Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มิติรายจุดของคอปูลาอาร์คิมีเดียน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkiat Sumetkijakan
Second Advisor
Tippawan Santiwipanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.340
Abstract
In this thesis, we introduce the pointwise dimension of a bivariate copula C at (u,v) in [0, 1]2 via its C-volume. This quantity gives a broader view of probability mass distribution than the support of a copula, the smallest closed set on which the whole mass lies. We would like to study some fundamental properties of pointwise dimension, including the equality to pointwise exponent whenever both of them exist. After that, we investigate the behavior of the pointwise dimension of copulas constructed by various methods. In the last part, we compute the pointwise dimension of Archimedean copulas, an important class of copulas used widely in many branches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราเริ่มด้วยการนิยามมิติรายจุดของคอปูลา 2 ตัวแปร C ที่จุด (u,v) ในช่วง [0, 1]2 ผ่านปริมาตร-C โดยปริมาณนี้จะให้ภาพของการกระจายมวลความน่าจะเป็นของคอปูลาที่กว้างกว่าเซตค้ำจุนของคอปูลา ซึ่งนิยามเป็นเซตปิดที่เล็กที่สุดที่บรรจุมวลความน่าจะเป็นทั้งหมด ต่อมา เราศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานของมิติรายจุด รวมถึงแสดงการเท่ากันของมิติรายจุดและมิติเลขชี้กำลังของคอปูลาเมื่อทั้งสองปริมาณมีค่า หลังจากนั้น เราจะศึกษาพฤติกรรมของมิติรายจุดโดยคำนวณค่ามิติรายจุดของคอปูลาที่สร้างมาจากวิธีต่าง ๆ และในส่วนสุดท้าย เราจะคำนวณค่ามิติรายจุดของคอปูลาอาร์คิมีเดียน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มของคอปูลาที่สำคัญและมีการนำไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง
Creative Commons License