Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุกำบังนิวตรอนพลังงานสูงและรังสีแกมมาที่ประกอบด้วยซีเมนต์ผสมยางความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Second Advisor
Somchai Tancharakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.378
Abstract
The incorporation of carbon and hydrogen-rich material into radiation shielding material can improve its shielding performance. High-density cement mixed with crumb rubber was studied to be a gamma ray and neutron shielding material. Shielding materials were designed using high-density cement mixed with 5 - 25 vol% of crumb rubber. Monte Carlo N-Particle code was employed to simulate radiation shielding performances of the composed materials. The utilized neutron and photon sources were Am-241/Be and Co-60, respectively. These shielding designs were fabricated and experimentally evaluated on the radiation shielding properties. The cracking mechanism of high-density cement mixed with lead (HDCRL) was also investigated. The quantitative X-ray diffraction technique (QXRD) was used to determine the crystalline phases as well as elemental compositions of HDCRL. Buildup factors from gamma ray scattering, prompt and secondary gamma ray emissions from the neutron capture interaction were also evaluated. The prompt and secondary gamma ray emissions were determined using Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis (PGNAA). In addition, the mechanical properties of samples were evaluated using the Compressive Testing Machine (CTM). The high-density cement mixed with 5 vol% crumb rubber and 5 vol% lead powder demonstrated the highest neutron and gamma ray shielding performances. The neutron and photon attenuations were 64% and 68%, respectively, better than ordinary concrete. Analysis of the cracking mechanism of HDCRL revealed six crystalline phases: barite, portlandite, quartz, calcite, lead and PbO2. The weak adhesion of lead powder to high-density cement was the main cause of cracking. For photon interaction, the gamma interaction with high-density cement mixed with crumb rubber increased the buildup factor; however, the value was close to unity leading to the conclusion that the secondary gamma ray and prompt gamma ray were not present. For neutron interaction, no prompt or secondary gamma ray emission was detected using PGNAA technique. The average compressive strength indicated that the high-density cement mixed with 5 vol% crumb rubber exhibited higher strength than other specimens and that increasing the crumb rubber content decreased the mechanical property. This innovative composite radiation shielding material not only benefits nuclear science and engineering applications, but also helps solve the environmental issue of waste rubber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุที่มีธาตุคาร์บอนและไฮโดรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบนั้นมีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุป้องกันรังสี คอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางผงถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนและแกมมา การออกแบบวัสดุป้องกันรังสีในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ โปรแกรม Monte Carlo N-Particle เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนของวัสดุป้องกันรังสีที่เหมาะสม วัสดุป้องกันรังสีถูกออกแบบโดยใช้คอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมกับยางผงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 5 ถึง 25 โดยปริมาตร และเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 5 โดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีนิวตรอนจาก Am/Be-241 และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาจาก Co-60 วัสดุที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยถูกนำมาผสมและขึ้นรูปเพื่อประเมินการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนและแกมมาของวัสดุป้องกันรังสี รวมถึงการศึกษาสาเหตุของวัสดุป้องกันรังสีคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมตะกั่วหรือ HDCRL แตกร้าวโดยใช้เทคนิค X-ray diffraction เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของผลึกและสารประกอบที่พบในวัสดุป้องกันรังสี HDCRL และได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดการกระเจิงของรังสีแกมมา และการเกิดรังสีแกมมาทุติยภูมิจากอันตรกิริยา neutron capture โดยการประเมินค่า Buildup factor ของวัสดุ ตลอดจนทำการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยรังสีแกมมาทุติยภูมิจากอันตรกิริยาของรังสีนิวตรอนด้วยเทคนิค Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis หรือ PGNAA รวมถึงมีการประเมินคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุด้วยเครื่อง Compressive Testing Machine ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางผงร้อยละ 5 และตะกั่วร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตรมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนและแกมมาสูงสุดโดยเปรียบเทียบร้อยละการลดทอนของวัสดุดังกล่าวเทียบกับวัสดุคอนกรีตธรรมดา การลดทอนรังสีนิวตรอนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64 และการลดทอนรังสีแกมมาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68 สาเหตุของการแตกร้าวของวัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางและตะกั่วพบมีการเกิดผลึกของ barite, portlandite, quartz, calcite, lead and PbO2 รวมถึงการยึดเกาะระหว่างวัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางและตะกั่วที่มีการยึดเกาะน้อยจึงเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดรอยร้าวในวัสดุเกิดขึ้น ด้านการเกิดอันตรกิริยาของรังสีแกมมาและวัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางนั้นมีผลทำให้ค่า Buildup factor ของวัสดุมีค่าสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Buildup factor ของวัสดุดังกล่าวมีค่าใกล้เคียง 1 จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าไม่พบการกระเจิงของรังสีแกมมาและรังสีแกมมาทุติยภูมิ ด้านอันตรกิริยาของรังสีนิวตรอนกับวัสดุคอนกรีตผสมยางผง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค PGNAA ไม่พบการเกิดรังสีแกมมาทุติยภูมิในตัวอย่างวัสดุ จากการศึกษาค่าเฉลี่ยแรงอัดของวัสดุพบว่า วัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงผสมยางผงร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตรมีความแข็งแรงมากกว่าสัดส่วนอื่น การเพิ่มปริมาณยางผงในวัสดุคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นสูงมีผลทำให้ความแข็งแรงของวัสดุลดลง วัสดุป้องกันรังสีคอนกรีตความหนาแน่นผสมยางผงไม่เพียงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์และด้านวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์ แต่ยังมีส่วนช่วยในการลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากยางผงได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License