Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะและกลไกการเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suriyan Saramul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.330
Abstract
The characteristics and mechanisms of coastal upwelling in the Gulf of Thailand was investigated through 2 approaches; 1) Ekman transport upwelling index (UIET) and sea surface temperature upwelling index (UISST), and 2) Hydrodynamics model DELFT3D-FLOW under the influences of tide, spatially varying wind, water temperature, salinity and river discharge. The UIET indicated favorable upwelling conditions along the west coast of the GoT mostly during northeast monsoon in January and 1st inter-monsoon in March, while the favorable upwelling condition indicated by UISST was found along the east coast during southwest monsoon in August and 2nd inter-monsoon in October. The model expressed the favorable upwelling conditions along the west coast of the upper gulf and the west coast of Ca Mau Cape during northeast monsoon and southwest monsoon. Besides, the model results shown the upwelling with the obvious cooler coastal water along the west coast of the upper gulf and the central gulf and along the west coast of Ca Mau Cape during northeast monsoon and southwest monsoon, and with slightly cooler coastal water during 1st inter-monsoon in March and 2nd inter-monsoon in October. The coastal upwelling associated with UIET was different from UISST and the model simulation. The UIET indicated the wind-driven coastal upwelling directly connecting with directions of Ekman transport and wind. In contrast, the UISST was estimated using the satellite-observed sea surface temperature. Also, the upwelling found in the model simulation was generated using different forces, e.g., tide, wind, temperature, salinity, river discharge and heat. The tracked coastal upwelling in this study might be vital for fisheries resources managements and conservation, and to complete the knowledge of nutrient distributions in the Gulf of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะและกลไกการเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้ 2 วิธีการ คือ 1) ดัชนีบ่งชี้การเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดด้วยการคำนวณ Ekman transport (UIET) และดัชนีบ่งชี้การเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดจากผลความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิน้ำบริเวณชายฝั่งและบริเวณกลางอ่าวไทย (UISST) และ 2) แบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์แบบ 3 มิติ Delft3D-FLOW ภายใต้อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ลมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ อุณหภูมิน้ำทะเล ความเค็ม ปริมาณน้ำท่าและความร้อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า UIET แสดงโอกาสการเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดส่วนใหญ่ตามแนวชายฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าวไทยในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือในเดือนมกราคมจนถึงเดือนมีนาคม และตามแนวชายฝั่งตะวันออกในช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ในเดือนสิงหาคมจนถึงเดือนตุลาคม ผลจาก UISST แสดงโอกาสเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดตามแนวชายฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าวไทยตอนกลางและชายฝั่งตะวันตกของแหลมญวนในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ส่วนผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองพบว่ามีน้ำชายฝั่งที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของน้ำบริเวณกลางอ่าวไทยเกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนบริเวณชายฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าวไทยตอนบนและอ่าวไทยตอนกลาง และชายฝั่งตะวันตกของแหลมญวนในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และเกิดขึ้นเล็กน้อยในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมและตุลาคม โอกาสการเกิดปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดที่พิจารณาจาก UIET มีความแตกต่างจากผลการพิจารณาจาก UISST และแบบจำลอง เนื่องจาก UIET แสดงปรากฏการณ์ผุดจากอิทธิพลของ Ekman transport และทิศทางลมโดยตรง ในขณะที่ UISST พิจารณาผลจากความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิผิวหน้าน้ำทะเล เช่นเดียวกับแบบจำลองที่พิจารณาจากความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิผิวหน้าน้ำทะเล ซึ่งเกิดภายใต้อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ลม อุณหภูมิ ความเค็ม ปริมาณน้ำท่าและความร้อน ซึ่งลักษณะปรากฏการณ์น้ำผุดที่พบอาจมีความสำคัญต่อการจัดการและอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรทางทะเลรวมทั้งเติมเต็มความรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะการกระจายตัวสารอาหารในอ่าวไทยให้สมบูรณ์
Creative Commons License