Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ trehalase, validamycin A , ต่อการเจริญของเชื้อ Aspergillus flavus
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arsa Thammahong
Second Advisor
Direkrit Chiewchengchol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.354
Abstract
Aspergillus flavus is a fungus found in the environment causing keratitis, cutaneous infections, sinusitis, invasive pulmonary aspergillosis in humans. Although this fungus can be treated with antifungal agents, these main antifungal agents have many side effects. Trehalase is an enzyme for digesting trehalose into two glucose subunits and is essential for virulence in many fungi. A trehalase inhibitor, called validamycin A, has been used effectively against a rice fungal pathogen, Rhizoctonia solani. In this study, we observed that validamycin A increased trehalose levels significantly in A. flavus spores and delayed the germination of those spores. In addition, to further investigate the combinative effect of validamycin A with an antifungal agent, amphotericin B, the checkerboard assay was performed with A. flavus ATCC204304 and A. flavus clinical isolates with high minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of amphotericin B. We observed that validamycin A and amphotericin B had a synergistic effect with these A. flavus clinical isolates. The cytotoxicity of validamycin A to human bronchial epithelial cells was not observed in this study. In conclusion, this study showed that validamycin A was able to inhibit the growth of A. flavus. One of the mechanisms behind the effect of validamycin A was to delay the germination of A. flavus spores. Furthermore, validamycin A also possessed a combinative effect with amphotericin B without significant cytotoxic effect on human bronchial epithelial cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aspergillus flavus เป็นเชื้อที่สามารถพบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อม สามารถก่อโรคติดเชื้อทางตา ทางผิวหนัง ทางโพรงจมูก และโรคติดเชื้อที่ปอดแบบลุกลามในมนุษย์ได้ สำหรับการรักษาในปัจจุบัน มีการใช้ยาต้านเชื้อราในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยาต้านเชื้อรา สำหรับเชื้อ A. flavus ล้วนมีผลข้างเคียงต่อมนุษย์ ขณะเดียวกันในเชื้อราส่วนใหญ่ พบว่ามี trehalase ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการย่อย trehalose เป็นกลูโคสสองโมเลกุลและ trehalose มีความสำคัญในการก่อให้เกิดโรคของเชื้อราหลายชนิด ในการศึกษานี้จึงได้นำ validamycin A ซึ่งเป็น trehalase inhibitor และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อราที่ก่อโรคในต้นข้าว คือ Rhizoctonia solani มาศึกษาผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ A. flavus โดยพบว่า validamycin A เพิ่มระดับของ trehalose ในสปอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสามารถลดการเจริญของสปอร์ (germination) ของเชื้อ A. flavus ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบผลการทำงานร่วมกันของ validamycin A กับยาต้านเชื้อรา amphotericin B โดยใช้วิธี checkerboard assay ทดสอบกับเชื้อ A. flavus ATCC 204304 และเชื้อ A. flavus ที่ได้มาจากตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) ของ amphotericin B ที่สูงกว่ามาตรฐาน และพบว่า ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ A. flavus ที่ได้มาจากตัวอย่างคนไข้นั้น validamycin A และ amphotericin B นั้นมีผลเสริมฤทธิ์ซึ่งกันและกัน (Synergistic effect) อีกทั้งยังพบว่า validamycin A นั้นไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อ human bronchial epithelial cells จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว สามารถสรุปได้ว่า validamycin A สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ A. flavus ได้ โดยหนึ่งกลไกเบื้องหลังในการทำงานของ validamycin A คือการลดการเจริญของสปอร์ (Delayed germination) ของเชื้อ A. flavus นอกจากนี้ validamycin A ยังมีฤทธิ์เสริมกันกับยาต้านเชื้อรา amphotericin B โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อ human bronchial epithelial cells อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.