Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากความเค็มในน้ำบาดาลที่มีต่อสุขภาพของสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ณ ระดับความแตกต่างของดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง ในแถบชายฝั่งของประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.281
Abstract
Individual and household level health impacts are related to their wealth, a connection that expands into impacts from drinking water quality. Using the Bangladesh Poverty and Groundwater Salinity Survey 2016, this study examines the relationship of self-reported groundwater salinity on self-reported health impacts that are common symptoms of hypertension among individuals for an association with household-level wealth quintiles. This study is unique in substantiating the health-wealth relationship for the climate-change vulnerable people of southwest coastal Bangladesh, where so far studies on the impact of drinking water salinity have focused on direct health impacts and willingness-to-pay for drinking water and healthcare. After using a factor analysis to form wealth quintiles, a statistically significant link between the summation of hypertension symptoms (the outcome variable in a Poisson regression; severe headaches, nosebleeds, severe anxiety, shortness of breath) and the bottom four quintiles was found, positively associated and progressively larger as wealth diminished. Additionally, there was a statistically significant positive association found with the health impacts on individuals and both households' self-reported salinity contamination and water tasting highly saline. Age, being female, average water consumption and distance to water sources were also significantly and positively associated with health outcomes. This study would be improved by accurate blood pressure measures and scientific testing of respondents’ water sources for salinity levels and composition. Further study is necessary to look into the health impact of drinking water salinity on vulnerable populations in different wealth strata.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับครัวเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับความมั่งคั่ง อ้างอิงจากการสำรวจเรื่องความยากจนของชาวบังคลาเทศและความเค็มของน้ำบาดาลในปีพ.ศ. 2559 การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเค็มของน้ำบาดาลกับผลกระทบทางสุขภาพซึ่งเป็นอาการร่วมของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงโดยพิจารณาถึงความมั่งคั่งในระดับครัวเรือนด้วย การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพกับความมั่งคั่งสำหรับกลุ่มเปราะบางที่อ่อนไหวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศในแถบชายฝั่งตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของบังคลาเทศอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาในอดีตมักมุ่งศึกษาในประเด็นผลกระทบโดยตรงของความเค็มในน้ำดื่มต่อสุขภาพและความยินดีจ่ายเพื่อซื้อน้ำดื่มและการรักษาพยาบาล งานศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปัจจัยเพื่อจัดกลุ่มความมั่งคั่งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างและพบความเชื่อมโยงที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างอาการของโรคความดันโลหิตสูง (ใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยปัวซอง Poisson regression, กับจำนวนอาการต่อไปนี้ อาการปวดศีรษะอย่างรุนแรง, อาการเลือดออกทางจมูก, อาการวิตกกังวลอย่างรุนแรง, อาการหายใจถี่) กับตัวแปรหุ่นแสดงระดับความมั่งคั่ง โดยพบว่าอาการของโรคความดันโลหิตสูงจะเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่มีความมั่งคั่งน้อยลง นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างจำนวนอาการที่สนใจกับระดับการปนเปื้อนของน้ำเค็มที่รายงานโดยบุคคล อายุ การเป็นเพศหญิง ระดับการบริโภคน้ำและระยะทางไปยังแหล่งน้ำมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อจำนวนอาการ การศึกษานี้จะมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้นหากมีข้อมูลค่าความดันโลหิตที่ถูกต้องและมีการวัดระดับความเค็มหรือองค์ประกอบของน้ำในแหล่งน้ำของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ยังคงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องศึกษาให้ละเอียดยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อจะศึกษาผลกระทบของความเค็มในน้ำดื่มต่อสุขภาพของประชากรกลุ่มเปราะบางที่มีระดับความมั่งคั่งที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License