Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผนวกการเฝ้าสังเกตและการควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศสำหรับระบบจัดการพลังงานในอาคารด้วยแนวทางวิทยาศาสตร์ข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1546
Abstract
This thesis proposes an analytic and control algorithm for a split-type air conditioner (AC) in building energy management systems (BEMS) using data science approach. Available data used in this research are from three sources including Chulalongkorn University Building Energy Management Systems (CUBEMS), Chulalongkorn University Solar Forecast (CUSF) platform and Thai Meteorological Department (TMD). Measured AC power consumption and measured indoor zonal temperature are obtained from CUBEMS. Outdoor weather data are obtained from CUSF platform and TMD. The main procedure of this work can be divided into three processes: four-level AC classification, AC power baseline modeling, and hybrid AC control algorithm. First, all measured data are collected, cleaned and formatted by the data pre-processing process. In four-level AC classification, decision tree classification (DTC) is used to classify four modes of AC operation. Deep learning is applied to estimate the hourly AC power baseline. The estimated AC power baseline will be used as a reference for AC control to realize energy saving. Finally, the hybrid of supervised learning and reinforcement learning methods is designed and developed to reduce AC energy consumption and maintain the user's comfort temperature in a building. The predicted results of the DTC model give very high accuracy when being evaluated by the F1 score and confusion matrix. The performance indices of deep learning model for baseline modeling including CV-RMSE, NMBE, and R-Squared are in acceptable ranges, comparing with the hourly baseline standard. The performance of hybrid AC control is evaluated in comparison with a base case before implementing energy management. The simulation results show that the proposed hybrid AC control can reduce AC energy consumption around 18% when being compared with the base case results while the indoor zonal temperature is maintained within the desired user's comfort temperature range.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการออกแบบและการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์และควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนสำหรับการจัดการพลังงานในอาคารด้วยการใช้แนวทางวิทยาศาสตร์ข้อมูล ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ได้มาจาก 3 แหล่งข้อมูล คือ ข้อมูลการใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าของเครื่องปรับอากาศและอุณหภูมิภายในห้องที่ได้จากระบบจัดการพลังงานในอาคารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ข้อมูลตรวจวัดสภาพอากาศที่ได้รับจากแพลตฟอร์มการพยากรณ์กำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลงานทั้งหมดสามประเด็น ได้แก่ การจำแนกเครื่องปรับอากาศเป็นสี่ระดับ การสร้างเส้นฐานการใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าของเครื่องปรับอากาศ และขั้นตอนวิธีการควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบผสมผสาน โดยลำดับแรกข้อมูลตรวจวัดทั้งหมดจะถูกรวมรวม ทำความสะอาด และจัดรูปแบบให้เหมาะสมด้วยกระบวนการเตรียมข้อมูลเบื้องต้น การจำแนกประเภทเครื่องปรับอากาศสี่ระดับเป็นการตรวจสอบและแยกแยะโหมดการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศก่อนจะเริ่มดำเนินการจัดการพลังงานด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจต้นไม้ จากนั้นสร้างเส้นฐานรายชั่วโมงสำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศด้วยการใช้การเรียนรู้แบบเชิงลึกเพื่อใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในการลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ในส่วนสุดท้าย คือ การออกแบบและพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีด้วยเทคนิคการผสมผสานการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนและการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมแรงเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการควบคุมเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของเครื่องปรับอากาศและรักษาความสบายเชิงอุณหภูมิของผู้ใช้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจต้นไม้สามารถแยกแยะโหมดการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ ค่าดัชนีวัดความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้แบบเชิงลึกสำหรับการจำลองเส้นฐานทั้ง 3 ค่า ได้แก่ CV-RMSE NMBE และ R-Squared อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานการสร้างเส้นฐานรายชั่วโมง ในส่วนของการควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศนั้น ขั้นตอนวิธีที่เกิดจากการผสมผสานการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนและการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมแรงสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของเครื่องปรับอากาศได้ถึง 18% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีศึกษาก่อนเริ่มดำเนินการจัดการพลังงาน โดยยังสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในบริเวณทดสอบให้อยู่ภายในช่วงอุณหภูมิความสบายตามที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการได้
Creative Commons License