Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการศึกษาของเกาหลีใต้กับการตอบรับความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครองชาวเกาหลีใต้ กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนเกาหลีภายใต้การดูแลของรัฐบาลเกาหลีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.325
Abstract
Korean education policy had established Korean schools or KS for expatriated Korean in many countries including in Thailand. The purposes of this study are 1) to understand the characteristic of KS in terms of schools established aboard with the Korean curriculum base. 2) To understand the purpose and expectations of parents on the Korean School and see if those expectations are met. The data was collected by survey all related parties of the Korean International School (Students, teachers, and parents) 69 respondents. The data were collected from June – August 2020. The study shows that not only the Korean Government creates KS that uses the Korean core curriculum to provide the same standard education as the private school in South Korea but also wants to help students maintain their identity as Korean. We find that the students show more favoritism and comfortable over Korean culture, furthermore around 68% of the student wants to live in Korea after graduation. And the second result shows that KS parents’ expectation on KS can be divided into two groups, first the elementary level parents who seek for the good school system and trusted environment for their child to study, and the secondary level parents who are more focused on getting privilege opportunity to get into good university from residing in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายการศึกษาของรัฐบาลเกาหลีได้ก่อตั้งโรงเรียนสำหรับชาวเกาหลีที่ดำเนินภายใต้การดูแลของรัฐบาลเกาหลีในหลายประเทศรวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาลักษณะแวดล้อมและพฤติกรรมของการเรียนการสอนภายใต้หลักสูตรการศึกษาเกาหลีที่จัดตั้งในสภาพแวดล้อมวัฒนธรรมของต่างประเทศ 2)ศึกษาปัจจัยในการเลือกโรงเรียนและความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อโรงเรียนนานาชาติเกาหลีที่จัดตั้งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโรงเรียนทั้งนักเรียน ครูและ ผู้ปกครอง ทั้งหมดจำนวน 69 คน ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายนถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ 2563 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ข้อมูลสถิติเชิงพรรณา จากการศึกษาพบว่าโรงเรียนนานาชาติเกาหลี ได้ใช้หลักสูตรแกนกลางเกาหลีเป็นหลัก เพื่อให้ชาวเกาหลีพลัดถิ่นได้รับการศึกษาในมาตรฐานเช่นเดียวกับโรงเรียนเอกชนในเกาหลีใต้ และยังต้องการช่วยให้นักเรียนเกาหลีในไทยรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของชาวเกาหลีไว้อแม้จะอาศัยอยู่ในต่างประเทศ ส่งผลให้นักเรียนของโรงเรียนนานาชาติเกาหลีมีอัตลักษณ์ของชาวเกาหลีสูง และมีแนวโน้มรักในชาติและวัฒนธรรมของตนเองมาก นอกจากนี้ 68% จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงความต้องการที่จะกลับไปอาศัยอยู่ที่เกาหลีใต้ ซึ่งเป็นการบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของรัฐบาลเกาหลีในการจัดตั้งโครงการนี้ และในกรณีความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครองต่อโรงเรียนนานาชาติเกาหลี สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกผู้ปกครองระดับประถมที่แสวงหาระบบโรงเรียนที่ดีและสภาพแวดล้อมที่น่าเชื่อถือสําหรับเด็กที่จะศึกษาเล่าเรียน กับกลุ่มผู้ปกครองของลูกระดับมัธยม ที่คาดหวังว่าจะได้รับสิทธิพิเศษ ในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยชื่อดังของเกาหลีใต้ ในโควต้าของผู้ที่มีการย้ายถิ่นฐานไปอาศัยอยู่ในต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.