Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิทยาการอำพรางข้อมูลทางภาพความจุสูงที่ทนต่อการบีบอัดภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.172
Abstract
Nowadays, data privacy becomes more important. Most of the existing data protection schemes based on cryptography cannot hide the existence of secret data. Thus, a steganography approach plays an important role to handle this problem. Image steganography can be categorized into two methods which are baesd on spatial domain and transform domain. Methods using spatial domain have high embedding capacity but they are not robust to image compression. On the other hand, methods using transform domain usually work with image compression but have low embedding capacity. In recent image steganography research, many transform domain methods are based on JPEG format which is quite old and its compression efficiency may not be suitable in cloud era. In 2010, Google introduced WebP, a new image format that has better lossy compression than JPEG. In this study, the new image steganography based on WebP is presented. Re-calculation and LSB on middle-frequency method are used. The proposed scheme provides better image quality and smaller file size than the existing JPEG based method at the same capacity. Moreover, not only applying to a grayscale image but also a color image and an alpha channel color image is introduced in this research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น วิธีการปกป้องข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ส่วนใหญ่บนพื้นฐานของวิทยาการรหัสลับ ไม่สามารถปกปิดการมีตัวตนอยู่ของข้อมูลลับได้ ดังนั้น วิธีการทางวิทยาการอำพรางข้อมูลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการปัญหานี้ วิทยาการอำพรางข้อมูลด้วยภาพจำแนกได้สองวิธีการบนพื้นฐานของโดเมนเชิงพื้นที่และโดเมนการแปลง วิธีการซึ่งใช้โดเมนเชิงพื้นที่มีความจุการฝังข้อมูลสูงแต่ไม่ทนทานต่อการบีบอัดภาพ ในทางตรงกันข้ามวิธีการซึ่งใช้โดเมนการแปลงโดยปกติทำงานกับการบีบอัดภาพได้แต่มีความจุการฝังข้อมูลต่ำ ในงานวิจัยวิทยาการอำพรางข้อมูลด้วยภาพเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ วิธีการซึ่งใช้โดเมนการแปลงมีพื้นฐานอยู่บนรูปแบบเจเพ็กซึ่งค่อนข้างเก่าและประสิทธิภาพการบีบอัดข้อมูลอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมในยุคคลาวด์ ในปี ค.ศ. 2010 กูเกิลได้นำเสนอเว็บพีซึงเป็นรูปแบบภาพใหม่ที่มีการบีบอัดคงสัญญาณหลักดีกว่ารูปแบบเจเพ็ก ในการศึกษานี้วิทยาการอำพรางข้อมูลด้วยภาพใหม่บนพื้นฐานของเว็บพีได้ถูกนำเสนอ วิธีการคำนวณใหม่และบิตที่มีความสำคัญน้อยที่สุดบนความถี่ช่วงกลางได้ถูกใช้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอให้คุณภาพของภาพดีกว่าและขนาดไฟล์ที่เล็กกว่าวิธีการบนพื้นฐานของเจเพ็กที่มีอยู่แล้วที่ความจุเดียวกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นนอกจากการใช้กับภาพสเกลสีเทาแล้วการใช้กับภาพสีและภาพสีช่องแอลฟาก็ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License