Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยากจนและคอร์รัปชันในฐานะปัจจัยกำหนดการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในโลก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.278
Abstract
Antimicrobial resistance is a major threat to global public health and is believed to cause over 700,000 deaths per year. Efforts to tackle this problem have tended to focus on reducing antibiotic consumption and promoting the appropriate use of medicines. This study examines the relative importance of other socio-economic factors, more specifically poverty (Gross National Income per capita) and corruption (measured by quality of governance), in determining antibiotic resistance compared to use of antibiotics. Using panel data of 48 countries in 2008-2017, a fixed-effects multivariate analysis was used. Sobel tests and mediation analyses were also carried out to determine the extent to which the effects of poverty and corruption on antimicrobial resistance were mediated through other explanatory variables in the model, including human antibiotic usage, healthcare expenditure, access to basic sanitation and the availability of medical personnel. Poverty and corruption were found to be significant factors in determining the level of resistance. No significant association was found between antibiotic consumption and resistance, and health expenditure as a proportion of government expenditure was found to be the only variable with a mediating effect (for poverty) in determining the level of antibiotic resistance. This is the first study to examine antimicrobial resistance and its association with poverty and corruption using panel data and including countries outside Europe. The findings support the hypothesis that poor governance and poverty contribute to levels of antibiotic resistance and population health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพนับเป็นภาวะคุกคามที่สำคัญของการสาธารณสุขในระดับโลกและอาจมีผล ทำให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตของประชากรกว่า 7 แสนคนต่อปีทั่วโลก ความพยายามในการแก้ไข ปัญหาดังกล่าวที่ผ่านมามักจะพิจารณาการลดการบริโภคยาต้านจุลชีพและการสนับสนุนการใช้ ยาอย่างถูกวิธีเป็นหลักการศึกษานี้พิจารณาความสำคัญของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ นอกเหนือไปจากการบริโภคยาต้านจุลชีพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ภาวะความยากจน (ที่วัดโดย รายได้ประชาชาติต่อหัว) และ คอรัปชั่น (วัดโดยคุณภาพของธรรมาภิบาล) ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการ ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลพาเนลของประเทศจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 48 ประเทศในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2008-2017 และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบอิทธิพลตรึงหลายตัวแปรนอกจากนี้ ยังใช้การ ทดสอบ Sobel และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลทางอ้อมในการประเมินว่าความยากจนและคอรัปชั่น นั้นมีผลต่อการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพผ่านตัวแปรอธิบายอธิบายอื่นๆ ในแบบจำลองด้วยหรือไม่ อัน รวมถึง ตัวแปรการบริโภคยาต้านจุลชีพในมนุษย์ ตัวแปรค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ตัวแปรระดับ การเข้าถึง สุขอนามัยพื้นฐาน และตัวแปรระดับการเข้าถึงบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ การศึกษานี้ พบว่าความยากจนและคอรัปชั่นมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการกำหนดระดับการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ไม่พบว่าการบริโภคยาต้านจุลชีพมีผลต่อการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ และพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ ที่เป็นสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายของรัฐเป็นตัวแปรอธิบายเดียวที่เป็นตัวแปรคั่นกลางและส่งผลต่อ การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพผ่านความยากจน การศึกษานี้เป็นงานแรกที่พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความยากจนและคอรัปชั่นกับการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาเนล ที่รวมประเทศนอก ทวีปยุโรปด้วย ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่าสภาวะธรรมาภิบาลอ่อนแอและความ ยากจนส่งผลต่อการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพและสุขภาพของประชาชน
Creative Commons License