Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาชาชนิดทาที่บริเวณผ่าตัดก่อนการฉีดยาชาเฉพาะที่ ในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ้วล็อกที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดชนิดเปิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vajara Wilairatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.273
Abstract
Background: Open trigger digit release in adult is a common hand surgery. Most of the patients considered local anesthetic injection was the most painful step during the procedure. Topical anesthetic drug was not routinely used in the hand surgery. The study on its effectiveness in open trigger digit release has never been studied before. Objective: To evaluate the effectiveness of topical anesthetic drug in patients who underwent open trigger digit release surgery Materials and Methods: This study is a randomized controlled trial to compare pain score and patient satisfaction between topical anesthetic cream (5% lidocaine-prilocaine cream) versus placebo cream, applied approximately 90 minutes prior to local anesthetic injection in open trigger digit release surgery. One hundred participants were enrolled and randomly allocated into two groups between May 2019 and February 2020. Visual analog pain score and satisfaction rate were compared. Results: Most of participants were female with Quinnell grade 2-3. Pain score during needle injection, local anesthetic infiltration, overall pain and satisfaction rate had no statistically significant difference between groups. There was no correlation between duration of topical anesthetic drug application and pain scores. Subgroup analysis did not show significant differences in pain score between genders. No complication was found. Conclusion: The topical anesthetic drug is ineffective to use at the palmar skin of hand and preoperative application on the surgical site is not necessary for open trigger digit release operation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การผ่าตัดคลายนิ้วล็อกชนิดเปิดในผู้ใหญ่เป็นการผ่าตัดที่พบได้บ่อย เป็นการรักษาที่ปลอดภัยและได้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าเชื่อถือ ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่พิจารณาว่าการฉีดยาชาเฉพาะที่ในระหว่างการผ่าตัดเป็นขั้นตอนที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการปวดมากที่สุด การใช้ยาชาชนิดทายังไม่ได้มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการผ่าตัดทางมือ และยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับยาชาชนิดทานี้ในผู้ป่วยนิ้วล็อกที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดชนิดเปิด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาชาชนิดทาที่บริเวณผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยนิ้วล็อกที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดชนิดเปิด วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความปวดและความพึงพอใจระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาชาชนิดทาและกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาหลอกชนิดทา ก่อนฉีดยาชาเป็นเวลา 90 นาที ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดนิ้วล็อกชนิดเปิดระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2562 จนถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 100 รายได้รับการสุ่มแบบปกปิดสองทางให้อยู่ในกลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่ง และประเมินผลลัพธ์คะแนนความปวดและความพึงพอใจในการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงโดยมีระยะของโรคตามควินเนลอยู่ในระดับ 2 และ 3 โดยคะแนนความปวดในขณะเข็มฉีดยาผ่านผิวหนัง คะแนนความปวดในขณะเดินยาชา คะแนนความปวดโดยรวมระหว่างการผ่าตัด และความพึงพอใจในการผ่าตัดไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาในการทายาชาและคะแนนความปวด การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเกี่ยวกับคะแนนความปวดระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง และไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระหว่างการดำเนินการวิจัย สรุป: การใช้ยาชาชนิดทามีประสิทธิผลไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ยาหลอกในการช่วยลดความปวดหรือเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในการผ่าตัดที่บริเวณฝ่ามือ ดังนั้นจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องใช้ยาชาชนิดทา ก่อนเข้ารับการผ่าตัดโรคนิ้วล็อกชนิดเปิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.