Tween® 80 (cosurfactant; X3) as independent variables, which resulted in a droplet size of 20.71 nm (Y1), PDI of 0.28 (Y2), zeta potential of -9.07 mV (Y3), 97.87% active ingredient content (Y4), and 98.38% transmittance (Y5) as response factors. The optimized MCT-SMEDS consisted of 12.39% MCT (oil; X1), 44.98% Cremophor® RH 40 (surfactant; X2), and 44.59% Tween® 80 (cosurfactant; X3) as independent variables, which resulted in a droplet size of 22.02 nm (Y1), PDI of 0.17 (Y2), zeta potential of -10.69 mV (Y3), 98.72% transmittance (Y4), and 97.09% active ingredient content (Y5) as response factors. The desirability function values of LCT-SMEDS and MCT-SMEDS were 0.8074 and 0.7949, respectively, indicating the reliability and accuracy of optimization. In addition, good agreement was found between the model prediction and experimental values of Y1, Y2, Y3, Y4, and Y5. Optimized formulations of LCT-SMEDS and MCT-SMEDS were characterized by visual observation, self-emulsification time, refractive index, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), freeze-thaw stability studies showing rapid microemulsion with good physicochemical properties and stability. The dissolution of the optimized LCT-SMEDS and MCT-SMEDS was pH-independent and reached over 90% within 4 hrs in all the media tested. As stated in the results, the significant improvements of SMEDS formulations were found in dissolution profiles of AST, compared to a marketed preparation and raw AST. Thus, we suggested that SMEDS formulation using the experimental design method might be a promising way to improve the dissolution of poorly water-soluble substance astaxanthin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาและหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองและเพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราการละลายของแอสตาแซนธินซึ่งเป็นสารที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองชนิดของผสม การวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการวัดค่าการละลายของแอสตาแซนธินในสารช่วยต่าง ๆ เพื่อหาชนิดของวัฏภาคน้ำมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมที่เหมาะสมในสูตรตำรับ และการทดสอบการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันโดยการสร้างเป็นแผนภูมิไตรวัฏภาคเทียมเพื่อหาอัตราส่วนเหมาะที่สุดของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ในสูตรตำรับ จากการทดลองพบว่าสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ยาวประกอบด้วยน้ำมันละหุ่งร้อยละ 19.59 ครีโมฟอร์® อาร์เอช 40 ร้อยละ 62.34 และทวีน® 80 ร้อยละ 18.03 ซึ่งทำให้ได้อิมัลชันที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 20.71 นาโนเมตร ดัชนีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 0.28 ค่าศักย์ซีต้าเท่ากับ -9.07 ปริมาณของสารสำคัญเท่ากับร้อยละ 97.87 และการส่งผ่านของแสงเท่ากับร้อยละ 98.38 ส่วนสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ปานกลางประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ปานกลางร้อยละ 12.39 ครีโมฟอร์® อาร์เอช 40 ร้อยละ 44.98 และทวีน® 80 ร้อยละ 44.59 ซึ่งทำให้ได้อิมัลชันที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 22.02 นาโนเมตร ดัชนีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 0.17 ค่าศักย์ซีต้าเท่ากับ -10.69 ปริมาณของสารสำคัญเท่ากับร้อยละ 97.09 และการส่งผ่านของแสงเท่ากับร้อยละ 98.72 ผลการวิเคราะห์การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดพบว่าฟังก์ชันความพึงพอใจของระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ยาวและสายโซ่ปานกลางเท่ากับ 0.8074 และ 0.7949 ตามลำดับ และค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยการใช้โมเดลเมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดเกิดด้วยตัวเองที่ประกอบด้วยไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายโซ่ยาวและสายโซ่ปานกลางโดยการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่า การวัดระยะเวลาในการเกิดอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเอง ดัชนีหักเหแสง การส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่องกราด การทดสอบความคงตัวโดยการเก็บในอุณหภูมิสูงและต่ำสลับกัน พบว่าสูตรตำรับที่พัฒนามีลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพและความคงตัวดี การละลายของสูตรตำรับไม่ขึ้นกับค่าพีเอชของตัวกลางและสามารถปลดปล่อยแอสตาแซนธินออกมาได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ภายในระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงในทุกตัวกลางที่ทดสอบ จากการทดลองพบว่าการละลายที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ของแอสตาแซนธินจากระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองมีค่ามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัตถุดิบแอสตาแซนธินและผลิตภัณฑ์แอสตาแซนธินที่ขายในท้องตลาดที่นำมาทดสอบ ระบบนำส่งชนิดเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันด้วยตัวเองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองจึงเป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ปรับปรุงอัตราการละลายของสารที่ละลายน้ำน้อยอย่างแอสตาแซนธิน
Creative Commons License