Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้เรื่องแมงกะพรุนและการปฐมพยาบาลในเด็กนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และมัธยมต้น บน เกาะหมาก เกาะกูด และ เกาะช้างจังหวัดตราด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Sithisarankul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Research and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.284
Abstract
Background: Injuries from jellyfish are an important public issue. Students are both potential victims and victim-helpers. Objectives: This study aims to investigate the knowledge of jellyfish stings and first aid management in 6th-9th grade students living on three islands in Trat, Thailand. Materials and Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted by using a questionnaire distributed to all 6th-9th grade students living on these islands. Relationship between total knowledge score and independent variables were assessed by Fisher’s exact test and multiple logistic regression. Results: Of the three islands students from Koh Kood had the highest knowledge (75.27%), followed by students from Koh Chang (59.44%). None of the students from Koh Mak had adequate total knowledge. By class, students from the 9th grade had the highest knowledge (74.47%), followed by 8th, 7th, and 6th grade respectively (63.54%, 62.96%, 53.12%). Female students (67.14%) had a higher total knowledge when compared to males (57.66%). One hundred and fifty-one students (70.89%) who visited the beach 1-2 times/month had the highest total knowledge score, followed by those who visited less than once a month (60.00%), and more than twice a month (55.88%), respectively. The relationship between students’ baseline characteristics and total knowledge score was assessed by multiple logistic regression. Ninth-grade students had 3.2 times higher knowledge compared to 6th grade students (95% CI 1.64, 6.33). Additionally, female students had 1.6 times higher knowledge compared to male students (95% CI 1.00, 2.46). Conclusions: Koh Mak students had the least adequate knowledge on toxic jellyfish stings and first aid; therefore, we should offer more education on this subject to the students. This could be done by including this topic into the science curricula or local subjects. Information on appropriate first aid management of jellyfish via simple infographic material for students can also be provided to adults who are residents and resort operators on all three islands. Everyone should be made aware of the severity associated with toxic jellyfish stings in order to create an effective preventive measure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การบาดเจ็บจากแมงกะพรุนเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ นักเรียนมีโอกาสเป็นทั้งผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อและผู้ช่วยเหยื่อ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความรู้เรื่องแมงกะพรุนและการปฐมพยาบาลในเด็กนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และมัธยมต้นที่อาศัยอยู่บนเกาะหมาก เกาะกูด และเกาะช้าง ในจังหวัดตราด วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแจกให้กับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และมัธยมต้นที่อาศัยอยู่บนสามเกาะนี้ หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนความรู้ทั้งหมดและตัวแปรอิสระโดย Fisher’s exact test และ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษา: นักเรียนบนเกาะกูดมีความรู้สูงสุด (75.27%) รองลงมาคือนักเรียนบนเกาะช้าง (59.44%) นักเรียนบนเกาะหมากไม่มีความรู้เพียงพอ เมื่อแบ่งตามชั้นเรียนนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความรู้สูงสุด (74.47%) ตามด้วยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2, 1 และ ประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ตามลำดับ (63.54%, 62.96%, 53.12%) นักเรียนหญิง (67.14%) มีความรู้โดยรวมสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักเรียนชาย (57.66%) นักเรียนจำนวน 151 คน (70.89%) ที่ไปเที่ยวชายหาด 1-2 ครั้ง / เดือนมีคะแนนความรู้รวมสูงสุด รองลงมาคือผู้ที่ไปเที่ยวชายหาดน้อยกว่าหนึ่งครั้งต่อเดือน (60.00%) และมากกว่าสองครั้งต่อเดือน (55.88%) ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ multiple logistic regression หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะพื้นฐานของนักเรียนและความรู้ทั้งหมด พบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีแต้มต่อในการมีความรู้เพียงพอเป็น 3.2 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 (95% CI 1.64, 6.33) นอกจากนี้นักเรียนหญิงมีแต้มต่อในการมีความรู้เพียงพอเป็น 1.6 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับนักเรียนชาย (95% CI 1.00, 2.46) สรุป: นักเรียนบนเกาะหมากมีความรู้เรื่องแมงกะพรุนและการปฐมพยาบาลน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับอีก 2 เกาะ จึงควรให้ความรู้เรื่องนี้แก่นักเรียนให้มากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยการบรรจุหัวข้อนี้ไว้ในหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์หรือวิชาท้องถิ่น อาจสื่อสารข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการปฐมพยาบาลที่เหมาะสมของแมงกะพรุนผ่านอินโฟกราฟิกที่เรียบง่ายสำหรับนักเรียน สื่อเหล่านี้ยังสามารถให้กับผู้ใหญ่ที่อาศัยอยู่และผู้ประกอบการรีสอร์ทบนทั้งสามเกาะ เพื่อให้ทุกคนตระหนักถึงความรุนแรงของแมงกะพรุนพิษและดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License