Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.383
Abstract
This descriptive cross-sectional research design for causal modeling aimed to examine factors influencing on nursing care quality in government hospitals, Cambodia. The conceptual framework were modified from the Nurse Work Environment, Nurse Staffing, and Outcome Model and empirical studies. A multi-stage sampling was used for data collection, which conducted from October 2016 to April 2017. Three hundred and seventy five RNs represented twelve tertiary general hospitals were invited for the study. All of participants completed five questionnaires, including demographic data and nurse staffing, nurse practice environment, nursing work index, Copenhagen burnout inventory, Index work satisfaction, and Cambodian nursing care quality scale. The results specified that the hypothesis model fit the empirical data and explained 12% of the variance about nursing care quality (χ2 = 266.78, df = 187, χ2/df = 1.42, p-value = .001, GFI = .94, RMSEA = .034, SRMR = .042, and CFI = .99, AGFI = .92, NFI = .96). The structural equation modeling resulted nurse work satisfaction had negative directly affected nursing care quality, nurse staffing had positive directly affected on nurse work satisfaction (r = -.26 and .22, p < .05 respectively). However, nurse practice environment had no affected nursing care quality, burnout, and nurse work satisfaction. In addition, nurse staffing had no affected on nursing care quality and burnout. The results indicated that the nurse work satisfaction was negatively impacted on nursing care quality, and nurse staffing was positively impacted on nurse work satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา โดยใช้โมเดลเชิงสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานพยาบาล อัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาล และผลลัพธ์ และข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2559 ถึง เมษายน 2560 ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 375 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากโรงพยาบาลทั่วไประดับตติยภูมิ 12 แห่ง ผู้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาทุกคนตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 5 ชุด ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบประเมินอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาล แบบประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน แบบประเมินดัชนีชี้วัดการทำงานพยาบาล แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของโคเปนเฮเก้น แบบประเมินดัชนีชี้วัดความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาล และแบบประเมินคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลสมมติฐานมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการรับรู้ของพยาบาลได้ร้อยละ 12 (χ2 = 266.78, df = 187, χ2/df = 1.42, p-value = .001, GFI = .94, RMSEA = .034, SRMR = .042, and CFI = .99, AGFI = .92, NFI = .96) ผลของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างพบว่า ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านลบ ต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล ส่วนอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาลมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน (r = -.26, .22, p<.05 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานพยาบาล ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน และความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาลไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลและความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบด้านลบต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล และอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาลเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบด้านบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.