Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์โดยใช้รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Second Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.112
Abstract
In this work, microfluidic systems coupled with Raman detection for analytical applications were developed using both off-chip and on-chip synthesized nanoporous Ag microstructures (np-AgMSs) as SERS substrates. Off-chip synthesized np-AgMSs were used as on-chip SERS substrates for determination of glutathione (GSH) using a reversed reporting technique. The np-AgMSs were drop casted onto the cross channel of a microfluidic device. R6G (a Raman reporter) interacted with the embedded np-AgMSs in the microchannel to form R6G-np-AgMSs which provided high SERS signal. Then, R6G in the R6G-np-AgMSs complex was replaced by GSH, causing the decrease in SERS signal which was related to the GSH concentration. A linear range of the method for determination of GSH was found to be 10-8-10-3 M with R2 = 0.9760 and the lowest of calibration curve was 10-8 M. The embedded np-AgMSs could be reused up to 3 cycles by chemical regeneration using NaBH4. In addition, np-AgMSs were also on-chip synthesized using Cl- induced precipitation of a silver ammine complex ([Ag(NH3)2]+) to form AgCl templates and followed with chemical reduction. By simply changing input reactant flow rates, four different structures of fabricated AgCl templates, including cubic, tetrahedron, tripod and tetrapod, were observed. The obtained AgCl templates were subsequently chemically reduced to form np-AgMSs. NaBH4 was found to be the best reducing agent to reduce AgCl templates because it retained the structure of the parent AgCl templates. SEM results showed that the interconnected grain size of np-AgMSs was in the range of 40-65 nm. Tetrapod np-AgMSs which provided the highest SERS signal were chosen as SERS substrates for on-chip quantitative determination of SCN-. A linear range of this approach for determination of SCN- was in the range of 1-20 µM with R2 = 0.9887. Calculated LOD and LOQ were 0.10 and 1.5 µM, respectively. For accuracy study, %recovery of spiked SCN- standard solutions was found to be in the range of 90-110%. In addition, %RSD of SERS signal for the detection of KSCN in saliva was less than 9% for both intraday and interday measurements. The developed SERS-microfluidic method for the determination of SCN- was found to be high accuracy and precision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ระบบไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยรามานสำหรับการประยุกต์ในงานด้านการวิเคราะห์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งนอกและในชิปสำหรับเป็น SERS ซับสเตรต อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสที่สังเคราะห์นอกชิป ถูกนำมาใช้เป็น SERS ซับสเตรตบนชิปสำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูธะไธโอน โดยใช้เทคนิคการรายงานผลแบบย้อนกลับ อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสจะถูกหยดลงบนช่องทางเดินสารรูปกากบาทของระบบไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ โรดามีนหกจี (ตัวรายงาน) จะเกิดอันตรกิริยากับอนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสที่ฝังอยู่ในช่องทางเดินสาร เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโรดามีนหกจี-อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัส ซึ่งให้สัญญาณรามานสูง จากนั้นโรดามีนหกจีในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยโมเลกุลของกลูธะไธโอน ทำให้สัญญาณของรามานลดลง ซึ่งการลดลงของสัญญาณรามานจะสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณกลูธะไธโอนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์สำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูธะไธโอน อยู่ในช่วง 10-8 - 10-3 โมลาร์ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรงเท่ากับ 0.9760 โดยความเข้มข้นของกลูธะไธโอนที่จุดต่ำสุดของกราฟมาตรฐานคือ 10-8 โมลาร์ อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสที่ฝังอยู่ในช่องทางเดินสารสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึงสามครั้งโดยการล้างด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดร์ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสยังถูกสังเคราะห์บนชิป โดยใช้คลอไรด์เป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำให้ตกตะกอนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซิลเวอร์แอมมีนเพื่อให้เกิดแม่แบบซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลของตัวทำปฏิกิริยา (สารตั้งต้น) ในระบบจะสังเกตพบโครงสร้างของแม่แบบซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 แบบ ได้แก่ ลูกบาศก์, พีระมิดฐานสามเหลี่ยม, สามขา และ สี่ขา จากนั้นแม่แบบซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์จะถูกรีดิวซ์เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นอนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัส พบว่าโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่ดีที่สุดเพราะว่าสามารถคงรูปร่างเดิมของแม่แบบซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ไว้ได้ ผลการทดลองจาก SEM แสดงขนาดของการเชื่อมต่อของอนุภาคระดับนาโนบนผื้นผิวอยู่ในช่วง 40-65 นาโนเมตร โครงสร้างแบบสี่ขาของอนุภาคไมโครซิลเวอร์นาโนพอรัสซึ่งให้สัญญาณรามานสูงสุดจะถูกเลือกมาใช้เป็น SERS ซับสเตรตสำหรับการตรวจวัดไธโอไซยาเนตบนชิป ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้สำหรับการตรวจวัดไธโอไซยาเนตอยู่ในช่วง 1-20 ไมโครโมลาร์ และสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรงคือ 0.9887 ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณที่ได้จากการคำนวณได้คือ 0.10 และ 1.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ถูกศึกษาโดยการหาร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของสารละลายมาตรฐานไธโอไซยาเนต พบว่าอยู่ในช่วง 90-110% นอกจากนี้เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของสัญญาณรามานในการตรวจวัดโพแทเซียมไธโอไซยาเนตในตัวอย่างน้ำลายมีค่าน้อยกว่า 9% สำหรับการตรวจวัดภายในวันเดียวกันและระหว่างวัน ดังนั้นวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิค SERS ควบคู่กับไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารไธโอไซยาเนตพบว่ามีความแม่นและความเที่ยงสูง
Creative Commons License