Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการแบ่งแยกความเป็นเจ้าของออกจากการมีอำ นาจควบคุมกิจการต่อการจัดการกำไร ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
John Thomas Connelly
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.228
Abstract
This study examines the difference in the use of earnings management at family-controlled firms belonging to Korean large business groups (chaebol) versus non-chaebol firms belonging to Korean large business groups from 2002 to 2016. Firms belonging to large business groups are subject to similar regulations by authorities. This study also tests whether a divergence between voting rights and cash flow rights affects earnings management by controlling shareholders. This study examines both accrual-based earnings management (AEM) and real-activities earnings management (REM), using two measures of accrual-based earnings management and three measures of real-activities earnings management. This study finds that chaebol firms have better earnings quality compared to non-chaebol when an earnings quality measure is used as an AEM proxy. However, there is no significant difference between chaebol and non-chaebol firms when a second AEM proxy, measuring discretionary accruals, is employed. These mixed results indicate that there is no difference between family-controlled firms (chaebol) and non-family firms (non-chaebol) in the use of accrual-based earnings management. Second, this paper provides evidence that there is no significant difference between chaebol firms and non-chaebol firms with respect to all three measures of real-activities earnings management. This study finds stronger evidence of overproduction as a means of real-activities earnings management at a subsample of firms in manufacturing industries, compared with the full sample containing firms in both manufacturing and non-manufacturing industries. This study shows that a control-ownership disparity by controlling insiders of large business groups does not have an impact on accrual-based earnings management or real-activities earnings management. This is because a variety of regulations imposed on large business group make the use of earnings management costly regardless of the presence of a control-ownership wedge. In additional analyses, this paper finds that chaebol firms with greater control-ownership disparity are associated with poor earnings quality. Lastly, this study finds that chaebol firms engage less in overproduction as a means of real-activities earnings management, as the families which control the chaebol have a greater disparity between control rights and ownership rights.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างวิธีการจัดการรายได้ของ บริษัทที่ควบคุมโดยครอบครัวที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ของเกาหลี (หรือ แชบอล) กับ บริษัทที่ไม่ได้บริหารและควบคุมโดยครอบครัวของกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ของเกาหลี ในระหว่างปี 2002-2016 นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยังศึกษา ทดสอบ เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างสิทธิในการออกเสียงของผู้ถือหุ้น และกระแสเงินสดนั้น มีผลต่อการจัดการกำไรหรือไม่ โดยการศึกษานี้จะตรวจสอบทั้งการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้าง (AEM) และการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านการสร้างรายการทางธุรกิจ (REM) โดยใช้เครื่องมี ๒ ประเภทในการชี้วัดคือ การจัดการกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้าง และการจัดการกำไรสามประการจริง การศึกษานี้พบว่า บริษัทประเภทแชบอล มีกำไรมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ บริษัทที่ไม่ได้บริหารและควบคุมโดยครอบครัวของกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ หากแต่เมื่อใช้การวัดคุณภาพรายได้เป็นพร็อกซี AEMเป้นเครื่องวัดแล้ว พบว่าไม่มีข้อแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง บริษัทประเภทแชบอล และ บริษัทที่ไม่ได้บริหารและควบคุมโดยแชบอล และเมื่อมีการใช้พร็อกซี AEM ตัวที่สองซึ่งเป็นการวัดค่าคงค้างตามดุลยพินิจ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าไม่มีพบแตกต่างระหว่าง บริษัทประเภทแชบอล และ บริษัทที่ไม่ได้บริหารและควบคุมโดยแชบอลเช่นกัน ในการใช้การจัดการรายรับแบบคงค้าง ประการที่สองบทความนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง บริษัทประเภทแชบอล และ บริษัทที่ไม่ได้บริหารและควบคุมโดยแชบอลเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทั้งสามประการของการจัดการกำไรจากกิจกรรมจริง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบหลักฐานที่เด่นชัดว่าการผลิตเกินกำลัง เป็นวิธีการจัดการกำไรของกิจกรรมจริงที่ตัวอย่างของ บริษัท ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่มี บริษัท ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตและไม่ใช่การผลิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุม และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการเป็นเจ้าของโดยการควบคุมบุคคลภายในของกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการจัดการรายได้ตามเกณฑ์คงค้างหรือการจัดการรายได้ตามกิจกรรมจริง เนื่องจากกฎระเบียบต่างๆที่บังคับใช้ในกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่ทำให้การใช้การจัดการรายได้มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงโดยไม่คำนึงถึงการควบคุมความเป็นเจ้าของลิ่ม โดยสรุปแล้วพบว่าบริษัทประเภทแชบอลที่บริหาร และควบคุมโดยครอบครัวนั้น มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการเป็นเจ้าของ และการควบคุมอำนาจ ซึ่งส่งผลกับรายได้ที่ไม่ดี สุดท้ายการศึกษานี้พบว่า บริษัทประเภทแชบอลมีการมุ่งเน้นในการผลิตมากเกินไป ซึ่งผกผันกับวิธีการจัดการรายได้จริงนั้น เกิดจากจากกิจการที่ควบคุมโดยกลุ่มครอบครัวแชบอล มีความแตกต่างระหว่างสิทธิการควบคุมและสิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของนั่นเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.