Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกำกับตนเองทางการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ต่อความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาจีนระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.29
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) explore the online self-regulation used by Chinese EFL students, and 2) investigate the correlation between students’ online self-regulation and their English proficiency. Participants included 101 Chinese undergraduate students enrolled in an English test prep online course at a university in southwestern China. The research instruments consisted of the Online Self-regulated Learning Questionnaire (OSLQ) and National College English Test Band 4 (CET-4). The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation coefficient. The results revealed that 1) the participants had a moderate level of using online self-regulatory skills with the highest level for 'Environment Structuring' whilst the lowest level for 'Self-evaluation' and 2) there was a significant positive relationship between online self-regulation and English proficiency with the highest on 'Time Management' and 'Environment Structuring' respectively. EFL students’ online self-regulation and pedagogical implications were presented and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะ 1) สำรวจการกำกับดูแลตนเองออนไลน์ที่ถูกใช้โดยนักศึกษาชาวจีนระดับปริญญาตรีซึ่งเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างชาติ และ 2) สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลตนเองออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาและความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของพวกเขา กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชาวจีนระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 101 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนหลักสูตรเตรียมสอบภาษาอังกฤษออนไลน์ ณ มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศจีน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามการเรียนรู้กำกับตนเองออนไลน์ (the Online Self-regulated Learning Questionnaire (OSLQ) และแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติ ระดับ 4 (National College English Test Band 4 or CET-4) ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation Coefficient) ผลจากการวิจัยเปิดเผยว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ทักษะการกำกับตนเองออนไลน์ในระดับปานกลาง โดยใช้ระดับสูงสุดใช้ในส่วนของการจัดหาสถานที่เหมาะสมในการเรียนรู้ (Environment Structuring) และระดับต่ำที่สุดที่พบคือ การประเมินตนเอง(Self evaluation) และ 2) ผลจากการวิจัยยังได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญระหว่างการกำกับดูแลตนเองออนไลน์และความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษ โดยที่พบความสัมพันธ์สูงที่สุดในส่วนของการจัดการเวลา (Time Management) และการจัดหาสถานที่เหมาะสมในการเรียนรู้ (Environmental Structuring) ตามลำดับ ส่วนการกำกับดูแลตนเองออนไลน์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างชาติและการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดในการสอนได้ถูกนำเสนอและอภิปรายไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้เช่นกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.